Connected to



picture
William Thompson Curtis and Charlotte Terry




Husband William Thompson Curtis

           Born: Abt 1830 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Curtis
         Mother: Sarah Brookes


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1854 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1861, Royds Green, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1871, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1891, Marsh Street, Rothwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Terry

           Born: Abt 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Terry
         Mother: Dorothy Westwood


Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with widowed mother, 1871, Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edwin Curtis

           Born: Abt 1855 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Dorothy Curtis

           Born: Abt 1857 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Curtis

           Born: Abt 1860 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thompson Curtis

           Born: Abt 1862 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Peter George Curtis

           Born: Abt 1865 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Curtis

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Curtis

           Born: Abt 1874 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Curzon and Kate Halksworth




Husband Richard Curzon

           Born: Abt 1878 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1878 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1956 - the General Hospital, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1907 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1911, Dronfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Kate Halksworth

           Born: 18 Mar 1875 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1875 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1940 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Halksworth
         Mother: Mary Jane Witham




Children
1 M Frederick Arthur Curzon

           Born: 26 Aug 1911 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1911 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 



2 M Reginald Leslie Curzon

           Born: 12 Dec 1913 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1990
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Dannatt and Ann Cusson




Husband Michael Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1739 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1739 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Sep 1787

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Womack - 12 May 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Cusson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Michael Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Batty
           Marr: 20 Oct 1810 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 F Martha Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Robinson
           Marr: 22 Mar 1813 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1793 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1793 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Leggott
           Marr: 16 Mar 1818 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



picture
John Maw and Hannah Cussons




Husband John Maw

           Born: 14 Aug 1801 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1801 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Maw
         Mother: Mary Gooddy


       Marriage: 4 Feb 1823 - Thornton by Horncastle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Draper & merchant, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper, widowed, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Cussons

           Born: Abt 1800 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Susannah Maw

           Born: Abt 1826 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1826 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kirk
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M John Richard Maw

           Born: Abt 1827 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1827 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Maw

           Born: Abt 1828 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1828 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1852 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Maw

           Born: Abt 1830 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1830 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Dicken
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Charles Maw

           Born: Abt 1832 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1832 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hampshaw and Ann Cust




Husband John Hampshaw

           Born: Abt 1825 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Hamshaw


       Marriage: 1 Nov 1860 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Adams - 9 Oct 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cust

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bedale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1834 - Bedale, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children

picture
Mark Markham and Ann Custworth




Husband Mark Markham

           Born: Abt 1770 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1770 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jul 1798 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Webster - 12 Aug 1790 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Stenton - Abt 1792

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present and living with son George, 1841, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, pauper, lodging with son George, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Custworth

           Born: Abt 1775 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Markham

           Born: 6 Feb 1800 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1800 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wales
           Marr: 11 Nov 1822 - Aston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Lettall
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Markham

           Born: 11 May 1801 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1801 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Nettleship
           Marr: Abt 1828 - Nottinghamshire


3 M George Markham

           Born: 20 Jan 1810 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1810 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture
Thew Wraith and Annie E Cusworth




Husband Thew Wraith

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wraith
         Mother: Susanna Thew


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1901, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie E Cusworth

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hart Wraith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thew Wraith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith A Wraith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wardlow and Elizabeth Cusworth




Husband Samuel Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1809 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wardlow
         Mother: Hannah France


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1829 - Tideswell, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Steel manufacturer, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer, 1851, 67 Wentworth Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer, 1861, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired steel manufacturer, 1871, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired steel manufacturer, widowed, 1881, 22 Taptonville, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cusworth

           Born: Abt 1804 - Bakewell, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1804 - Bakewell, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cusworth
         Mother: Ann Nadin




Children
1 F Mary Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Crossland
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Bryars
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


4 M William Cusworth Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1838 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Osmond Wesley Theophilus Locke
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Jane Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Maria Wardlow

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Adam Clarke Locke
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Samuel Wardlow

On the 1861 census, Samuel's widowed father-in-law, a former stone mason, is staying at the house; William Cusworth b c1785 Rotherham, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Hugh Hutchinson and Ellen Cusworth




Husband Hugh Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: Hugh Hutchinson
         Mother: Hannah Foxton


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Dean - Between Apr and Jun 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman smith, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship smith, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, South Parade, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cusworth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Siddall and Harriet Cusworth




Husband Charles Siddall

           Born: Abt 1869 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Siddall
         Mother: Mary Ashley


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Littlewood - 27 Aug 1903 - Woolley, Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Insurance agent, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Milk seller, remarried, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Cusworth

           Born: Abt 1866 - Jump, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Siddall

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Siddall

           Born: Abt 1900 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Siddall

           Born: Abt 1902 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia