Connected to



picture
Edward Heseltine and Elizabeth Fryer




Husband Edward Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Heseltine
         Mother: Hannah Crosby


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1843 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1841, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fryer

           Born: Abt 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Hannah Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ripley
           Marr: 8 Jun 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M James Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Anne Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ned Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1845 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fryer and Margaret Scholey




Husband George Fryer

           Born: 12 Aug 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fryer
         Mother: Maria Shooter


       Marriage: 13 Oct 1836 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, carpenter and farmer of 4 acres, 1851, Wragby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master carpenter, 1861, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired builder, widowed, living with son Henry, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Scholey

           Born: Abt 1814 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1814 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scholey
         Mother: Elizabeth



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M John Fryer

           Born: Abt 1837 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1837 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte


2 M George Fryer

           Born: Abt 1839 - Foulby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1839 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Fryer

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1842 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Fryer

           Born: Abt 1844 - Foulby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1844 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Elizabeth


5 M Thomas William Fryer

           Born: Abt 1847 - Foulby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1847 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Thistlethwaite
           Marr: 24 Apr 1871 - Wragby, Yorkshire


6 M Edwin Fryer

           Born: Abt 1850 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1850 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Wigglesworth
           Marr: 10 Jul 1877 - Normanton, Yorkshire


7 F Elizabeth Maria Fryer

           Born: Abt 1852 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1853 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Fryer

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1856 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Inman and Mary Fryer




Husband Henry Inman

           Born: Abt 1808 - Silsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Mar 1857 - Bradford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann

Events

Occupation: Provision dealer, 1851, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Provision dealer and farmer of 8 acres, remarried, 1861, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Confectioner & grocer, wife not present, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Fryer

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fryer
         Mother: Maria Shooter



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, visiting sister Harriet Clarkson, 1851, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eliza Inman Fryer

           Born: 7 Sep 1856 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1857 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Inman

           Born: 25 Jan 1858 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1858 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Inman

           Born: 25 Feb 1859 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1859 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Fryer and Maria Shooter




Husband Robert Fryer

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Apr 1811 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Shooter

           Born: 11 Apr 1791 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1791 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Fryer

           Born: 12 Aug 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Scholey
           Marr: 13 Oct 1836 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


2 F Eliza Fryer

           Born: 24 Oct 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Fryer

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Fryer

           Born: Abt 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Fryer

           Born: Abt 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Clarkson
           Marr: 1 Aug 1841 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire


6 F Caroline Fryer

           Born: Abt 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Ely
           Marr: 21 Nov 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Fryer

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Henry Inman
           Marr: 15 Mar 1857 - Bradford, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas William Fryer and Maria Thistlethwaite




Husband Thomas William Fryer

           Born: Abt 1847 - Foulby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1847 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fryer
         Mother: Margaret Scholey


       Marriage: 24 Apr 1871 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Thistlethwaite

           Born: 20 May 1847 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Frederick Wagner and Violetta Fryer




Husband Henry Frederick Wagner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Jan 1892 - Wragby, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Spivey - 16 Apr 1883 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire



Wife Violetta Fryer

           Born: Abt 1867 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1867 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fryer
         Mother: Charlotte


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1891, Wragby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Flora Wagner

           Born: Abt 1895 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leslie Wagner

           Born: Abt 1897 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Fryer and Mary Ann Mawson




Husband Walter Fryer

           Born: 13 Jul 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Aug 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Smales - 27 Sep 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, remarried, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Mawson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Arthington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Turner Mawson
         Mother: Mary Ann Birdsall




Children
1 F Nelly Fryer

           Born: 19 Jun 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Edward Fryer

           Born: 2 Dec 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Jan 1933 - Killingbeck Sanatorium, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Beatrice Cullingworth
           Marr: 1 Aug 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Fryer and Annie Smales




Husband Walter Fryer

           Born: 13 Jul 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Sep 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Mawson - 18 Aug 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, remarried, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Smales

           Born: Abt 1865 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Walker and Elizabeth Fryers




Husband Robert Walker

           Born: Abt 1862 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Sarah Ann Atkinson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Painter's labourer, living with mother, 1881, 76 Grasmere Road, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Paint works labourer, 1891, 6 Robert Street, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter's labourer, 1901, 52 George Street, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Oilcloth painter's labourer, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter's labourer, 1916, Marton Street, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Fryers

           Born: 6 Oct 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell




Children
1 M Thomas Edward Walker

           Born: 30 Jun 1887 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1887 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lilian Walker

           Born: 23 May 1890 - 4 Dobson's Place, Robert Street, Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1951 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Mortimer Wilson
           Marr: 2 Sep 1916 - St Thomas Church, Lancaster, Lancashire


3 M William Walker

           Born: 17 May 1892 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1892 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Walker

           Born: Abt 1896 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Walker

           Born: Abt 1899 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Walker

           Born: Abt 1902 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harry Walker

           Born: Abt 1908 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Fryers and Mary Martin




Husband John Fryers

           Born: Abt 1795 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 May 1818 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Martin

           Born: Abt 1800 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fryers

           Born: Abt 1820 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Fryers

           Born: Abt 1823 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Stephen Fryers

           Born: Abt 1825 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Furness
           Marr: 6 Mar 1846 - Lancaster, Lancashire


4 F Betsy Fryers

           Born: Abt 1826 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


5 M Richard Fryers

           Born: Abt 1828 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ellen Fryers

           Born: 26 Jun 1835 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1835 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward (Edmund?) Fryers

           Born: 24 Jan 1837 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Bramwell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Lancaster District, Lancashire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia