Connected to



picture
Charles Joseph Hornby and Margaret Fryers




Husband Charles Joseph Hornby

           Born: Abt 1872 - Conder Green, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Oct 1896 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Paver on roads, labourer, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Fryers

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Edith Hornby

           Born: Abt 1897 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Hornby

           Born: Abt 1899 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward Hornby

           Born: Abt 1901 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frank Hornby

           Born: Abt 1902 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Hornby

           Born: Abt 1903 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lizzie Hornby

           Born: Abt 1906 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Hornby

           Born: Abt 1907 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Hornby

           Born: Abt 1908 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Reuben Fryers Hornby

           Born: Abt 1910 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Reuben Fryers and Ellen Leeming




Husband Reuben Fryers

           Born: 16 May 1868 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1868 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in oilcloth mill, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Ellen Leeming

           Born: 31 Jan 1867 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1867 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Fryers and Matilda Woodburn




Husband Richard Fryers

           Born: 14 Jul 1870 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1870 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1891 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Paintworks labourer, living with mother, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Manager of corporation lodging house, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Lodging house keeper, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Matilda Woodburn

           Born: Abt 1870 - Clitheroe, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
David McGown and Sarah Ann Fryers




Husband David McGown

           Born: 26 Jul 1856 - Otley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1861 - Otley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1880 - Keighley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, living with parents, 1881, Keighley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Ann Fryers

           Born: 9 Sep 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell



   Other Spouse: Joseph Abrahams - Between Oct and Dec 1902 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

abode: Living with uncle & aunt James & Annis Dickinson nee Bramhill, 1871, Morecambe, Lancashire.

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cook, husband not present, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Annis McGown

           Born: Abt 1883 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude McGown

           Born: Abt 1895 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stephen Fryers and Hannah Furness




Husband Stephen Fryers

           Born: Abt 1825 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fryers
         Mother: Mary Martin


       Marriage: 6 Mar 1846 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman silk spinner, 1851, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Silk spinner, 1861, Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer in cotton mill, 1871, Rishton, Lancashire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Rishton, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Furness

           Born: Abt 1825 - Carlisle, Cumberland
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1825 - Carlisle, Cumberland
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reuben Fryers

           Born: Abt 1846 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Fryers

           Born: 28 Feb 1851 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 7 May 1851 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Fryers

           Born: Abt 1852 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Fryers

           Born: Abt 1854 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Fryers

           Born: Abt 1856 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Fryers

           Born: Abt 1858 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Stephen Fryers

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Jacob Fryers

           Born: Abt 1862 - Galgate, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Janet Fryers

           Born: Abt 1864 - Galgate, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Fryers and Eleanor Thompson




Husband William Fryers

           Born: Abt 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
         Mother: Mary Bramwell


       Marriage: Between Apr and May 1884 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Chimney sweep, living with father-in-law, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Chimney sweep, wife not present, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Eleanor Thompson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Carlisle, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Walter Travis and Polly Fulcher




Husband Walter Travis

           Born: Abt 1882 - Darrington Leys, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1882 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: William Travis
         Mother: Annie Beckitt


       Marriage: 10 Aug 1907 - Brownhill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Birstall, Yorkshire.




Wife Polly Fulcher

           Born: Abt 1881 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Annie Travis

           Born: Abt 1908 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Stubbs Fuller




Husband Frederick Stubbs Fuller

           Born: Abt 1812 - Sompting, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - Steyning District, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Male servant staying with whellwright Martin Stubbs and wife Martha, 1841, Sompting, Sussex.

Occupation: Wheelwright and grocer, widowed, 1851, Sompting, Sussex.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Jane Fuller

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sompting, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Martin Stubbs Fuller

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sompting, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Charlotte Wingfield
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Brighton, Sussex



picture
Martin Stubbs Fuller and Elizabeth Charlotte Wingfield




Husband Martin Stubbs Fuller

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sompting, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Stubbs Fuller
         Mother: 


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Brighton, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Servant, living with uncle & aunt Sidney & Jane Stringer, 1861, Lancing, Sussex.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1871, Lancing, Sussex.

Occupation: Market gardener of 15 acres, 1881, Lancing, Sussex.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Lancing, Sussex.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1901, Lancing, Sussex.




Wife Elizabeth Charlotte Wingfield

           Born: Abt 1847 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wingfield
         Mother: Caroline Shoebridge




Children
1 M Frederick Fuller

           Born: Abt 1872 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Fuller

           Born: Abt 1873 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Martin Fuller

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Sidney Fuller

           Born: Abt 1878 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Violet Fuller

           Born: Abt 1880 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edwin Fuller

           Born: Abt 1885 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Fuller

           Born: Abt 1889 - Lancing, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Johnson and Mary Fullwood




Husband Nathaniel Johnson

           Born: 4 Dec 1805 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1806 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: James Johnson
         Mother: Ann Carr


       Marriage: 31 Dec 1833 - Haworth, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Braithwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1861, Braithwell, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with wife as a retired farmer, 1881, Braithwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Fullwood

           Born: Abt 1812 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Johnson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1834 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Johnson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1836 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Fulwood Johnson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1841 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia