Connected to



picture
William Henry Batty and Emily Grayson Hall




Husband William Henry Batty

           Born: Abt 1865 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Batty
         Mother: Elizabeth Ann Wigglesworth


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Top House, Corringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brewery drayman, 1901, Lime Grove, Sheffield Road, Conisborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Grayson Hall

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Batty

           Born: Abt 1889 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Batty

           Born: Abt 1890 - Lowthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Batty

           Born: Abt 1893 - Harpswell, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Batty

           Born: Abt 1896 - Blyth Forest, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Batty

           Born: Abt 1899 - Ranskill, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jaques and Mary Batty?




Husband Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jaques
         Mother: Hannah Emerson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, living with son Walter, 1901, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Batty?

           Born: Abt 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Clara Jaques

           Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Batty Jaques

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Jaques

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Ann Farthing
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


4 F Viola Jaques

           Born: Abt 1859 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Almenia Jaques

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1933 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 15 May 1933 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Arthur William Staniforth
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Jaques

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Jaques b c1868 Crowle, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Jean Pierre La Croix and Mary Louise Bauchier




Husband Jean Pierre La Croix

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Louise Bauchier

           Born: Abt 1801 - Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Smithing, 1841, 28 (?Biscar Street?), St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands.


Children
1 M Jean Pierre La Croix

           Born: Abt 1819 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1880 - Brighton, Sussex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marie Louise
         Spouse: Christine Dand
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Brighton, Sussex


2 M Francois Nicholas La Croix

           Born: Abt 1821 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Louis Stanislas La Croix

           Born: Abt 1823 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Victor La Croix

           Born: Abt 1826 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Letellier


5 F Sophia La Croix

           Born: Abt 1828 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Toussaint La Croix

           Born: Abt 1831 - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane La Jolley
         Spouse: Annie Shaw
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Brighton, Sussex



picture
George Baum and Martha Wardingley




Husband George Baum

           Born: Abt 1855 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 16 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason's labourer, 1901, 29 Mill Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth




Children
1 M George Frederick Baum

           Born: Abt 1881 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Baum

           Born: Abt 1882 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Baum

           Born: Abt 1884 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Baum

           Born: Abt 1885 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Baum

           Born: Abt 1890 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ernest Baum

           Born: Abt 1892 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Baum

           Born: Abt 1894 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Baum

           Born: Abt 1896 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Albert Baum

           Born: Abt 1898 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Lillian Baum

           Born: Abt 1902 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Sayles Brunyee and Louise Baumann




Husband George Sayles Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Apr 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Brunyee
         Mother: 


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather Jonathan Sayles Brunyee, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Oil extractor (miller), 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Oil extractor, 1891, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and ferry proprietor, 1901, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Louise Baumann

           Born: Abt 1857 - Switzerland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Cecil Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1879 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosetta Newborn Oliver
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Edith Margaret Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Daisy Florence Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1882 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rosaline Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1885 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Baumann Brunyee

           Born: 19 Dec 1886 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1889 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William George Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Gladys Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Reginald Brunyee

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pycock and Frances Baumber




Husband Thomas Pycock

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pycock
         Mother: Maria Swinn


       Marriage: Oct 1887 - Spilsby District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller and baker, boarding along with wife and son, 1891, Mablethorpe Road, Maltby Le Marsh, Lincolnshire.




Wife Frances Baumber

           Born: Abt 1870 - Keal, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John R Pycock

           Born: Abt 1890 - Keal, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harry Clayton and Georgiana Baumber




Husband Harry Clayton

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keelby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Dec 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Newark District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Groom & gardener, 1911, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire.




Wife Georgiana Baumber

           Born: Abt 1880 - Metheringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Samuel Smith Bean - Jan-Mar 1917 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Cyril Reginald Clayton

           Born: Abt 1904 - Walesby, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Walesby, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys May Clayton

           Born: Abt 1906 - Walesby, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Percy Louis Clayton

           Born: Abt 1907 - Walesby, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edgar William Clayton

           Born: Abt 1910 - Walesby, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Smith Bean and Georgiana Baumber




Husband Samuel Smith Bean

           Born: Abt 1864 - Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1865 - Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1917 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Fox - 4 May 1892 - Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Iron driller, 1911, Bracebridge, Lincolnshire.




Wife Georgiana Baumber

           Born: Abt 1880 - Metheringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Harry Clayton - Oct-Dec 1901 - Newark District, Nottinghamshire


Children

picture
Joseph Baumber and Minnie Folger




Husband Joseph Baumber

           Born: Abt 1886
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1909 - Brimington, Derbyshire



Wife Minnie Folger

           Born: 21 Jan 1889 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1889 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Folger
         Mother: Elizabeth Turton




Children
1 F Margaret Evelyn Baumber

           Born: Abt 1910 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1910 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Josephine Baumber

           Born: Abt 1912
       Baptised: 19 May 1912 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Gill and Grace Baumbraugh




Husband John Gill

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Feb 1734 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



Wife Grace Baumbraugh

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Gill

           Born: Abt 1737 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1737 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Gill

           Born: Abt 1740 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1740 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1751 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M William Gill

           Born: Abt 1743 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1743 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Gill

           Born: Abt 1751 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1751 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Collett
           Marr: 23 Oct 1787 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


5 F Grace Gill

           Born: Abt 1753 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1753 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia