Connected to



picture
Caleb Gething and Lucy Steel




Husband Caleb Gething

           Born: Abt 1861 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Jul 1885 - Batley, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Steel

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1859 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Poskitt - 4 Jan 1880 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Housemaid, 1871, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George Gething and Martha Turton




Husband George Gething

           Born: Abt 1850 - Machen, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 May 1874 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Collier, 1901, East Hetton, Durham.

abode: a retired miner, 1911, East Hetton, Durham.




Wife Martha Turton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Turton
         Mother: Elizabeth Cutts


Events

Occupation: General servant to uncle Jude Turton, 1871, Quarrington, Durham.


Children
1 F Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1874 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1874 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: Jun 1894 - East Hetton, Durham
         Buried: 14 Jun 1894 - Kelloe, Durham



2 F Bessy Gething

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1875 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Gething

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Richards
           Marr: 28 Nov 1896 - Kelloe, Durham


4 F Mary Gething

           Born: Abt 1880 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1880 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abiram (Byron) Gething

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Lorraine Smart
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1907 - Easington District, Durham


6 F Martha Gething

           Born: Abt 1886 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 16 May 1886 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Gething

           Born: 22 Feb 1888 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 



8 M John Gething

           Born: Abt 1889 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Ellen Gething

           Born: 17 Dec 1891 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1892 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: Oct 1892 - East Hetton, Durham
         Buried: 26 Oct 1892 - Kelloe, Durham



10 F Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1895 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richards and Sarah Gething




Husband John Richards

           Born: Abt 1869 - Rhos, Denbeighshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Nov 1896 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Cornsay, Durham.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Cornsay, Durham.




Wife Sarah Gething

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gething
         Mother: Martha Turton




Children
1 M Robert Richards

           Born: Abt 1897 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Richards

           Born: Abt 1898 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John George Richards

           Born: Abt 1899 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Richards

           Born: Abt 1902 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Robinson and Sarah Ann Gething




Husband Samuel Robinson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1895 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Beecroft - Jan-Mar 1875 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Grassmoor, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Blackwell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner hewer, 1911, Catcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1855 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Francis Thomas Bolstridge - 25 Dec 1879 - Coventry, Warwickshire


Children

picture
John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest and Phoebe Read




Husband John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest

           Born: Abt 1839 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Darlington, Durham
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice

Events

Occupation: Accountant for wine & spirit merchant, 1881, Darlington, Durham.

Occupation: Spirit merchant's cashier, remarried, 1901, 51 Grainger Street, Darlington, Durham.




Wife Phoebe Read

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Darlington, Durham
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Travis Read
         Mother: Phoebe Snell


Events

abode: Staying with sister Emma Johnson, 1871, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Lilian Ghest

           Born: Abt 1877 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Sidney John Ghest

           Born: Abt 1879 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Chevin Ghest

           Born: Abt 1880 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cecil Stanley Ghest

           Born: Abt 1882 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Auguste La Croix and Alice Gibbons




Husband Charles Auguste La Croix

           Born: Abt 1868 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Victor La Croix
         Mother: Mary Letellier


       Marriage: Apr 1890 - Brighton, Sussex



Wife Alice Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1867 - Portsmouth, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Scutt and Elizabeth Gibbons




Husband Edward Scutt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Scutt
         Mother: Mary Ann Ducker


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal trimmer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal heaver at docks, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Scutt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Scutt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Scutt

           Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Scutt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Scutt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Scutt

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Scutt

           Born: Abt 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Scutt

           Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Fred Scutt

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Watson and Mary Gibbons




Husband John Watson

           Born: Abt 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Watson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 13 May 1754 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Watson

           Born: Abt 1757 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1757 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Cooper
           Marr: 1 Jun 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 F Hannah Watson

           Born: Abt 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt 1762 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1762 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Slack
           Marr: 1 Nov 1790 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


4 M Alexander Watson

           Born: Abt 1764 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1764 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Howton
           Marr: 23 May 1790 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Charlotte Kelsey
           Marr: 18 Dec 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire


5 M John Watson

           Born: Abt 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Watson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1776 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter J Gibbons and Margaret Taylor




Husband Peter J Gibbons

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Taylor

           Born: 1920 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1959 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Sandys Henry Taylor
         Mother: Ellen Murphy




Children
1 M Daniel Sandys Gibbons

           Born: 1948
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Pauline


2 M Derek Gibbons

           Born: 1949
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susan


3 M Peter Gibbons

           Born: 1954
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Gibbons and Hannah Ingal




Husband William Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1700 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1732 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Ingal

           Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ingal
         Mother: Maria Dowson




Children
1 F Maria Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1735 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1735 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia