Connected to



picture
Unknown and Sarah Elden




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Elden

           Born: 23 Jun 1792 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1792 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Elden
         Mother: Hannah Gray



   Other Spouse: Thomas Sutton - 15 Sep 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Sarah Elden

           Born: 16 Jun 1812 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Elden

           Born: Abt 1814 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Anne Dannatt




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Anne Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Dannatt
         Mother: Elizabeth Batty




Children
1 M William Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Barron
           Marr: 13 Apr 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



picture
Unknown and Grace Bell




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Grace Bell

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1834 - Hindley, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Bell
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Murray




Children
1 M Noah Bell

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1855 - Hindley, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Ann Barber




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Barber

           Born: Abt 1834 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: James Bell - Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Wigan District, Lancashire


Children
1 M Charles William Barber

           Born: 10 May 1857 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 1861 - Hindley, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Laura Louisa Readman




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Laura Louisa Readman

           Born: 3 Aug 1864 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Moat Readman
         Mother: Mary Ann Donkin



   Other Spouse: John George Lawson - Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Whitby District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Louisa Mary Readman

           Born: Abt 1886 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Margaret Firth




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Firth

           Born: Abt 1821 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Firth
         Mother: Sarah Wright


Events

abode: Single, staying with parents, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with widowed father, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Firth

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Gowland Firth

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Firth

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Lowe


4 M Henry Firth

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1850 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Firth

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Firth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1858 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Mary Jones




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Jones

           Born: Abt 1813 - Bettws, Montgomeryshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Jenkins


Children
1 M Evan Jones

           Born: Abt 1833 - Birston, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur John Dempster and Unknown




Husband Arthur John Dempster

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dempster
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Gas fitter, 1881.

Occupation: Gas fitter, 1891.

Occupation: Manager, widowed, 1901, 5 Talbot Road, Penistone, Yorkshire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Bell and Unknown




Husband James Bell

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1840 - Hindley, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Bell
         Mother: Sarah Coupe


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Nancy Ambers - Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Wigan District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Priscilla Fern nee ? - Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Aberdeen, Blackrod, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 9 Gaskell Street, Hindley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Hindley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, 48 Ward Street, Hindley, Lancashire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Bell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Frances Howorth




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Frances Howorth

           Born: Abt 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth
         Mother: Jane Dawson



   Other Spouse: William Fletcher - 1 Dec 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: A pauper living as a farmer's wIdow, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Howorth

           Born: 3 Dec 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia