Connected to



picture
Samuel Thornton and Mary Glew




Husband Samuel Thornton

           Born: Abt 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Thornton
         Mother: Elizabeth Drewry


       Marriage: 18 Dec 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Thornton

           Born: Abt 1799 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bassindale
           Marr: 30 Oct 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Thornton

           Born: Abt 1800 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Barratt
           Marr: 19 Mar 1821 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 M Glew Thornton

           Born: Abt 1802 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Meggott


4 M William Thornton

           Born: Abt 1805 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah
         Spouse: Ann


5 F Fanny Thornton

           Born: Abt 1807 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1807 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Richard Haigh Howorth and Mary Glew




Husband Richard Haigh Howorth

           Born: Abt 1814 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howorth
         Mother: Sarah Haigh


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Rhodes - 13 Jul 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Almholme, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Almholme, Arksey, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on parish allowance, 1891, Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Glew
         Mother: Mary Rainery




Children
1 F Eliza Howorth

           Born: Abt 1856 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1856 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Howorth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Howorth

           Born: Abt 1863 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Howorth

           Born: Abt 1868 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Oliver and Mary Glew




Husband Charles Oliver

           Born: Abt 1775 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1775 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Askern, Yorkshire.

abode: a pauper, formerly a farmer, widowed, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Glew

           Born: 12 May 1791 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1791 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Glew
         Mother: Sarah Elliott




Children
1 M Charles Oliver

           Born: Abt 1811 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt 1812 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Hudson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1840 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Hannah


3 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1813 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1813 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Tye
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M James Oliver

           Born: Abt 1815 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1815 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Taylor
           Marr: 4 Aug 1846 - Bradford, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1816 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1816 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Hanks
           Marr: 2 Mar 1844 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Susannah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1820 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1820 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


7 F Julia Oliver

           Born: Abt 1823 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1823 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1824 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1824 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1828 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1828 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Sampson and Mary Glew




Husband George Sampson

           Born: Abt 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sampson
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 18 Jun 1808 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Glew
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M Thomas Sampson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Anna Harrison
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Sampson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Leggott
           Marr: 7 Aug 1842 - Belton, Lincolnshire


3 M George Sampson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Watson
           Marr: 25 Sep 1845 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Anne Bowman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John Ridgway and Mary Glew




Husband John Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Mar 1815 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1841, South Street, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1793 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1793 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1847
         Buried: 1 Jan 1848 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


         Father: William Glew
         Mother: Sarah Glew




Children
1 M John Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1815 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Markham
           Marr: 11 Jun 1840 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


2 M William Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1817 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1817 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 F Mary Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1820 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1820 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 May 1821 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M George Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1822 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1822 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1824 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1824 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Mar 1827 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1826 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1829 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Matthew Ridgway

           Born: Abt 1837 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Warrinder and Mary Anne Glew




Husband William Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 11 Jan 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Jacob Warrender
         Mother: Mary Harrison


       Marriage: 20 Dec 1831 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Anne Glew

           Born: Abt 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Feb 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Samuel Glew
         Mother: Phoebe Stones


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1832 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Warrener

           Born: Abt 1833 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Clayton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 M Jacob Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1835 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Apr 1919 - Orange, New South Wales, Australia
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Nolan
           Marr: 30 Sep 1880 - Orange, New South Wales, Australia


4 M William Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1840 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Moody
           Marr: 18 Dec 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Mary Ann Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1845 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Clover
           Marr: 26 Nov 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
John Spence and Mary Catherine Glew




Husband John Spence

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Edward Spence
         Mother: Elizabeth Bramham


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, 17 Couper Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Catherine Glew

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Glew
         Mother: Mary Ann Sykes




Children
1 F Mary Ann Spence

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Edward Spence

           Born: Abt 1881 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Spence

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Spence

           Born: Abt 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jessie Spence

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lilian Spence

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Pearcey and Mary Ellen Glew




Husband James Pearcey

           Born: Abt 1852 - Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Glew

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Glew
         Mother: Ann Hobson




Children

picture
Joe Till and Maud Glew




Husband Joe Till

           Born: Abt 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Benjamin Till
         Mother: Mary Ann Brown


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1907 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire



Wife Maud Glew

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Samuel Glew
         Mother: Eliza Holmes




Children

picture
Nevil Glew and Elizabeth Plumtree




Husband Nevil Glew

           Born: Abt 1728 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Glew
         Mother: Sarah Nevill


       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Plumtree

           Born: Abt 1728
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Glew

           Born: Abt 1759 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Glew

           Born: 31 Mar 1762 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Johnson
           Marr: 4 Dec 1787 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Glew

           Born: Abt 1767 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1767 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Rose
           Marr: 26 Aug 1792 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia