Connected to



picture
Thomas Cockin and Elizabeth Halkon




Husband Thomas Cockin

           Born: Abt 1805 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1805 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cockin
         Mother: Margaret Chester


       Marriage: 14 May 1835 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1851, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Halkon

           Born: Abt 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Halkon
         Mother: Hannah Gelder




Children
1 F Mary Cockin

           Born: Abt 1836 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1836 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Cockin

           Born: Abt 1838 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1838 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Cockin

           Born: Abt 1841 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1841 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Cockin

           Born: Abt 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 14 Jun 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Thomas Arrand
           Marr: 16 Nov 1865 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire


5 F Margaret Cockin

           Born: Abt 1847 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1849 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Cockin

           Born: Abt 1849 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1849 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Fowler
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Cockin and Frances Rogers




Husband Thomas Cockin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Mar 1807 - Rushton, Northamptonshire



Wife Frances Rogers

           Born: Abt 1775 - Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Cockin 13

           Born: Abt 1807 - Rushton, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1808 - Rushton, Northamptonshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Penelope Edmunds



picture
William Cockin and Susannah Stephenson




Husband William Cockin

           Born: Abt 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cockin
         Mother: Sarah Brunyee


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Susannah Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer, no husband present, 1841, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Godfrey Stephenson Cockin

           Born: Abt 1826 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1826 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Cockin

           Born: Abt 1829 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1829 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia Ann Poskitt 2
           Marr: 10 Jun 1851 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



picture
William Cockin and Christiana Parkin




Husband William Cockin

           Born: Abt 1768 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1768 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Aug 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Christiana Parkin

           Born: Abt 1768 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1769 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1857 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1857 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: John Empson - 1792 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: No husband present, living on independent means, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

abode: a pauper, widowed, formerly a farmer, 1851, Luddington, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Henry Walter Kirby Cockin and Elizabeth Collinson




Husband William Henry Walter Kirby Cockin

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1849 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Kirby
         Mother: Hannah Cockin


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Collinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - William Henry Walter Kirby Cockin

Listed as Walter Kirby on the censuses, he married under his baptismal name.[JDB]
picture

Aaron Cocking and Ann Wilkinson




Husband Aaron Cocking

           Born: Abt 1760 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1760 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Apr 1837
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Mary Stead


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1797 - Everton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Ann Wilkinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Cocking

           Born: 27 Apr 1799 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Bailey
           Marr: 28 Apr 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Cocking

           Born: 3 Oct 1801 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Cocking

           Born: 3 Jan 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Robinson
           Marr: 12 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Abraham Goodridge and Ann Cocking




Husband Abraham Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jan 1800 - Tickhill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, a pauper, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1773 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1773 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Bridget Thompson


Events

abode: a pauper, living with married son Ricahrd, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Goodridge

           Born: 6 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Turner
           Marr: 25 Nov 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Hannah Goodridge

           Born: 24 Feb 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Goodridge

           Born: 11 Feb 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Goodridge

           Born: 12 Jan 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Stanley
           Marr: 14 Sep 1857 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Birks
           Marr: 15 Feb 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Goodridge

           Born: 20 Mar 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Goodridge

           Born: 17 Jun 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nancy Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Fish and Ann Cocking




Husband James Fish

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Ann Pickman


       Marriage: 12 May 1822 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Hinchcliffe - 8 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Baker, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Baker, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Baker (common), master, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fish

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Barton Teeson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M James Fish

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Lambert
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Dec 1904 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Jessop
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1853 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Stanley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hirst
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Fraser McDonald and Eliza Cocking




Husband Thomas Fraser McDonald

           Born: Abt 1836 - Kirkhill, Inverness, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Apr 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 9 Dec 1866 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Goods porter, 1871, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Cocking

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1923 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cocking
         Mother: Ann Robinson



   Other Spouse: Charles Harrand - 18 Apr 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Cowick, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Charles Harrand and Eliza Cocking




Husband Charles Harrand

           Born: Abt 1841 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 31 Dec 1898 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Arrand
         Mother: Ann Penniston


       Marriage: 18 Apr 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Kitching - Apr-Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1871, West Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Cocking

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1923 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cocking
         Mother: Ann Robinson



   Other Spouse: Thomas Fraser McDonald - 9 Dec 1866 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Cowick, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia