Thomas Hurst and Mary Waterhouse
Husband Thomas Hurst
Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Hurst (Abt 1736- ) Mother: Sarah (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 21 May 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: David Waterhouse (Abt 1742- ) Mother: Martha Bailey (Abt 1744- )
Children
1 F Mary Hurst
Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Mary Hurst
Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Hurst
Born: Abt 1801 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1851 and 1861 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Curtis (Abt 1800-Bet 1871/1881) Marr: 22 Dec 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M Thomas Hurst
Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Batty (Abt 1811- ) Marr: 31 Jan 1832 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
Thomas Hurst and Elizabeth Watkinson
Husband Thomas Hurst
Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 May 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Hirst (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Elizabeth Ranshaw (Abt 1765-1846)
Marriage: 14 Nov 1833 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Old Workhouse Yard, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living as a retired seaman, 1871, Spittal Terrace, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Watkinson
Born: Abt 1808 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living as mariner's wife, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Husband away, 1861, Cross Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Ellen Hurst
Born: Abt 1835 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Edward W Hurst
Born: Abt 1837 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John B Hurst
Born: Abt 1839 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Anne Hurst
Born: Abt 1844 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Hurst
Born: Abt 1847 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Amelia Hurst
Born: Abt 1851 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Hurst and Sarah Lockhart
Husband William Hurst
Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Hirst (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Elizabeth Fenton (Abt 1802- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Ann Curtis (Abt 1835-Bet 1871/1881) - 6 Jul 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice Cordwainer, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Steel weigher in rolling mill, 1871, 7 Walkley Lane, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Steel manager, 1881, 71 Cliffe St, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Lockhart
Born: Abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Lockhart (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Harriet (Abt 1815- )
Events
• Occupation: Milliner, 1871, 32 Regent Terrace, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
George William Maxfield and Annie Elizabeth Hurt
Husband George William Maxfield
Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1945 Buried:
Father: John Maxfield (Abt 1836-1918) Mother: Marian Cawthorne (Abt 1843-1912)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1909 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coke worker, 1911, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Hurt
Born: Abt 1878 - Southey Green, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1959 Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur Maxfield
Born: 28 Mar 1911 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2001 Buried:
Henry Hurt and Ann Siddall
Husband Henry Hurt
Born: Abt 1833 - Eakring, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 3 Jan 1919 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1857 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Collier, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Wales, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1911, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.
• Probate: 7 Mar 1919, London, Middlesex.
Wife Ann Siddall
Born: Abt 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 1911 Buried:
Father: John Siddall (Abt 1805-1863) Mother: Sarah Hind (Abt 1809-1886)
Children
1 F Sarah Hurt
Born: Abt 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Hurt
Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Hurt
Born: Abt 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Hurt
Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 1 May 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
5 F Maria Hurt
Born: Abt 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 F Emma Hurt
Born: Abt 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
7 F Bertha Hurt
Born: Abt 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 M John Henry Hurt
Born: Abt 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
9 M Charles Edward Hurt
Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1949 Buried:
10 M Joseph Hurt
Born: Abt 1875 - Kiveton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M Arthur Hurt
Born: Abt 1877 - Kiveton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Herbert Hurt
Born: Abt 1879 - Kiveton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
13 F Martha Ann Hurt
Born: Abt 1881 - Kiveton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
14 F Ellen Hurt
Born: Abt 1883 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Gravenor Snowden and Mary Ann Hurt
Husband Gravenor Snowden
Born: Abt 1830 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1909 Buried:
Father: William Snowden (Abt 1806-1872) Mother: Sarah Anderson (Abt 1802-1857)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Bakewell District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Wilhelmina Robison (Abt 1829-1874) - 19 Nov 1856 - Nottingham St Mary, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice grocer, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Fruiterer, 1861, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Potato salesman, widowed, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Fruit & potato merchant, remarried, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Gedling, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Ann Hurt
Born: Abt 1849 - Edingley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Robert Snell and Rebecca Hurt
Husband Robert Snell
Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Snell (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Mary Ann Poynter ( - )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Cottager, 1841, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Cottager of 6 acres - general labourer, 1861, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Rebecca Hurt
Born: Abt 1809 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown Hurt (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Jane (Abt 1776- )
Children
1 M John Snell
Born: Abt 1828 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Snell
Born: Abt 1831 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Snell
Born: Abt 1835 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Snell
Born: Abt 1837 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Snell
Born: Abt 1838 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Henry Snell
Born: Abt 1840 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Snell
Born: Abt 1842 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M George Snell
Born: Abt 1845 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Snell
Born: Abt 1849 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Mary Snell
Born: Abt 1850 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M James Snell
Born: Abt 1855 - Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Newton and Hannah Hurth
Husband Thomas Newton
Born: Abt 1831 - Billingborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1854 - Peterborough District, NorthamptonshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller and Baker, 1861, Fengate, Peterborough, Northamptonshire.
Wife Hannah Hurth
Born: Abt 1828 - Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Georgina Newton
Born: Abt 1856 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1856 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Died: Buried:
2 M Herbert Thomas Newton
Born: Abt 1860 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1860 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann E (Abt 1863- )
3 M Alfred William Newton
Born: Abt 1866 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1866 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Died: 1918 Buried:Spouse: Mary Jane Fillingham (Abt 1865-1951) Marr: 8 Jun 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M Frederick Arthur Newton
Born: Abt 1869 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1869 - Peterborough, Northamptonshire Died: Buried:
Johnson West and Elizabeth Husband
Husband Johnson West
Born: Abt 1724 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John West (Abt 1700- ) Mother:
Marriage: 13 Jun 1749 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Husband
Born: Abt 1725 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John West
Born: Abt 1750 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1750 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Johnson West
Born: 9 Nov 1755 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth West
Born: Abt 1758 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George West
Born: Abt 1762 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1762 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah West
Born: Abt 1767 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1767 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Solomon West
Born: Abt 1770 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1770 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Lilford and Hannah Husband
Husband John Lilford
Born: Abt 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Lilford (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Mary Hurst (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 6 Jul 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Pilsworth (Abt 1804- ) - 28 Nov 1830 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith and farmer of 23 acres, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cowkeeper, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hay dealer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Husband
Born: Abt 1803 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Lilford
Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Arnold (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Cornelius Proctor and Hannah Husband
Husband Cornelius Proctor
Born: Abt 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 May 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Proctor (Abt 1784- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1791- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer at alum works, visiting brother Henry, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shale burner, 1871, Carr Green, Darton, Yorkshhire.
Wife Hannah Husband
Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Proctor
Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Cornelius Proctor
Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Rose Proctor
Born: Abt 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Tate and Jane Husband
Husband John Tate
Born: Abt 1831 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Husband
Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Matthew Husband (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Sarah Pulleine (Abt 1798- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with brother Joseph, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Husband Tate
Born: Abt 1854 - Wistow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Hannah Johnson (Abt 1856- ) Marr: 13 Nov 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 M Matthew Henry Tate
Born: Abt 1857 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Elizabeth Tate
Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Tate
Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Janet Tate
Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Tom Jackson (Abt 1864- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1891 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Joseph Husband and Ann Warrington
Husband Joseph Husband
Born: 23 Jul 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 4 Feb 1917 - Tanshelf, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Matthew Husband (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Sarah Pulleine (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer and tea dealer, bachelor, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer and tea dealer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1881, 6 Market Street, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1891, 6 Market Place, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired grocer, 1901, Potternewton, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired grocer, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Warrington
Born: 31 Jul 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1913 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Richard Warrington (Abt 1801-1853) Mother: Ann Russell (Abt 1806-1851)
Children
1 M Richard Pulleine Husband
Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Letticia Stead (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire
2 F Annie Husband
Born: Abt 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Emily Husband
Born: Abt 1865 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James William Husband
Born: Abt 1866 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jane Elizabeth Husband
Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Rebecca Warrington Husband
Born: Abt 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Taylor and Mary Husband
Husband William Taylor
Born: Abt 1626 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1626 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Taylor (Abt 1580- ) Mother: Agnes Coggan (Abt 1584- )
Marriage: 5 Oct 1656 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Husband
Born: Abt 1633 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Taylor
Born: Abt 1661 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1661 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Taylor
Born: Abt 1663 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1663 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Taylor
Born: Abt 1666 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1666 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Matthew Husband and Sarah Pulleine
Husband Matthew Husband
Born: Abt 1795 - Hunton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1795 - Patrick Brompton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Jan 1821 - Methley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor and parish clerk, 1851, Church Hill, Wistow, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired schoolmaster, 1861, Wistow, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Pulleine
Born: Abt 1798 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1798 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: widowed, living with daughter Jane Tate, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M James Husband
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Husband
Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Tate (Abt 1831- )
3 F Sarah Ann Husband
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eliza Husband
Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Husband
Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Husband
Born: 23 Jul 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 4 Feb 1917 - Tanshelf, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Warrington (1834-1913) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Robert Staniforth and Rebecca Husband
Husband Robert Staniforth
Born: Abt 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 15 Oct 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Father: Francis Staniforth (Abt 1748-1827) Mother: Ann Croaks (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 5 Dec 1807 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Rebecca Husband
Born: Abt 1785 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 9 Jan 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Thomas Staniforth
Born: Abt 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Jackson (Abt 1808- ) Marr: 20 Oct 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Staniforth
Born: Abt 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 9 Oct 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
3 M Robert Staniforth
Born: Abt 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 Oct 1886 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: Hannah Windle (Abt 1824- ) Marr: 19 Dec 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
4 M James Staniforth
Born: Abt 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1866 Buried: 29 Aug 1866 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1821- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
5 F Rebecca Staniforth
Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Ducker (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 27 May 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
6 F Sally (Sarah) Staniforth
Born: Abt 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Spence (Abt 1821- ) Marr: 2 Dec 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
7 M Henry Staniforth
Born: Abt 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1893 Buried: 16 Mar 1893 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: Susannah Richardson (Abt 1823- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 F Hannah Staniforth
Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 20 May 1904 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: John Everatt (Abt 1818- ) Marr: 6 Jan 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
9 F Jane Staniforth
Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Proctor (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 20 Oct 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
10 M Johnson Staniforth
Born: Abt 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1826 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Dolphin (Abt 1835- ) Marr: 24 Nov 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
11 F Ann Elizabeth Staniforth
Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1 Oct 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
12 F Maria Staniforth
Born: Abt 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Richard Pulleine Husband and Ada Letticia Stead
Husband Richard Pulleine Husband
Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Husband (1834-1917) Mother: Ann Warrington (1834-1913)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Bridlington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, living with parents, 1901, 6 Market Place, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Letticia Stead
Born: Abt 1862 - Flaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Stead (Abt 1821-1909) Mother: Selena Bullock (1831- )
Events
• abode: Living with parents, 1881, 6 Princess Street, Bridlington, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Dorothy Pulleine Husband
Born: Abt 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Sidney Stead Husband
Born: Abt 1900 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Huscroft and Sarah Staniforth
Husband Alfred Huscroft
Born: Abt 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1880 Buried:Marriage: 10 Oct 1878 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Staniforth
Born: Abt 1848 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Staniforth (Abt 1812-1886) Mother: Hannah Windle (Abt 1824- )
Other Spouse: William Simpson (Abt 1853- ) - 26 Dec 1882 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Huscroft
Born: Abt 1879 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1954 Buried:Spouse: Alfred Crowcroft (Abt 1874-1935) Marr: 31 Dec 1906 - Calverley, Yorkshire
Benjamin Huscroft and Sarah Travis
Husband Benjamin Huscroft
Born: Abt 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Nov 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1845 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Mary Huscroft (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 15 Jun 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Travis
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Huscroft
Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1812- )
2 M Henry Huscroft
Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Benjamin Huscroft
Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 8 Mar 1896 - Kellingley, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Mar 1896 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Coward (Abt 1820-1895) Marr: 20 Apr 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Huscroft
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Huscroft and Dorothy Ann Pickersgill
Husband John Huscroft
Born: Abt 1854 - Kellingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Huscroft (Abt 1820-1896) Mother: Elizabeth Coward (Abt 1820-1895)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Turvers Lane Gatehouse, Kellingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Dorothy Ann Pickersgill
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1861 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Pickersgill (Abt 1819-1884) Mother: Hannah Womack (Abt 1821- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Huscroft
Born: Abt 1880 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Benjamin Huscroft
Born: Abt 1881 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Pickersgill Huscroft
Born: Abt 1885 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:Spouse: Alice Mary Elliott (Abt 1888- ) Marr: 10 Feb 1909 - Christ Church, Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 M Percy Huscroft
Born: Abt 1889 - Kellingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner