Connected to



picture
George Gibbs and Hannah Mawson




Husband George Gibbs

           Born: Abt 1850 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Jan 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle mould maker, wife not present, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Mawson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Wike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mawson
         Mother: Mary Hudson



   Other Spouse: John Arthur Williamson - 23 Mar 1885 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather John Hudson, 1871, Wike, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her mother, 1881, Wike, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Priscilla Gibbs

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Marshall
           Marr: 13 May 1905 - Holbeck, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Hannah Mawson

Hannah cites herself as a spinster for her marriage to John Arthur Williamson and her father as William Mawson Gibbs (deceased).[JDB]
picture

Harold Edward Thompson and Maggie Gibbs




Husband Harold Edward Thompson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Thompson
         Mother: Ada Blanche Arrand


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1904 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway coach fitter, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Maggie Gibbs

           Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Percy Thompson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Edward Thompson

           Born: Abt 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Bertha Thompson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Norah Thompson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Thompson

           Born: Abt 1910 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Marshall and Priscilla Gibbs




Husband George Marshall

           Born: Abt 1875
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 May 1905 - Holbeck, Yorkshire



Wife Priscilla Gibbs

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gibbs
         Mother: Hannah Mawson




Children

picture
Henry Lightfoot and Ann Gibon




Husband Henry Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 May 1776 - Saint Martin And Saint Gregory, York, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Gibon

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1777 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1777 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Cordelia Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1778 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1778 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1779 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1779 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Carbert
           Marr: 6 Jun 1802 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1781 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1781 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1783 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1783 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1788 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1788 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Senior Townend and Alice Ann Gibson




Husband Fred Senior Townend

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1847 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Townend
         Mother: Mary Ann Senior


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, living with wife, son, brother-in-law Thomas Hallam and family, 1881, 27 Queen Street, Balby, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ann Gibson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gibson
         Mother: Hannah Dobb




Children
1 M Fred Townend

           Born: Abt 1880 - Tyresall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Esau Rudd and Ann Gibson




Husband Esau Rudd

           Born: 28 Feb 1823 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1823 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rudd
         Mother: Ellen Bonney


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with brother in law John Snape, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Fireman in coal mine, 1861, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: "Dataller?" in coal mine, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.

abode: Living on his own means along with wife, 1901, 484 Bolton Road, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Gibson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Matthew Thompson and Ann Gibson




Husband Matthew Thompson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1770 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Gibson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1773 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Barker
           Marr: 8 Apr 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M John Thompson

           Born: Abt 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Outram
           Marr: 11 Jan 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
Anthony Gibson




Husband Anthony Gibson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Gibson

           Born: Abt 1694 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Nicholson
           Marr: 25 Jun 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Anthony Gibson

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice


3 M John Gibson

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Arthur Gibson and Elizabeth Mayers




Husband Benjamin Arthur Gibson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Gibson
         Mother: Susan Burton


       Marriage: 10 Nov 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, 5 Naylor's Buildings, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Station Row, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mayers

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily May Gibson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude Gibson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Martha Gibson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Enoch Roebuck and Betty Gibson




Husband Enoch Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Roebuck
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 11 Feb 1760 - Penistone, Yorkshire



Wife Betty Gibson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1762 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1762 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1764 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1764 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Enoch Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1770 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1770 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mate
           Marr: 24 Jul 1796 - Penistone, Yorkshire


4 M Amos Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1772 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1772 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Oct 1776 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1773 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1773 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1775 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1777 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1777 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susanna Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1779 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1779 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia