John Wales and Ann Stevenson
Husband John Wales
Born: Abt 1776 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 29 Dec 1831 - Barnby Dun, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, East Laith Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Stevenson
Born: 4 May 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stevenson (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Frances White (Abt 1770- )
Children
1 F Susannah Wales
Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Hudson (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - York District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Wales
Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Campsall (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire
3 F Amelia Wales
Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1907 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Ward (Abt 1842- ) Marr: 2 Jul 1868 - Doncaster, YorkshireSpouse: Robert Whiteley (Abt 1844-1919) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Hull District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
Charles Jackson Tindall and Elizabeth Stevenson
Husband Charles Jackson Tindall
Born: 17 Nov 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Tindall (Abt 1833- ) Mother: Jane Elizabeth Jackson (Abt 1835- )
Marriage: 18 Jun 1883 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Drayman, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Corn car keeper (carman), 1901, 49 James Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Stevenson
Born: Abt 1863 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Stevenson (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Mildred Everatt (Abt 1840- )
Children
1 M John William Tindall
Born: Abt 1884 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel Tindall
Born: Abt 1885 - Rossington Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frederick Tindall
Born: Abt 1888 - Edderthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Jackson Tindall
Born: Abt 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Harry Tindall
Born: Abt 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Tindall
Born: Abt 1895 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Doris Tindall
Born: Abt 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Stevenson and Betsy Walton
Husband George Stevenson
Born: Abt 1780 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1780 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Stevenson ( - ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Marriage: 6 Dec 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Wife Betsy Walton
Born: Abt 1788 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son William, 1861, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Ann Stevenson
Born: Abt 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Stevenson
Born: Abt 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Jennings (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 31 Aug 1834 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Stevenson
Born: Abt 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Stevenson
Born: Abt 1819 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1819 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Anne Stevenson
Born: Abt 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Wilson and Hannah Stevenson
Husband James Wilson
Born: Abt 1801 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 Jul 1821 - Old Brampton, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Furnace keeper, 1841, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Brimington, Derbyshire.
Wife Hannah Stevenson
Born: Abt 1801 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Luke Wilson
Born: Abt 1822 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Wilson
Born: 19 Mar 1822 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: James Davidson (Abt 1823-1868) Marr: 28 Jun 1841 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireSpouse: John Langley (Abt 1818-1886) Marr: Apr-Jun 1870 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
3 M James Wilson
Born: Abt 1824 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1824 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Wilson
Born: Abt 1825 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1825 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Wilson
Born: Abt 1829 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 M Luke Wilson
Born: Abt 1830 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1830 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah Wilson
Born: Abt 1836 - Duckmanton, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 May 1836 - Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 M James Wilson
Born: Abt 1839 - Duckmanton, Derbyshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1839 - Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire Died: 1876 - Brimington, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Caroline Cutts (Abt 1840-1902) Marr: 29 Aug 1858 - Primitive Methodist Church, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
9 F Hannah Wilson
Born: Abt 1843 - Duckmanton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Watson and Harriet Stevenson
Husband William Watson
Born: Abt 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Watson (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Mary Leggott (Abt 1790- )
Marriage: 3 Mar 1840 - Barnby Dun, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Tithe Thorne Cottages, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Carr House Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Harriet Stevenson
Born: Abt 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stevenson (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Sarah (Abt 1780- )
Children
1 M Richard Watson
Born: Abt 1842 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Gervis Watson
Born: Abt 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Watson
Born: Abt 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John Henry Watson
Born: Abt 1852 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Watson
Born: Abt 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Watson
Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Henrietta Rowley (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 F Elizabeth Ann Watson
Born: Abt 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1935 Buried:Spouse: Samuel Edward Leggott (Abt 1855-1931) Marr: 13 Apr 1880 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
8 M Arthur George Watson
Born: Abt 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Maria Ketley (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
9 M William Henry Watson
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Jane Gell (Abt 1865- ) Marr: 25 Sep 1888 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
John Stevenson and Frances White
Husband John Stevenson
Born: Abt 1768 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 Aug 1793 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1780- )Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances White
Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Stevenson
Born: 30 May 1794 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1794 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Henton (Abt 1793- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1818 - Arksey, Yorkshire
2 M William Stevenson
Born: 8 Apr 1796 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1796 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Stevenson
Born: 16 May 1798 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1798 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Turner (1797- ) Marr: 17 Mar 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
4 F Fanny Stevenson
Born: Abt 1803 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1803 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Stevenson
Born: 7 Mar 1807 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Stevenson
Born: 4 May 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Wales (Abt 1776- ) Marr: 29 Dec 1831 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
7 M Robert Stevenson
Born: 21 Jun 1809 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1809 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Styring and Mary Stevenson
Husband Richard Styring
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Stevenson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Styring
Born: Abt 1800 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1801 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Silvester (1798- ) Marr: 14 May 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
2 M William Styring
Born: 25 Mar 1808 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1808 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Styring
Born: 31 May 1810 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1810 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Gardener (Abt 1812- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1838 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Thomas Stevenson and Mary Turner
Husband Thomas Stevenson
Born: 16 May 1798 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1798 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stevenson (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Frances White (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 17 Mar 1818 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little London, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Turner
Born: 21 Jul 1797 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1797 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Turner (Abt 1769- ) Mother: Hannah Rowbottom (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 F Hannah Stevenson
Born: Abt 1818 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Stevenson
Born: Abt 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Amanda Stevenson
Born: Abt 1822 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
4 M John Stevenson
Born: Abt 1825 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1825 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Frances Stevenson
Born: Abt 1828 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
6 F Elizabeth Stevenson
Born: Abt 1833 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Harriet Stevenson
Born: Abt 1836 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
8 F Mary Stevenson
Born: Abt 1840 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Stevenson and Mary Ann Wragg
Husband William Stevenson
Born: Abt 1882 - Unstone, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1901 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, boarding with mother-in-law Sarah Ann Morton, 1911, Apperknowle, Derbyshire.
Wife Mary Ann Wragg
Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1908 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Sarah Ann Wragg (Abt 1858- )
Children
1 M John Stevenson
Born: Abt 1901 - Unstone, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Stevenson
Born: Abt 1902 - Unstone, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Stevenson
Born: Abt 1906 - Unstone, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Gilk Stewart and Mabel Hirst Reay Tears
Husband George Gilk Stewart
Born: Abt 1887 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Sep 1908 - West Bowling, Yorkshire
Wife Mabel Hirst Reay Tears
Born: Abt 1886 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1886 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Reay Tears (Abt 1865-1943) Mother: Mary Ann Hirst (Abt 1863- )
Children
Joseph Wright and Alice Mary Stimpson
Husband Joseph Wright
Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1872 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Wright (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Alice Ann Beevers (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1902 - Mexborough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: barge hauler, bachelor, boarding with married sster Lucy Stables, 2902, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: carter, 1911, Denaby, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Mary Stimpson
Born: Abt 1880 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elsie Wright
Born: Abt 1903 - Denaby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Louis Wright
Born: Abt 1904 - Denaby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sam Stimpson and Annie Thorley
Husband Sam Stimpson
Born: Abt 1875 - Gunby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 19 Oct 1933 - New Whittington, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1897 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Nora Adelaide Peel (Abt 1868-1929) - Bet Oct and Dec 1916 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1911, Whittington, Derbyshire.
Wife Annie Thorley
Born: Abt 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1915 Buried:
Children
1 M Barton Stimpson
Born: Abt 1897 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1897 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Shore Stimpson
Born: Abt 1899 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Alan Stimpson
Born: Abt 1902 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Swann and Mary Stirton
Husband Robert Swann
Born: Abt 1873 - Hale, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1926 Buried:
Father: William Swann (Abt 1847-1900) Mother: Eleanor Peel (Abt 1856-1913)
Marriage: 3 Dec 1893 - Warrington, CheshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway porter, living with parents, 1891, Barrow, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Railway shunter, 1911, Moulton, Cheshire.
Wife Mary Stirton
Born: Abt 1873 - Tobermory, Argyll, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Eleanor Swann
Born: Abt 1894 - Hartford, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Minnie Swann
Born: Abt 1896 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Henry Swann
Born: Abt 1898 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Swann
Born: Abt 1900 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Frederick Swann
Born: Abt 1902 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Walter Swann
Born: Abt 1906 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Robert Swann
Born: Abt 1908 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Walker and Ethel Stockdale
Husband John Walker
Born: Abt 1895 - Lancaster, Lancashire Baptised: 8 Sep 1895 - Lancaster, Lancashire Died: 1970 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada Buried:
Father: John Walker (1858- ) Mother: Mary Alice Harling (Abt 1861-1925)
Marriage: 28 Oct 1916 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wife Ethel Stockdale
Born: 24 Mar 1891 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1891 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: 1944 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada Buried:
Children
Richard Watson and Mary Stockdale
Husband Richard Watson
Born: Abt 1784 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Oct 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Stockdale
Born: Abt 1792 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Francis Watson
Born: Abt 1810 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Healey (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 21 Jun 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
2 F Sarah Watson
Born: Abt 1812 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Stockdale Watson
Born: Abt 1817 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1817 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Watson
Born: 15 Oct 1820 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Christopher Varley and Sarah Stockdale
Husband Christopher Varley
Born: Abt 1834 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 May 1834 - Saint Laurence, York, Yorkshire Died: 1916 Buried:
Father: William Varley (Abt 1807- ) Mother: Hannah Walton (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: 12 Mar 1866 - York, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Basket maker, 1871, Cawood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Basket maker, 1881, Cawood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Basket maker, wife not present, 1891, Cawood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Basket maker, 1901, Cawood, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Stockdale
Born: Abt 1831 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1832 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: George Scatchard (Abt 1829-1864) - 7 Oct 1854 - York, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Visiting son Edward Sc(r)atchard, 1891, Mount Pleasant, Hemingbrough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M James Varley
Born: Abt 1866 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1866 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Francis Varley
Born: Abt 1868 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1869 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Varley
Born: 11 Oct 1870 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1873 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eleanor Jane Varley
Born: Abt 1873 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1873 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Varley
Born: Abt 1875 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Benjamin Stocks and Mary Watkinson
Husband Benjamin Stocks
Born: Abt 1806 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1806 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Stocks (Abt 1776- ) Mother: Maria Bradley (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: 5 Jul 1832 - Tickhill, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sawyer, 1851, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Sawyer, 1861, West Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, North Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Watkinson
Born: Abt 1807 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William James Stocks
Born: Abt 1833 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1833 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John M Stocks
Born: Abt 1836 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Stocks
Born: Abt 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Benjamin Bradley Stocks
Born: Abt 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Stocks
Born: Abt 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Stocks (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
6 M Joseph Stocks
Born: Abt 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Stocks
Born: Abt 1850 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1850 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Stocks and Mary Stocks
Husband John Stocks
Born: Abt 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1841 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stocks (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Maria Lindley (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Gilberthorpe (Abt 1846- ) - Jul-Sep 1863 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1881, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1891, Auckley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hind on farm, 1901, Austerfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Stocks
Born: Abt 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1844 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Stocks (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Mary Watkinson (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 M Benjamin Stocks
Born: Abt 1883 - Almholme, Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Martin Wormald and Martha Stocks
Husband Martin Wormald
Born: Abt 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1866 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Wormald (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Mary Towlerton ( - )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Huddersfield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1851, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Stocks
Born: Abt 1814 - Kirkburton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1814 - Kirkburton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Stocks (Abt 1776-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1788- )
Events
• abode: Living as an annuitant, 1871, Market Street, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living on own means with son in law Walter Smith, 1891, Spring Hill, Crofton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Wormald
Born: Abt 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Stocks Wormald
Born: 6 May 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1862 Buried:
3 M Edwin Wormald
Born: 27 Jun 1846 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jan 1847 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Benjamin Wormald
Born: Abt 1849 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1849 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Martha Wormald
Born: Abt 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1927 Buried:Spouse: Walter Smith (Abt 1849-1925) Marr: 4 Jun 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Charles Wrigley and Rebecca Maria Stocks
Husband Charles Wrigley
Born: 25 Mar 1870 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1870 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: 6 May 1930 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Wrigley (Abt 1845-1897) Mother: Sarah Ann Hewbank (Abt 1843-1924)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1895 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Maltster, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Maria Stocks
Born: Abt 1874 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Jun 1955 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Stocks (Abt 1839-1874) Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Chester (Abt 1847- )
Children
1 M William Wrigley
Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Wrigley
Born: Abt 1899 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner