Connected to



picture
John Palframan and Ann Brown




Husband John Palframan

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1830 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Jan 1864 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Palframan
         Mother: Mary Cooper


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, Abt 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1828 - Sheriff Hutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1828 - Sheriff Hutton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Dixon - Between Apr and Jun 1883 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a joint tenant of 30 acres, widowed, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper - domestic servant to Thomas Dixon, 1881, Wistow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, widowed again, 1891, Wistow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emily Palframan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Dixon and Ann Brown




Husband Thomas Dixon

           Born: Abt 1827 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1827 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Feb 1889 - Wistow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1883 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, butcher & farmer of 16 acres, widowed, 1881, Wistow, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1828 - Sheriff Hutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1828 - Sheriff Hutton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Palframan - Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a joint tenant of 30 acres, widowed, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper - domestic servant to Thomas Dixon, 1881, Wistow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, widowed again, 1891, Wistow, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Kelsey and Ann Brown




Husband William Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1716 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Kelsey
         Mother: Anne Tankersley


       Marriage: 3 Oct 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1722 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Brown
         Mother: Mary




Children

picture
Thomas Brunt and Ann Brown




Husband Thomas Brunt

           Born: Abt 1828 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1828 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1883 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brunt
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: Dec 1852 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Collier, 1851.

Occupation: Miner, 1861, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Greenside, Greasborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 21 Greenside, Greasborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1832 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Brunt

           Born: Abt 1854 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Brunt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Harrison Carr
           Marr: Sep 1875 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 M Willis Brunt

           Born: Abt 1858 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Warburton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 M Allan Brunt

           Born: Abt 1860 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara A Brunt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Brunt

           Born: Abt 1864 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Louisa Brunt

           Born: Abt 1866 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Hutchinson
           Marr: Dec 1890 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


8 F Bertha Brunt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emily A Brunt

           Born: Abt 1873 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Helen Brunt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Scott and Ann Brown




Husband Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Scott
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1763 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Martha Wood




Children
1 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Winter and Ann Brown




Husband Peter Winter

           Born: Abt 1738 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1738 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Winter
         Mother: Sarah Stones


       Marriage: 16 Apr 1760 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Brown
         Mother: Priscilla Collingwood




Children
1 F Sarah Winter

           Born: Abt 1761 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1761 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Hodson
           Marr: 1 Jan 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Magdelen Winter

           Born: Abt 1762 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1762 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1763 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Winter

           Born: Abt 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Barker
           Marr: 2 Jun 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Winter

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Fillingham and Ann Brown




Husband Thomas Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1751 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1751 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Fillingham
         Mother: Mary Lamb


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Ann Catline




Children
1 M Thomas Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


2 F Mary Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Morris
           Marr: 25 Apr 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M James Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hardy
           Marr: 3 Aug 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire


5 M Joseph Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


7 F Ann Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1793 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Rose and Ann Brown




Husband William Rose

           Born: Abt 1839 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rose
         Mother: Harriet Pell


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, Newbigg, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Nethergate, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, 17 Nethergate, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1840 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Rose

           Born: Abt 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Betsy Rose

           Born: Abt 1865 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1954 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Johnson
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 M Tom Rose

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Rose

           Born: Abt 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Rose

           Born: Abt 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Rose

           Born: Abt 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Oxley and Ann Brown




Husband David Oxley

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Sep 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Oxley

           Born: 10 Sep 1804 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1804 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Elizabeth Leggott
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M John Oxley

           Born: 7 Sep 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Garratt
           Marr: 25 Oct 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M David Oxley

           Born: Abt 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Oxley

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cutts and Ann Brown




Husband George Cutts

           Born: Abt 1849 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1849 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1875 - Washington, Durham
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cutts
         Mother: Sarah Turner


       Marriage: 28 Jul 1870 - Trimden, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Windy Nook, Heworth, Durham.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1855 - Darton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Hall - Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Gateshead District, Durham

Events

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1881, Oatmeal Mill, Windy Nook, Heworth, Durham.


Children
1 M George William Cutts

           Born: Abt 1871 - Windy Nook, Heworth, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Cutts

           Born: Abt 1874 - Washington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Young
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1895 - Houghton le Spring District, Durham



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia