Edwin Thresh and Nellie Oldfield
Husband Edwin Thresh
Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1925 Buried:
Father: Joseph Beaumont Thresh (Abt 1856-1913) Mother: Martha Ann Vincent (1861-1931)
Marriage: 14 Dec 1909 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Plumber, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Nellie Oldfield
Born: 22 Nov 1885 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1971 Buried:
Children
1 F Eileen Thresh
Born: Abt 1900 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frank Bower (1901-1985) Marr: 28 Sep 1927 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Richard Oldfield and Emma Margaret Rusling
Husband Richard Oldfield
Born: Abt 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Oldfield (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Mary Kynman (Abt 1829- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1894 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Margaret Rusling
Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Frank Oldfield
Born: Abt 1896 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lily Oldfield
Born: Abt 1898 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Jessop Oldfield and Elizabeth Vause
Husband Richard Jessop Oldfield
Born: Abt 1818 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1818 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: 1887 Buried:
Father: William Oldfield (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Hannah Jessop (Abt 1787- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hudson ( -1844) - 13 Aug 1840 - Halifax District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Brighouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, 5 Court 1, Dab Street, Sheffeld, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shopkeeper/grocer, 1871, Blakeridge Level, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer, widowed, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Vause
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Vause (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Ann Guest (Abt 1790- )
Children
1 F Martha Ann Oldfield
Born: Abt 1848 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Oldfield
Born: 1850 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Elizabeth Oldfield
Born: Abt 1851 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred Oldfield
Born: Abt 1854 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Anna Kuhfahl (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
5 F Selina Oldfield
Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Oldfield
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Smith and Sarah Oldfield
Husband Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1823 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Jul 1854 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Oldfield
Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jul 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1861, Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Oldfield Smith
Born: Abt 1854 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1855 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1857 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Edward Smith
Born: Abt 1860 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1860 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Catherine Bramham (Abt 1864- ) Marr: 18 Jun 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
5 F Frances Smith
Born: Abt 1865 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Smith
Born: 24 Dec 1867 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1868 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Helena Leedham (1872-1958) Marr: 3 Aug 1912 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
7 M James Smith
Born: Abt 1872 - Sutton, Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Travis and Sarah Ann Oldfield
Husband Charles Travis
Born: Abt 1846 - Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Howard (Abt 1830-1915) Mother: Susan (Elizabeth) Travis (Abt 1824- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: apprentice cordwainer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Master cordwainer, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Oldfield
Born: Abt 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Oldfield (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Mary Kynman (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 F Eva Travis
Born: Abt 1875 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Fred Travis
Born: Abt 1877 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Alfred Travis
Born: Abt 1881 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Whitehead and Sarah Jane Oldfield
Husband John Thomas Whitehead
Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Dec 1929 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 18 Dec 1929 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: Joseph Thomas Whitehead (Abt 1825-1909) Mother: Ellen Snowden (Abt 1829-1897)
Marriage: 8 Apr 1874 - Eastoft, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Pointsman (railway), 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway guard, 1891, Balby with Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blast furnace labourer, 1901, Frodringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Oldfield
Born: Abt 1855 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1855 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Nov 1923 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 6 Nov 1923 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: Henry Oldfield (Abt 1833-1912) Mother: Martha Tock (Abt 1834-1919)
Children
1 F Charlotte Ann Whitehead
Born: Abt 1875 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Thomas Henry Whitehead
Born: Abt 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Alice Ann Whitehead
Born: 27 Jan 1879 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1954 Buried:Spouse: Charles Abrams (1875-1909) Marr: Apr-Jun 1898 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireSpouse: George William Richmond (Abt 1870-1918) Marr: Oct-Dec 1909 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireSpouse: Richard Langford (Abt 1866-1930) Marr: Oct-Dec 1919 - Rotherham District, YorkshireSpouse: William Corbridge (1875-1944) Marr: Oct-Dec 1931 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
4 M John Snowden Whitehead
Born: Abt 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 21 Mar 1923 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Eliza Proctor (Abt 1883-1920) Marr: Oct-Dec 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
5 M William Whitehead
Born: Abt 1883 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 25 Aug 1957 - Scartho Road Hospital, Grimsby, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Florence Ellen South (1883-1967) Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Jane Whitehead
AKA: Sarah Elizabeth Whitehead Born: Abt 1884 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:Spouse: Joseph Ellis (Abt 1879-1950) Marr: Oct-Dec 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
7 M Tom Oldfield Whitehead
Born: Abt 1886 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1886 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried:
8 F Martha Oldfield Whitehead
Born: 24 Jun 1887 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 8 Sep 1961 - Neettleton Manor Nursing Home, Caistor, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: George Tilley (1885-1955) Marr: 5 Jul 1909 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
9 M Harry Whitehead
Born: Abt 1889 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1901 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Buried:
10 F Hetty May Whitehead
Born: 1 May 1892 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1978 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Beeson (Abt 1893-1949) Marr: Jul-Sep 1911 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
11 M Cyril Whitehead
Born: 26 Oct 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1981 Buried:Spouse: Ethel Ramsden (1895-1956) Marr: 20 Aug 1919 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
12 M Harold Whitehead
Born: 17 Jan 1900 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1987 Buried:Spouse: Kate Theaker (Abt 1900-1929) Marr: Jan-Mar 1921 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Edward Archibald Oldham and Gertrude Owen
Husband Edward Archibald Oldham
Born: 4 Jun 1865 - Rochdale, Lancashire Baptised: 2 Jul 1865 - Rochdale, Lancashire Died: 4 Sep 1895 - Manchester, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 8 Aug 1891 - Rochdale, Lancashire
Wife Gertrude Owen
Born: Abt 1869 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: George Hayton Fowler (Abt 1847-1915) - 5 Jun 1898 - Lightcliffe, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Harry Bernard Oldham
Born: 15 Aug 1892 - Urmston, Lancashire Baptised: 6 Nov 1892 - Urmston, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Jabez Davenport Windle and Ellen Ann Oldham
Husband Jabez Davenport Windle
Born: Abt 1865 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 5 Oct 1929 - Southall, Middlesex Buried:
Father: John Davenport Windle (Abt 1831-1881) Mother: Sarah Fielding (Abt 1823-1878)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1888 - Ashton under Lyne, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Assistant watch and clock dealer, living with brother James, 1881, 123 Union Street, Oldham, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Registered physician, 1891, 4 Cambridge Villas, South Road, Southill, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Doctor of medicine, 1901, Cippenham Lodge, South Road, Southill, Middlesex.
• Probate: 18 Dec 1929, London, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Doctor of medicine, 1911, Southall, Middlesex.
Wife Ellen Ann Oldham
Born: Abt 1863 - Mottram in Longendale, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Helen Evelyn Davenport Windle
Born: Abt 1890 - Southall, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Reginald Albert Hodges ( - ) Marr: 5 Nov 1917 - Southall, Middlesex
2 F Cicely Mildred Windle
Born: Abt 1892 - Southall, Middlesex Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:
3 F Beatrice Elizabeth Windle
Born: Abt 1894 - Southall, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John Davenport Windle
Born: Abt 1898 - Southall, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Sergeantson and Harriet Oldknow
Husband Joseph Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Sergeantson (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Sarah Howel (Abt 1827- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Platts Common, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal mine hewer, 1901, 18 Barnsley Road, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Oldknow
Born: Abt 1854 - Ripley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1875 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Maud Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1878 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Nelson Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1880 - Platts Common, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Laura Emma Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1884 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Ann Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1886 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Parker Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1889 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Clara Elsie Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1892 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1894 - Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Harry Yardley Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1899 - Platts Common, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jabez Oldman and Jemima Wall
Husband Jabez Oldman
Born: Abt 1849 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1873 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer living with father John Oldman, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jemima Wall
Born: Abt 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1889 Buried:
Father: Robert Wall (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Tamar Morley (Abt 1817- )
Children
1 M John William Oldman
Born: Abt 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lily Oldman
Born: Abt 1878 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Louisa Oldman
Born: Abt 1880 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Oldman
Born: Abt 1882 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Oldman
Born: Abt 1884 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Sam Oldridge and Sarah Thomas
Husband Arthur Sam Oldridge
Born: Abt 1875 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Oldridge (Abt 1837- ) Mother: Harriet Raynor (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1908 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Thomas
Born: Abt 1870 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Charles Oldridge and Martha Ann Sharples
Husband Charles Oldridge
Born: 7 Mar 1856 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1856 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: 1915 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Oldridge (Abt 1821-1889) Mother: Maria Bramham (Abt 1828-1918)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Finisher, living with parents, 1871, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Slater, living with parents, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen warehouseman, living with widowed mother, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living on own means, 1901, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Caretaker at dental surgery, 1911, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Ann Sharples
Born: Abt 1856 - Woolley Bridge, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Harry Ineson (1857-1893) - 18 Jun 1878 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Children
William Pogmore and Elizabeth Oldridge
Husband William Pogmore
Born: Abt 1830 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1855 - Tadcaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Brighouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Brighouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Groom, 1881, Brighouse, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Oldridge
Born: Abt 1831 - Church Fenton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Pogmore
Born: Abt 1864 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Henry Pogmore
Born: Abt 1868 - Brighouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Marian Knapton (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 6 Feb 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Abram Illingworth Tolson and Hannah Oldridge
Husband Abram Illingworth Tolson
Born: 2 May 1865 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1865 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: 1923 Buried:
Father: John Tolson (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Mary Ann Moorhouse Dixon (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: 20 Jan 1894 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Bramham (Abt 1875-1939) - 26 Oct 1901 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire (Widower before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Blacksmith's apprentice, living with parents, 1881, Upper Road, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, living with widowed mother, 1891, 55 Upper Road, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoeing blacksmith, widowed, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master shoeing smith, remarried, 1911, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Oldridge
Born: Abt 1867 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1898 Buried:
Father: Thomas Oldridge (Abt 1821-1889) Mother: Maria Bramham (Abt 1828-1918)
Children
James Oldridge and Mary Wilkinson
Husband James Oldridge
Born: Abt 1778 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1867 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 16 Nov 1807 - Howden, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, pauper, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• abode: Pauper, widowed, living with daughter Maria Wormald, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1783 - Laxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Oldridge
Born: Abt 1808 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1808 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Holdridge
Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Freeman (Abt 1811- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Goole District, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Oldridge
Born: Abt 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
4 F Maria Oldridge
Born: Abt 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Wormald (Abt 1820- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1843 - Goole District, Yorkshire
5 M George Holdridge
Born: Abt 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 1907 Buried:Spouse: Ann Featherby (Abt 1824-1902) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Ann Oldridge
Born: Abt 1825 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1825 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Sykes and Margaret Oldridge
Husband William Sykes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Oct 1809 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman.
Wife Margaret Oldridge
Born: Abt 1787 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1787 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: May 1857 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 3 May 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Oldridge (Abt 1759-1832) Mother: Ann Latham (Abt 1754-1815)
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.
• abode: Receiving parish relief, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Sykes
Born: Abt 1810 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1810 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
2 M Thomas Sykes
Born: 29 Apr 1812 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Acaster (Abt 1815- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1841 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Sykes
Born: Abt 1813 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: May 1890 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 24 May 1890 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, YorkshireSpouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Illingworth (Abt 1809-1872) Marr: 7 Apr 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 F Ann Sykes
Born: Abt 1816 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1816 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1820 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Jul 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Sykes
Born: Abt 1819 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1819 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Vickers (Abt 1815- ) Marr: 13 Jan 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
6 F Ann Sykes
Born: Abt 1822 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1898 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Nov 1898 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Thomas Asquith (Abt 1822-1892) Marr: 17 Sep 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
7 M John Sykes
Born: Abt 1823 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Wood (Abt 1828- )
8 F Maria Sykes
Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1835 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Jan 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
9 M William Sykes
Born: Abt 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Mary Sykes
Born: Abt 1829 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 F Maria Sykes
Born: Abt 1835 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Mapplebeck (Abt 1833- ) Marr: 17 Apr 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
George Wormald and Maria Oldridge
Husband George Wormald
Born: Abt 1820 - Rothwell, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1820 - Rothwell, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Wormald (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Susannah Craven (Abt 1794- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1843 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Victualler, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Oldridge
Born: Abt 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Oldridge (Abt 1778-1867) Mother: Mary Wilkinson (Abt 1783- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, Abt 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Craven Wormald
Born: Abt 1844 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Robert Wormald
Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1846 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Elizabeth Wormald
Born: Abt 1848 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Septimus Wormald
Born: Abt 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Holdridge (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Eliza Wormald
Born: Abt 1852 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1852 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Samuel Holdridge Wormald
Born: Abt 1854 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Henry Wormald
Born: Abt 1857 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Edward Wormald
Born: Abt 1859 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Womack and Mary Ann Oldridge
Husband Thomas Womack
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Oct 1801 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Ann Oldridge
Born: Abt 1783 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1783 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Oldridge (Abt 1759-1832) Mother: Ann Latham (Abt 1754-1815)
Children
1 F Hannah Womack
Born: Abt 1801 Baptised: Died: Apr 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Apr 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 M John Womack
Born: Abt 1802 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Peter Oldridge and Jane Alexandra Percival
Husband Peter Oldridge 42
Born: Baptised: Died: Sep 1997 Buried: - Airmyn, YorkshireMarriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1971 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Alexandra Percival 42
Born: 5 Mar 1953 42 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John William (Jack) Percival (1915- ) 42 Mother: Mavis Maud Byron (1925-1985) 42
Children
1 M Rodger Oldridge 42
Born: 24 Apr 1972 42 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Oldridge and Hannah Tasker
Husband Thomas Oldridge
Born: Abt 1781 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 May 1781 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Bet Jul and Sep 1847 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Michael Oldridge (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: 21 Jul 1812 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Tasker
Born: Abt 1793 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1793 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Castleford District, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Tasker (Abt 1763- ) Mother: Elizabeth Turner (Abt 1772- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: School mistress, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Oldridge
Born: Abt 1813 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1813 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Oldridge
Born: Abt 1815 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Oldridge
Born: Abt 1821 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1889 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Maria Bramham (Abt 1828-1918) Marr: 1 Mar 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 M Robert Oldridge
Born: Abt 1824 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Hannah Dunford (Abt 1829-Bet 1897/1897) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1849 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner