Ancestors of



picture
David Adair Jones and Amelia Rosalie Platt




Husband David Adair Jones

           Born: 10 Aug 1947 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tui George Jones (1913-2001)
         Mother: Iris Maud Manson (1917-2002)


       Marriage: 2 Jan 1970 - St David's Church, Christchurch, New Zealand



Wife Amelia Rosalie Platt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rebecca Marie Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Daryl David Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Tania Rose Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Speight and Elizabeth Jones




Husband James Speight 17

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speight (1797-      )
         Mother: Ann Belt (Abt. 1797-      ) 17


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1856 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery horsekeeper, 1881, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, living with son George, 1910, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones 17

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Newborough, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Speight

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



2 M Evan Jones Speight

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Moat (Abt. 1863-1944)
           Marr: 2 Aug 1887 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Jane Speight

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mark Poppleton (Abt. 1860-1937)
           Marr: 25 Dec 1884 - Purston cum South Featherstone, Yorkshire


4 M George Henry Speight

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Palmer (Abt. 1874-      )
           Marr: 12 Mar 1896 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
John Tom Seston and Elizabeth Jones




Husband John Tom Seston

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seston (Abt. 1825-1885)
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee (Abt. 1819-1897)


       Marriage: 13 Jul 1931 - Grimethorpe, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Broadhead (Abt. 1851-1885) - 25 Feb 1883 - Eckington, Derbyshire (A widow before this marriage)

   Other Spouse: Kate Finney (Abt. 1860-1925) - 30 Mar 1887 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1871, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Grimethorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones

           Born: Abt. 1859
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Hill (      -      )


Children

picture
Henry Edward Mercer and Elizabeth Jones




Husband Henry Edward Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jul 1881 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer - railway, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman - railway platelayer, 1901, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway chargeman, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jones

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Bewdley Forest, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


3 F Ellen Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Chappell (Abt. 1892-      )
           Marr: 14 Nov 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Mercer

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Humphrey (Abt. 1895-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
George Newborn and Emma Charlotte Jones




Husband George Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newborn (Abt. 1799-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1807-      )


       Marriage: Mar 1862 - Havover Square, London, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Solicitor, 1881, Moorlands House, Chapel Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Solicitor, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Charlotte Jones

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Catherine M Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George H Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel E Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie M Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Frederick Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Jones and Martha Lilian Winifred Owen




Husband Frank Jones

           Born: 1884 - Aldridge, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1911 - St John the Baptist, Newton le Willows, Lancashire



Wife Martha Lilian Winifred Owen

           Born: 11 Aug 1892 - Salop, Whitchurch, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Aug 1992 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Owen (Abt. 1864-      )
         Mother: Annie Walford (Abt. 1853-      )



   Other Spouse: James Duncan Rafferty (1906-1959) - 18 Aug 1934 - St John the Baptist, Newton le Willows, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)


Children
1 M Frank Jones

           Born: 23 Oct 1912 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Jones

           Born: 4 Sep 1915 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Maurice Jones

           Born: Abt. 1918 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 



4 F Winifred May Jones

           Born: 26 Feb 1926 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Jul 2002 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Oldroyd and Grace Jones




Husband Ernest Oldroyd

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1906 - Daw-Green, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jul 1927 - Gawthorpe and Chickenley Heath, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother Matilda and his grandfather Henry Lilley, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Grace Jones

           Born: 2 Jan 1910 - Gawthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Jones (Abt. 1869-1946)
         Mother: Alice Watson (Abt. 1876-1936)




Children

picture
William Tupman and Hannah Jones




Husband William Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1801 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Aug 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Tupman (Abt. 1779-      )
         Mother: Mary Robinson (Abt. 1770-      )


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Briggs (Abt. 1801-1842) - 9 Nov 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Merchant seaman, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Jones

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Hosekeeper, spinster, 1851, Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Hugh Jones and Christiana Pybus




Husband Hugh Jones

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Flint, Flintshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jan 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterworks worker, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Inspector on Gt Nthn Line, 1851, Rope Walk, Boston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1861, Railway Terrace, Spittlegate, Lincolnshire.




Wife Christiana Pybus

           Born: Abt. 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1801 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pybus (Abt. 1770-      )
         Mother: Sarah Askam (Abt. 1776-      )


Events

abode: Annuitant, widowed, 1871, Boston, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Pybus Jones

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1824 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Catherine Jones

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1826 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Robert Jones

           Born: 11 Oct 1829 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Abt. 1829 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Pybus (Abt. 1830-      )
           Marr: 1 Aug 1852 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
James Robert Jones and Mary Pybus




Husband James Robert Jones

           Born: 11 Oct 1829 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Abt. 1829 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hugh Jones (Abt. 1798-      )
         Mother: Christiana Pybus (Abt. 1801-      )


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1852 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, living with parents, 1851, Rope Walk, Boston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1891, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.

abode: a retired engine fitter, 1901, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Pybus

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pybus (Abt. 1799-      )
         Mother: Hannah Tupman (Abt. 1804-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting daughter Annie, 1881, 33 Bright Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamsire.


Children
1 F Christiana Jones

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie S Jones

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Hereford, Herefordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary C Jones

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Jones

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Hugh Jones

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Robert Jones

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie (Abt. 1867-      )


7 M Harry Jones

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Kelsey and Jane Jones




Husband Thomas Kelsey

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hezekiah Kelsey (Abt. 1819-1890)
         Mother: Mary Ann Ellis (Abt. 1818-      )


       Marriage: Jun 1876 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Die sinker, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Die sinker, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Die sinker, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Die sinker, 1901, 18 Bond Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jones

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
Had no children
picture
John Jones and Lucy Rowbotham




Husband John Jones

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Weston, Shopshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1878 - Bebington, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Traveller, 1881, Stretford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Storekeeper of ship (seas), 1891, Litherland, Lancashire.




Wife Lucy Rowbotham

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Birkenhead, Cheshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1853 - Birkenhead, Cheshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rowbotham (Abt. 1824-1866)
         Mother: Caroline Turton (Abt. 1820-1859)




Children
1 F Lucy E Jones

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Stretford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richard Jones and Jane Maria Ward




Husband John Richard Jones

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Dec 1890 - Congleton, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, living with mother-in-law Jane Maria Gibson nee Ward nee Gibson, 1891, 58 Swan Street, Congleton, Cheshire.




Wife Jane Maria Ward

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Ward (Abt. 1834-      )
         Mother: Jane Maria Gibson (Abt. 1835-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, 42 Swan Street, Congleton, Cheshire.


Children
1 F Emily Ward Jones

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Jones

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Kevin Keith Jones and Jane Robin McCutcheon




Husband Kevin Keith Jones

           Born: 14 Feb 1941 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 May 2000 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Tui George Jones (1913-2001)
         Mother: Iris Maud Manson (1917-2002)


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1971 - St John's Anglican Church, Woolston, New Zealand



Wife Jane Robin McCutcheon

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Scott Gareth Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Hamish Mark Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Llewelyn Lloyd and Linda Jones




Husband Robert Llewelyn Lloyd

           Born:  - South Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Jun 1985



Wife Linda Jones

           Born: 9 Jul 1966 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Joseph Jones (      -      )
         Mother: June Burgess (1946-2018)




Children
1 M Daniel Wayne Lloyd

           Born: 21 Dec 1985
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rhianon Amy Lloyd

           Born: 17 Jun 1990
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Read and Martha Jones




Husband William Read

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Ann Gervas (Abt. 1806-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Louisa Raywood (Abt. 1836-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1887 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, bachelor, living with mother, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: no employment listed, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter, remarried, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway painter, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Jones

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Thorney, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1839 - Thorney, Cambridgeshire
           Died: 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Chambermaid, spinster, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Walter Robert Read

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred William Read

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Read

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jessie Sarah Read

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Vaux and Miriam Jones




Husband John Vaux

           Born: 3 Nov 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Nov 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Vaux (Abt. 1818-1876)
         Mother: Margaret Susanna Smith (Abt. 1822-1908)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's commercial traveller, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Miriam Jones

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Jones (Abt. 1813-      )
         Mother: Eliza Stacey (Abt. 1819-      )


Events

Occupation: Tobacconist, husband not present, 1891, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.


Children

picture
Murray Herbert Jones and Carolyn Rose Tanner




Husband Murray Herbert Jones

           Born: 17 Dec 1948 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tui George Jones (1913-2001)
         Mother: Iris Maud Manson (1917-2002)


       Marriage: 4 Oct 1969 - St Mary's Anglican Church, Addington, Christchurch, New Zealand



Wife Carolyn Rose Tanner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Shane Murray Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Graeme Michael Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anita Rose Jones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Orson Henry Lee and Rachel Ann Jones




Husband Orson Henry Lee

           Born: 28 Oct 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1922 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Buried: 18 Nov 1922 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA


         Father: Thomas Octavius Lee (1823-1865)
         Mother: Ellen Tadwell Nodder (1819-1896)


       Marriage: 12 Feb 1880 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents Richard & Lydia Lee, wrongly listed as Aaron Lee, their son, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Ann Jones

           Born: 8 Jan 1861 - Utah, USA
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1861 - North Bend, Sanpete, Utah, USA
           Died: 22 Jan 1940 - Daniel, Wasatch, Utah, USA
         Buried: 24 Jan 1940 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA


Children
1 M Thomas Jones Lee

           Born: 2 Sep 1881 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Oct 1882 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Lee

           Born: 5 Aug 1884 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1884 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
           Died: 17 Jun 1971 - Provo, Utah, USA
         Buried: 21 Jun 1971 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Spouse: Nymphas Hyrum Murdock (1884-1918)
           Marr: 1 Jun 1905 - Wasatch, Utah, USA
         Spouse: Alva Leonard Coleman (1896-1953)
           Marr: 28 Jun 1922 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA


3 F Margaret Ellen Lee

           Born: 25 Oct 1886 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1980 - Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
         Buried: 6 Dec 1980 - Holladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
         Spouse: Arza Franklin Redmond (1888-1953)
           Marr: 15 Jan 1910 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA


4 F Mary Lydia Lee

           Born: 15 Apr 1889 - Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1889 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
           Died: 23 Sep 1988 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henderson Hausey (1879-1950)
           Marr: 20 Sep 1920 - LaGrande, Oregon, USA


5 M Orson Monroe Lee

           Born: 22 Aug 1891 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jan 1959 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Buried: 2 Feb 1959 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Spouse: Ione Lavina Lewis (1898-1959)
           Marr: 6 Jun 1917 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA


6 M Fay Lee

           Born: 21 Dec 1894 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1895 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
           Died: 15 Jun 1978 - Farmington, San Juan, New Mexico, USA
         Buried: Jun 1978 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Spouse: Jennie Golda Locks (1899-1984)
           Marr: 19 Jul 1917 - Wellington, Carbon, Utah, USA


7 M Dell Lee

           Born: 6 Apr 1898 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Dec 1929 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Buried:  - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
         Spouse: Ada McDonald (1901-2000)
           Marr: 10 Jun 1919 - Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA



picture
James Thornton and Rebecca Jones




Husband James Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1803 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1833 - Scotton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Jones

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1833 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bennett (Abt. 1829-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1856 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Eleanor Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1837 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1839 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1839 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1910 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Champion (Abt. 1826-1895)
           Marr: 5 Jul 1855 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Whiteley Kelsey (Abt. 1840-1924)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Nancy Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1840 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1843 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Foster (Abt. 1840-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Rebecca Thornton

           Born: Abt. 1849 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Foster (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: 16 Jan 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner