Connected to



picture
John Snow and Sarah Hill




Husband John Snow

           Born: Abt 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snow
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Snow

           Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Snow

           Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Snow

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Snow

           Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Margaret Thompson



picture
Henry Key and Sarah Hill




Husband Henry Key

           Born: Abt 1853 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1861 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hill
         Mother: Ann Spence


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, spinster, 1891, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Temporary cook, widowed, 1911, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Key

           Born: Abt 1896 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Temperton and Sarah Hill




Husband John Temperton

           Born: 17 Jan 1804 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton
         Mother: Ann Brewitt


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1861, Common, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Common Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mordecai Hill
         Mother: Sarah Tune




Children
1 M Edward Temperton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Hague
           Marr: 24 Sep 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 M John Temperton

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Leggott
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M George Temperton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1850
         Buried: 



4 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1837 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann F Brunyee
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Henry Hill Temperton

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Johnson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Belper District, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Emily Flint Johnson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Prestwich District, Lancashire



picture
James Kendall and Sarah Hill




Husband James Kendall 20

           Born: Abt 1826 - Awkley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1826 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Kendall
         Mother: Mary Mosdowe


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer., 1851, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire. 20




Wife Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1826 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Kendall 13

           Born: Abt 1850 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Scholey 57
           Marr: 7 May 1879 - Arksey Parish Church, Arksey, Yorkshire 13


2 M David Kendall

           Born: Abt 1856 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wraith and Sarah Hill




Husband Charles Wraith

           Born: Abt 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wraith
         Mother: Mary Firth


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Winter Cottage, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural foreman, 1891, Low Levels Bank, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Wraith

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Holmes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Eliza Wraith

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1848 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Rusling
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M William Wraith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Crosby
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Wraith

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1864 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Wraith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Ann Kirk
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Wraith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Wraith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Emmeline Brown
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1900 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
William Mottram and Sarah Jane Hill




Husband William Mottram

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mottram
         Mother: Harriet Rebecca Pearson


       Marriage: Jun 1895 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cowkeeper - milk - own a/c, 1901.




Wife Sarah Jane Hill

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Douglas Mottram

           Born: Abt 1898 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Edward Mottram

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Morris and Selena Hill




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1808 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Simpson - 22 Dec 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Mary Scales, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Selena Hill

           Born: Abt 1820 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1854 and 1857 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hill
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster




Children
1 M Israel Morris

           Born: Abt 1844 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Morris

           Born: Abt 1847 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Waterland
           Marr: 18 Feb 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Ann Morris

           Born: Abt 1848 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Scales
           Marr: 15 Jun 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1853 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Gooder Walker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Halifax District, Yorkshire


6 M James Morris

           Born: Abt 1854 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Higgs
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Hudson and Teresa Elizabeth Hill




Husband Richard Hudson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hudson
         Mother: Ann Whitehead


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, High Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Paint grinder, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Teresa Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hill
         Mother: Sarah Brown




Children
1 F Annie Gertrude Hudson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Hudson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Hudson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Agnes Hudson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hill and Mary Kilham




Husband Thomas Hill

           Born: Abt 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hill
         Mother: Frances Watkin


       Marriage: 10 Aug 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Kilham

           Born: Abt 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Hill

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Hill

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Brown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Kilham Hill

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Brown
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Hill

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Clark
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Hill and Hannah Johnson




Husband Thomas Hill

           Born: Abt 1815 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Hannah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Johnson
         Mother: Ann




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia