Connected to



picture
John Curtis Smith and Ann Hirst




Husband John Curtis Smith

           Born: Abt 1833 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Smith
         Mother: Mary Curtis


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 34 acres, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 155 acres, 1871, Aston, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1835 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Hirst
         Mother: Harriet Clarkson


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 220 acres, widowed, 1881, 93 Fitzwilliam Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Frederick Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Smith

           Born: Abt 1861 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie E Smith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Aston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lee and Ann Hirst




Husband John Lee

           Born: Abt 1795 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1795 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Sep 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: William Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse


       Marriage: 3 Jul 1820 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricuultural labourer, 1861, Birkin, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1797 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Jan 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a pauper, widowed, 1871, Birkin, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Lee

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jan 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Stacey
           Marr: 22 Jan 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M William Lee

           Born: Abt 1823 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1823 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Apr 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Bedford
           Marr: 1 Dec 1845 - Birkin, Yorkshire


3 M John Lee

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1826 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1883 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Apr 1883 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Eliza Hirst
           Marr: 23 Dec 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M Joshua Lee

           Born: Abt 1833 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1833 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Acaster
           Marr: 7 Aug 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire


5 F Emma Lee

           Born: Abt 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 May 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Black
           Marr: 22 Oct 1863 - Birkin, Yorkshire


6 M George Lee

           Born: Abt 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances
         Spouse: Selina C



picture
Joseph Long and Ann Hirst




Husband Joseph Long

           Born: Abt 1800 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1800 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Aug 1831 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Squires - 1 May 1823 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Huckster, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1808 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1808 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Long

           Born: Abt 1832 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1832 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Long

           Born: Abt 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Long

           Born: Abt 1837 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1837 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Ann Long

           Born: Abt 1839 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1839 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Jaques
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Maria Long

           Born: Abt 1843 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Long

           Born: Abt 1846 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1846 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Hirst and Ann Hirst




Husband Charles Hirst

           Born: Abt 1818 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1818 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Hannah Wright


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1841 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 96 acres, 1861, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 96 acres, 1871, Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 89 acres, 1881, Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Mary Hooten




Children
1 F Mary Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1842 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1842 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1844 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Stacey
           Marr: 18 Dec 1866 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Hirst

           Born: Abt 1847 - Trumfleet, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1847 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Hirst

           Born: Abt 1849 - Trumfleet, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1849 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Susannah Hirst

           Born: Abt 1850 - Trumfleet, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Hirst

           Born: Abt 1852 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Caroline Hirst

           Born: Abt 1854 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ann Eliza Hirst

           Born: Abt 1856 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Uknown


10 M Charles Hirst

           Born: Abt 1857 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Launders and Ann Hirst




Husband John Launders

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hirst
         Mother: Mary Axe




Children
1 M Thomas Launders

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Launders

           Born: Abt 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Coe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Launders

           Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Launders

           Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Launders

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Launders

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Launders

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Launders

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Jubb and Ann Hirst




Husband Joseph Jubb

           Born: 28 Jan 1793 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1793 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jubb
         Mother: Susanna Dawson


       Marriage: 8 Jun 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: 18 May 1795 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Ann Wood




Children
1 M William Jubb

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Jubb

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Cooper


3 M George Jubb

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Brown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Henry Jubb

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Susanna Jubb

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sawyer and Ann Hirst




Husband Robert Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Sawyer
         Mother: Amelia Hague


       Marriage: 10 Jul 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Hailstone - 13 Oct 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural albourer, widowed, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: Retired farm labourer, living with son Frank Sawyer, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Retired labourer living with son-in-law Samuel Beaumont, 1881, Punch Bowl, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1818
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1859 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Jun 1859 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Robert Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1838 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1838 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Francis Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Francis Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria


4 M Thomas Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Martha Greenwood
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Tryphosa Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1849 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1867 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Jul 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



6 F Mary Ann Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1851 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Beaumont
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


7 M Abraham Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Sep 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



8 M Abraham Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1856 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1856 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wrigglesworth and Ann Elizabeth Hirst




Husband William Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1857 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wrigglesworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Broomhead


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stationary engine driver, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Hirst

           Born: Abt 1859 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1859 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hirst
         Mother: Elizabeth Long




Children
1 M Joseph Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Wrigglesworth

           Born: 7 Oct 1888 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1979
         Buried: 




picture
James Schofield and Ann Wright Hirst




Husband James Schofield

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Schofield
         Mother: Maria Beech


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1845 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1851, Slay Pitts, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1861, Slay Pitts, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 46 acres, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 21 acres, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wright Hirst

           Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Hirst
         Mother: Ann Wright


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son John, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eleanor Ann Wright Schofield

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wright Schofield

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Henrietta Willoughby Schofield

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Tom Wright Schofield

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Henrietta Schofield

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Willoughby Schofield

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Schofield

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rose Olive Schofield

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Blanche Schofield

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Wright Schofield

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Fritchley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Appleyard Hirst and Sarah Ann Torr




Husband Appleyard Hirst

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1849 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Hirst
         Mother: Mary Dimberline


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Miriam Scupham nee ? - Between Jul and Sep 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1881, Busky Lane, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and local preacher, widowed, 1891, Farm House, High Eggbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Punchbowl Lane, Boston, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Torr

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Torr
         Mother: Mary Box




Children
1 M Ebenezer Appleyard Hirst

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas William Hirst

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Millicent Mary Hirst

           Born: Abt 1885 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia