Connected to



picture
John Thomas Grassby and Clara Jane Johnson




Husband John Thomas Grassby

           Born: Abt 1858 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Grassby
         Mother: Eliza Ounsley


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1891, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1901, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Jane Johnson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Welton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ada Lavinia Grassby

           Born: Abt 1883 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jun 1966 - St Luke's Hospital, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Mawson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M Harold Edwin Grassby

           Born: Abt 1888 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Grassby and Eliza Ounsley




Husband Thomas Grassby

           Born: Abt 1825 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1825 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax dealer, widowed, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Partner with brother-in-law Thomas Ounsley in farm of 181 acres, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, staying with son John Thomas, 1911, Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ounsley

           Born: Abt 1828 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Ounsley
         Mother: Elizabeth Philips




Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Grassby

           Born: Abt 1851 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Grassby

           Born: Abt 1858 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Jane Johnson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Mary Grassby

           Born: Abt 1862 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Brownbridge
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
John Thomas Woodward and Jane Grassham




Husband John Thomas Woodward

           Born: Abt 1848 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Woodward
         Mother: Mary Ann Pearson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1881, Barge, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal carter, 1891, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Grassham

           Born: Abt 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Pilsworth and Alice Gravel




Husband Henry Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Sep 1934 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilsworth
         Mother: Mary Jackson


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Gravel

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1932 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Gravel
         Mother: Mary Holgate




Children
1 F Alice Mary Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1953 - Denbeighshire, Wales
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert John Coggan
           Marr: 25 Oct 1891 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M Arthur Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Richard Hill
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Laura Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Elizabeth Pilsworth

           Born: 20 Sep 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 




picture
Roger Holgate and Alice Gravel




Husband Roger Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1815 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1899 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holgate
         Mother: Ann Pilkinton


       Marriage: 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Holmes, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Gravel 11

           Born: Abt 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gravel
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 M Henry Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 Apr 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



2 M William Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 May 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



4 F Sarah Ann Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Gregory 11
           Marr: 18 Jul 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah (Mary Ann) Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Lyon
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M John Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


7 F Alice Caroline Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Bell
           Marr: 2 Aug 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 F Emma Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 5 Mar 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire



9 F Elizabeth Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Oct 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



10 F Florence Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Jun 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Wardman 11
           Marr: 25 Dec 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


11 F Elizabeth Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Mar 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Foulds
           Marr: 1889


12 F Marianne Holgate 11

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Mar 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire




picture
Harris Travis and Ann Gravel




Husband Harris Travis

           Born: Abt 1857 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: John Travis
         Mother: Ellen Whittington


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Gravel

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Gravel
         Mother: Harriet Emerson




Children
1 M Harry Travis

           Born: Abt 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Smith and Caroline Gravel




Husband Joseph Smith

           Born: Abt 1847 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Elizabeth Bates


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, married but wife not present he is staying with parents, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner and wheelwright, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Gravel

           Born: Abt 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gravel
         Mother: Ann Nicholson




Children
1 F Anne E Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Polly Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Smith

           Born: Abt 1881 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Smith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lily Smith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1888 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ethel Smith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur William Greenfield and Ellen Fretwell Gravel




Husband Arthur William Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Greenfield
         Mother: Hannah Pickering


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipping clerk, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Fretwell Gravel

           Born: Abt 1857 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Alice Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Elgar Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Emerson Gravel and Emily Ward




Husband Emerson Gravel

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Gravel
         Mother: Harriet Emerson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres and farm labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emily Ward

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Ann Gravel

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Gravel and Elizabeth Hammond




Husband George Gravel

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gravel
         Mother: Ann Nicholson


       Marriage: 14 May 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hammond

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Betsy Gravel

           Born: Abt 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Gravel

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Freeman Gravel

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Gravel

           Born: Abt 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Gravel

           Born: Abt 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia