Thomas Robinson and Martha Tyrer
Husband Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1790 - Pemberton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1851, Pemberton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Engine tenter, 1861, 19 New Street, Pemberton, Lancashire.
Wife Martha Tyrer
Born: Abt 1786 - Orrell, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: James Sharrock (Abt 1780- ) - 11 Nov 1810 - All Saints Church, Wigan, LancashireEvents
• abode: 1841, Lowe Square, Hardybutts, Wigan, Lancashire.
Children
General Notes: Wife - Martha Tyrer
On the 1851 and 1861 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ellen Sharrock b c1848 Pemberton, Lancashire.[JDB]
Thomas Robinson and Anna Maria Thompson
Husband Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1725 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Jan 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Anna Maria Thompson
Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Thompson (Abt 1700- ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Children
Thomas Robinson and Ann Tinker
Husband Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Dec 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Tinker
Born: Abt 1761 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1761 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Tinker (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Ann Maw (Abt 1735- )
Children
Thomas Robinson and Jane Townend
Husband Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Robinson (Abt 1727- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1727- )
Marriage: 8 Feb 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Jane Townend
Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Townend (Abt 1722- ) Mother: Rosamond Worstley (Abt 1725- )
Children
1 M John Robinson
Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Aug 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Robinson
Born: Baptised: 25 Oct 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Robinson
Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Fillingham (Abt 1769- ) Marr: 23 Aug 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M George Robinson
Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann ( - )
5 M William Robinson
Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Robinson and Elizabeth Young
Husband Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1786 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 Apr 1827 - Aughton near Selby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ellerton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ellerton, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Young
Born: Abt 1795 - Aughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Young Robinson
Born: Abt 1827 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1827 - Ellerton by Bubworth, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1831 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Young Robinson
Born: Abt 1828 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1828 - Ellerton by Bubworth, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1910 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Mar 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Joseph Holey (Abt 1832-1919) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Howden District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1831 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1831 - Ellerton by Bubworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Robinson
Born: Abt 1835 - Ellerton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1835 - Ellerton by Bubworth, Yorkshire Died: 1874 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Holey (Abt 1838-1901) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1860 - Howden District, Yorkshire
Tom Robinson and Ellen Stones
Husband Tom Robinson
Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1884 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ellen Stones
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Henry Stones (Abt 1824-1900) Mother: Emma Stones (Abt 1839-1917)
Children
1 F Dorothy Robinson
Born: Abt 1901 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Robinson and Bessie Wood
Husband William Robinson
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1884 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flint glass bottle blower, wife not present, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
Wife Bessie Wood
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1927 Buried:
Father: Richard Wood (Abt 1817-1894) Mother: Bessy Hall (Abt 1820-1890)
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with her father, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Robinson
Born: 13 Dec 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1890 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Richard Robinson
Born: 19 Dec 1891 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1892 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Robinson
Born: Abt 1896 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Robinson and Elizabeth Spink
Husband William Robinson
Born: Abt 1796 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1796 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jonathan Robinson ( - ) Mother: Sarah Beighton (Abt 1763- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1817 - Campsall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Spink
Born: Abt 1795 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1795 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Spink (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Frances Johnson (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 F Eliza Robinson
Born: Abt 1820 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1820 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1822 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1822 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Robinson
Born: Abt 1825 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Robinson
Born: Abt 1827 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1827 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Robinson
Born: Abt 1830 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Parkin (Abt 1821- ) Marr: 2 Apr 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Robinson
Born: Abt 1833 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Emma Robinson
Born: Abt 1835 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Robinson and Sarah Ann Whitehead
Husband William Robinson
Born: Abt 1845 - Bridlington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Painter, living with father-in-law, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Whitehead
Born: Abt 1845 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Naylor Whitehead (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Hanby (Abt 1823- )
Children
1 F Sarah J Robinson
Born: Abt 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Robinson
Born: Abt 1875 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Robinson and Charlotte Ann Wilburn
Husband William Robinson
Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1939 Buried:
Father: George Robinson (Abt 1838-1922) Mother: Mary Ann Alsop (Abt 1841-1918)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1890 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway engine fitter, 1891, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Loco engine fitter, 1901, Clee, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Loil fitter, 1911, Killingholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Charlotte Ann Wilburn
Born: Abt 1868 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1868 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Died: 1942 Buried:
Father: Samuel Wilburn (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Anne Maria Bray (Abt 1842-1919)
Children
1 M Percy Robinson
Born: Abt 1893 - Lindley, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Ralph Robinson
Born: Abt 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Daisy Robinson
Born: Abt 1900 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Whitaker and Ann Robinson?
Husband William Whitaker
Born: Abt 1774 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1774 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Whitaker (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Hannah Devonport (Abt 1750- )
Marriage:
Wife Ann Robinson?
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Whitaker
Born: Abt 1815 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1815 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Westren (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 13 Jan 1835 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
2 F Mary Whitaker
Born: Abt 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: 7 Sep 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:
3 M William Whitaker
Born: Abt 1818 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1818 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Whitaker
Born: Abt 1820 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1820 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: 11 Feb 1821 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:
5 F Mary Whitaker
Born: Abt 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 May 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Whitaker
Born: Abt 1824 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 29 Feb 1824 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Whitaker
Born: Abt 1825 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1825 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Jefferson (Abt 1823- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
8 F Hannah Whitaker
Born: Abt 1828 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1828 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Gravenor Snowden and Wilhelmina Robison
Husband Gravenor Snowden
Born: Abt 1830 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1909 Buried:
Father: William Snowden (Abt 1806-1872) Mother: Sarah Anderson (Abt 1802-1857)
Marriage: 19 Nov 1856 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Hurt (Abt 1849- ) - Oct-Dec 1882 - Bakewell District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice grocer, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Fruiterer, 1861, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Potato salesman, widowed, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Fruit & potato merchant, remarried, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: Living on his own means, 1901, Gedling, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Wilhelmina Robison
Born: Abt 1829 - Newark upon Trent, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1830 - Newark upon Trent, Nottinghamshire Died: Aug 1874 - Talbot Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 20 Aug 1874 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
Children
1 M Robert Gravenor Snowden
Born: Abt 1858 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1858 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
2 M William James Snowden
Born: Abt 1858 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriette Lucy Barnes (Abt 1861-1951) Marr: 6 Sep 1883 - Nottingham All Saints, Nottinghamshire
3 F Wilhelmina Snowden
Born: Abt 1860 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Jane Snowden
Born: Bef 1864 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Snowden
Born: Abt 1866 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Edward Robison Snowden
Born: Abt 1868 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Godfrey Snowden
Born: Abt 1870 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1914 Buried:Spouse: Florence Woodward ( - ) Marr: 21 Jan 1899 - Nottingham St Andrew, Nottinghamshire
8 M Joseph Snowden
Born: Abt 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Thomas Wood and Amy Robshaw
Husband Joseph Thomas Wood
Born: Abt 1887 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 27 Aug 1965 Buried: - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: John William Wood (Abt 1855-1943) Mother: Elizabeth Gelder (Abt 1849-1901)
Marriage: 25 Jan 1913 - Barwick in Elmet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm worker, bachelor, living with father, 1911, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Amy Robshaw
Born: Abt 1885 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 18 Jan 1971 Buried: - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Children
General Notes: Husband - Joseph Thomas Wood
Gravestone inscription reads:TREASURED MEMORIES OFA DEAR HUSBAND AND FATHERJOSEPH THOMAS WOODDIED 27th AUG 1865 AGED 77 YEARS.ALSO AMYWIFE OF THE ABOVE DIED 18th JAN 1971 AGED 86 YEARS."REST IN PEACE"ALSO THEIR BELOVED SONKENNETH WILLIAMDIED 21st MARCH 1982 AGED 63 YEARS.
William Robshaw and Elizabeth Woodall
Husband William Robshaw
Born: Abt 1786 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1786 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Robshaw ( - ) Mother: Margaret Nicholson ( - )
Marriage: 18 May 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Woodall
Born: Abt 1794 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1794 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Woodall (Abt 1763- ) Mother: Margaret Twynam ( - )
Children
1 F Margaret Robshaw
Born: Abt 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Robshaw
Born: Abt 1815 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1815 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Robshaw
Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Woodall Robshaw
Born: Abt 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Hudson (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 17 Jan 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Robshaw
Born: Abt 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Stones and Martha Robson
Husband James Stones
Born: Abt 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 15 Dec 1878 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: David Stones (Abt 1792-1873) Mother: Sarah Cockin (Abt 1790-1865)
Marriage: 29 Dec 1853 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Robson
Born: Abt 1827 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1827 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Died: 1909 Buried:
Other Spouse: John Berry ( - ) - 23 Nov 1847 - Kirton In Lindsey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General servant, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
Joseph Senior and Mary Ann Robson
Husband Joseph Senior
Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Senior ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 14 Mar 1844 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 250 acres, 1861, Darrington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 250 acres, 1871, Darrington Leys, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Robson
Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Senior
Born: Abt 1845 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1845 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Poskitt Mollett (Abt 1845-1888) Marr: 23 Mar 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 M John Senior
Born: Abt 1846 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1846 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Senior
Born: Abt 1850 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Robson Senior
Born: Abt 1852 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Martha Senior
Born: Abt 1854 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1854 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Mary Senior
Born: Abt 1856 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1858 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Edward Ingle (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 26 Jun 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
7 F Annie Margaret Senior
Born: Abt 1860 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M James William Senior
Born: Abt 1860 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Kay Robson-Ringrose and Harriet Jane Tickelpenny
Husband Kay Robson-Ringrose
Born: Abt 1871 - Reighton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 May 1954 - Hunmanby, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1893 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Christiana Vickerman (Abt 1873- ) - Oct-Dec 1922 - Scarborough District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller's carter, 1901, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Drayman & horse dealer, 1911, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Jane Tickelpenny
Born: Abt 1872 - Sleaford, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 8 May 1917 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Charles Tickelpenny (Abt 1848-1900) Mother: Eliza Mary Scholey (1846-1909) 33
Events
• Occupation: Nursing home employer, 1911, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Olga Mary Robson-Ringrose
Born: Abt 1894 - Willerby, Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Grace Annie Robson-Ringrose
Born: Abt 1896 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Barbara Eileen Robson-Ringrose
Born: Abt 1903 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Kay Robson-Ringrose and Christiana Vickerman
Husband Kay Robson-Ringrose
Born: Abt 1871 - Reighton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 May 1954 - Hunmanby, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1922 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Harriet Jane Tickelpenny (Abt 1872-1917) - Oct-Dec 1893 - Scarborough District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller's carter, 1901, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Drayman & horse dealer, 1911, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Christiana Vickerman
Born: Abt 1873 - Burniston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Rock and Harriet Williams
Husband William Rock
Born: Abt 1862 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1903 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal washer, widowed, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Williams
Born: Abt 1866 - Denaby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1906 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Joseph Sowden (Abt 1860-Bet 1901/1903) - Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M William Henry Rock
Born: Abt 1893 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Rockett and Martha Whitehead
Husband Charles Rockett
Born: 27 Nov 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1858 Buried:
Father: John Rockett ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Eastwood (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Dinah Bramham (Abt 1813-1849) - 24 Jun 1847 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Line agent, 1851, Marsh Lodge, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Whitehead
Born: Abt 1824 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Shopkeeper, widowed, 1861, Lockwood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Lockwood, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Dinah Whitehead Rockett
Born: 21 Sep 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Selina Rockett
Born: 23 Feb 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 May 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Rockett
Born: Abt 1854 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Rockett
Born: Abt 1856 - Lockwood, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1864 - Lockwood, Yorkshire Died: 1918 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Eastwood Hoyle (1852-1920) Marr: 27 Feb 1897 - Bradford, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner