George Squires and Eliza Robinson
Husband George Squires
Born: Abt 1865 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1865 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 17 Jan 1933 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Squires (Abt 1834-1914) Mother: Mary Ann Bisby (1841-1917)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1891 - Louth District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: baker and grocer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: baker (dealer), own a/c, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Robinson
Born: Abt 1867 - Binbrook, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 30 Aug 1939 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Sophia Robinson Squires
Born: 31 Mar 1892 - Durban, Natal, South Africa Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mabel Elizabeth Squires
Born: 3 Jul 1894 - Binbrook, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick William Webb (1894- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1920 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 M Henry Squires
Born: 1 Oct 1896 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Hilda Mary Squires
Born: 3 Jan 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George William Squires
Born: 8 May 1901 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Reginald Squires
Born: 12 Sep 1903 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Ethel May Squires
Born: Abt 1906 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Ward and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Joseph Ward
Born: Abt 1815 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Aug 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Ward (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Sarah Sampson ( - )
Marriage: 24 Nov 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary (Abt 1815-1849)Events
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer & sacking manufacturer, remarried, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer & sacking manufacturer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 16 Oct 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Provision dealer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired shopkeeper, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Ward
Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ward
Born: 16 Oct 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Ward
Born: Abt 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Ward
Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1882 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Maria Beckett (Abt 1856-1879) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire
5 F Rebecca Ward
Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Richardson (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1876 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
6 F Georgiana Ward
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Alfred Ward
Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Abraham Scott and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Abraham Scott
Born: Abt 1853 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Abraham Scott ( - ) Mother: Pamelia Chapman ( - )
Marriage: 20 Apr 1879 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Water Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Church Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Robinson (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Priscilla Shaw (Abt 1828- )
Children
1 F Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson
Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Hastings Swales (Abt 1878-1955) Marr: 31 Jul 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Scott Robinson
Born: Abt 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Scott
Born: Abt 1881 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph William Scott
Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Fred Scott
Born: Abt 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Lucy Scott
Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lizzie Scott
Born: Abt 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Scott
Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M George Scott
Born: Abt 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Watson and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Joseph Watson
Born: Abt 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Alexander Watson (Abt 1764- ) Mother: Charlotte Kelsey (Abt 1787- )
Marriage: 29 Dec 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Martha Kelsey (Abt 1802- ) - 10 Feb 1861 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, wife not present, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Marmaduke Robinson (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Frances Crabtree (Abt 1782- )
Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with father, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Robinson Watson
Born: Abt 1847 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Watson
Born: Abt 1851 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Robert Russell and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Robert Russell
Born: Abt 1780 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1780 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 10 Oct 1872 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Oct 1872 - Birkin, YorkshireMarriage: 23 Jul 1804 - Campsall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 23 acres, 1851, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1861, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
• abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1871, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1781 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jul 1868 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried: 4 Jul 1868 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Ann Russell
Born: Abt 1805 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: May 1829 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 31 May 1829 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: Richard Birkby (Abt 1801-1839) Marr: 2 Oct 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Russell
Born: Abt 1806 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1806 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Russell
Born: Abt 1808 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Russell
Born: Abt 1809 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1809 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Russell
Born: Abt 1811 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1813 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Jul 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
6 M William Russell
Born: Abt 1814 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1814 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1849 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Jul 1849 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Bennett (Abt 1819- ) Marr: 24 Nov 1840 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
7 F Sarah Russell
Born: Abt 1816 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1816 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 19 Apr 1855 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Apr 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Thomas Beever (Abt 1807-1878) Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
8 F Jane Russell
Born: Abt 1818 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 17 Oct 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Oct 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: John Lambert (1812-1860) Marr: 17 Sep 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire
9 F Eliza Russell
Born: Abt 1820 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1820 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Cliffe (Abt 1805-1858) Marr: Apr-Jun 1838 - Goole District, Yorkshire
10 M Robert Russell
Born: Abt 1821 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 27 Jul 1878 - Carlton, Yorkshire Buried:
John Spencer and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband John Spencer
Born: Abt 1832 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Spencer (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Mary White (Abt 1812- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Labourer, living with father-in-law John Robinson, 1871, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1835 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1835 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Robinson (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1801-Bef 1851)
Children
1 M William Spencer
Born: Abt 1856 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Spencer
Born: Abt 1858 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Catherine Spencer
Born: Abt 1862 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Colin Spencer
Born: Abt 1864 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Waterhouse and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Robert Waterhouse 10
Born: Abt 1675 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Waterhouse (Abt 1650- ) Mother:
Marriage: 21 May 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire 10
Other Spouse: Cecelia Taylor (Abt 1675- ) - 17 Nov 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1680 Baptised: Died: Abt 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Maria Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1711 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1711 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Nathaniel Waterhouse 10
Born: Abt 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Shelton (Abt 1713- ) 10 Marr: 28 Feb 1739 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
5 F Mary Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Cicily Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1717 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1717 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M William Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1719 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1719 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1726 Buried:
8 F Alice Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1720 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1720 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Catherine Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1723 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M William Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1726 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1726- )
William Sadler and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband William Sadler
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Topping ( - ) - 13 Feb 1776 - Alne, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Sadler
Born: Abt 1792 - Tollerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1792 - Alne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Sadler
Born: Abt 1794 - Tollerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1794 - Alne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Waterhouse and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband George Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1845 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Waterhouse (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Bachelor, living with widowed mother, 1871, 58 Arwick Hill, Scotton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1881, Wildsworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Wildsworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Front Street, Wildsworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1854 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Frank William Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1878 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frederick George Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1879 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1881 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1882 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Marion Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1884 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1886 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1888 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Annie Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1891 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Benjamin Slack and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Benjamin Slack
Born: Abt 1718 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1718 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: May 1746 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Slack (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Bridget Mosley (Abt 1680- )
Marriage: 24 Jun 1741 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1720 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Benjamin Slack
Born: Abt 1743 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1743 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 6 Apr 1744 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried: Apr 1744 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
2 M John Slack
Born: Abt 1745 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1745 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary ( - )
Thomas Sayles and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Thomas Sayles
Born: Abt 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Sayles (Abt 1767- ) Mother: Elizabeth Auckland? (Abt 1768- )
Marriage: 18 Oct 1831 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, licing with father-in-law, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer on highways & roads, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Highway labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1793 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1793 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Auckland Sayles
Born: Abt 1832 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1832 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1908 Buried:
2 F Sarah Sayles
Born: Abt 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Sayles
Born: Abt 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Holmes (Abt 1832- ) Marr: 17 Jun 1861 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Albert Edward Wastenage and Elizabeth Ann Robinson
Husband Albert Edward Wastenage
Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Godfrey Wastenage (Abt 1823-1878) Mother: Mary Ann Howe (Abt 1823-1904)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Chorlton District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Porter - cleaner & dyers, living with widowed mother, 1881, 64 Gloucester Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Commercial traveller, 1891, 7 Shaftsbury Street, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Van driver, 1901, 32 Upper Duke Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1865 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Gertrude Victoria Wastenage
Born: Abt 1887 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Blanche Mary Wastenage
Born: Abt 1891 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frank Godfrey Wastenage
Born: Abt 1893 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Albert Edward Wastenage
Albert is shown as being with his family and being with his mother on the 1901 census, however, there is no doubt they are the same person, even the jobs are the same.[JDB]
Richard Thomas Scholey and Elizabeth Catherine Robinson
Husband Richard Thomas Scholey
Born: Abt 1814 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1814 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Scholey ( - ) Mother: Ann Newton ( - )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Catherine Robinson
Born: Abt 1817 - St Petersburg, Russia Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Henry Pepper (Abt 1814-1883) - Jan-Mar 1855 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Huckster's wife, husband not present, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Scholey
Born: Abt 1842 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1842 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Scholey
Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Henry Waite and Ellen Robinson
Husband George Henry Waite
Born: Abt 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Waite (Abt 1825-1896) Mother: Sarah Fowler (Abt 1827- ) 1
Marriage: Bet Jul and Aug 1893 - West Ham District, EssexEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1881, Crosby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crosby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Crosby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ellen Robinson
Born: Abt 1864 - Huttoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Muriel Waite
Born: Abt 1894 - Crosby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Robert E Waite
Born: Abt 1895 - Crosby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Clarence Henry J Waite
Born: Abt 1896 - Crosby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Robert Sanderson and Ellen Robinson
Husband John Robert Sanderson
Born: Abt 1885 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sanderson (Abt 1853-1893) Mother: Hannah Fox (Abt 1856-1887)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1905 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wagon lowerer at colliery, 1911, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Robinson
Born: Abt 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Ben Woodley and Emily Robinson
Husband Ben Woodley
Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 7 Mar 1952 - Western Hospital, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Woodley (Abt 1841-1899) Mother: Ann Burr (Abt 1843-1929)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1902 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fitter & turner, 1811, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Robinson
Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 26 Jan 1938 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Richard Robinson (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Guest (Abt 1831- )
Events
• Occupation: General servant, staying with uncle & aunt Geoerge and Elizabeth Maud, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Thurman and Emma Robinson
Husband Thomas Thurman
Born: Abt 1841 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1841 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: 1913 Buried:
Father: Matthew Thurman (Abt 1815-1871) Mother: Mary Redfearn (Abt 1816-1849)
Marriage: 5 Aug 1865 - Birstall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blanket weaver, living with father & stepmother, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blanket weaver, 1871, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Power loom tuner (cloth mill), 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cloth weaver, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cloth weaver, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: a retired weaver (old age pensioner), staying with son Samuel, 1911, Morley, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Robinson
Born: Abt 1846 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1908 Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Thurman
Born: Abt 1866 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1899 Buried:Spouse: Edwin Preston (Abt 1867-1932) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
2 M Samuel Robinson Thurman
Born: Abt 1867 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Jane Sanderson (Abt 1869- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
3 F Edith Lavinia Thurman
Born: Abt 1876 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1886 Buried:
Christopher Shillito and Esther Robinson
Husband Christopher Shillito
Born: Abt 1756 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1756 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1844 Buried:
Father: John Shillito (Abt 1725- ) Mother:
Marriage: 16 Mar 1786 - Kippax, Yorkshire
Wife Esther Robinson
Born: Abt 1765 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Shillito
Born: Abt 1787 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1787 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Sweeting (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 25 Nov 1811 - Kippax, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Shillito
Born: Abt 1792 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1792 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Shillito
Born: Abt 1795 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1795 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Braim (Abt 1793- ) Marr: 19 Jun 1820 - Owston, Yorkshire
4 M George Shillito
Born: Abt 1797 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1797 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: 24 Jan 1884 - Methley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Rowley (Abt 1799- ) Marr: 24 Sep 1820 - Normanton, Yorkshire
5 F Elizabeth Shillito
Born: Abt 1801 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1801 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Shillito
Born: Abt 1806 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1806 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: 31 Dec 1806 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Buried:
William Turr and Esther Robinson
Husband William Turr
Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Aug 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Turr (Abt 1685- ) Mother: Mary Coggan (Abt 1688- ) 34
Marriage: 6 Nov 1736 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Ann Smith ( - ) - 2 Aug 1732 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Esther Robinson
Born: Abt 1715 Baptised: Died: Jan 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 26 Jan 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Ann Turr
Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 Mar 1773 - Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Robert Ward (Abt 1733-1773) Marr: 11 Jul 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Turr
Born: Abt 1738 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1738 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Sarah Turr
Born: - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 25 Dec 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Sarah Turr
Born: Abt 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1741 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Dec 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 F Margaret Turr
Born: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Turr
Born: Abt 1744 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1744 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 31 Mar 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 F Mary Turr
Born: Abt 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1745 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 20 Sep 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Amos Taylor and Florence May Robinson
Husband Amos Taylor
Born: Abt 1883 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1905 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway signalman, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Florence May Robinson
Born: Abt 1881 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Robinson (Abt 1847-1924) Mother: Ann Mawson (Abt 1845- )
Children
1 F Elsie Taylor
Born: Abt 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frank Taylor
Born: Abt 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner