Connected to



picture
Amos Harris and Eliza Rose




Husband Amos Harris

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Ann Burrell


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Rose

           Born: Abt 1854 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rose
         Mother: Harriet Pell




Children
1 F Maud Marion Harris

           Born: Abt 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Frances Harris

           Born: Abt 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Harris

           Born: Abt 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Amos Harris

           Born: Abt 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William James Harris

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Horace Ernest Harris

           Born: Abt 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Snell and Amy Harris




Husband John William Snell

           Born: Abt 1877 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Salvin Snell
         Mother: Emma Binks


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1904 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Amy Harris

           Born: Abt 1877 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Harris
         Mother: Susannah Crawshaw




Children
1 F Elsie May Snell

           Born: Abt 1904 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Stanley Snell

           Born: Abt 1905 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1905 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Phyllis Snell

           Born: Abt 1906 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Salvin Snell

           Born: Abt 1908 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Unnamed Snell

           Born: Abt 1911 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Outram Westnedge and Annie Harris




Husband Thomas Outram Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1859 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Outram Westnedge
         Mother: Sarah Briddock


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1883 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Hill Top, Dronfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Ironworker, 1891, Workington, Cumberland.

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1901, Parton, Cumberland.




Wife Annie Harris

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Harris
         Mother: Ann Coggan


Events

Occupation: Milliner, 1881.


Children
1 M Joseph Fred Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1884 - Eckinthorpe, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Horatio Outram Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1887 - Beighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1889 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Charles Snow and Annie Eliza Harris




Husband John Charles Snow

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1881, West Carr, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Eliza Harris

           Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Ann Burrell




Children
1 F Hilda Harris Snow

           Born: Abt 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy May Snow

           Born: Abt 1898 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Charles Snow

On the 1881 census, there is a nephew staying at the house: Harry Snow b c1874 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Albert Pashley and Blanche Harris




Husband Albert Pashley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jun 1960 - the Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pashley
         Mother: Mary Adam


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1921 - Scunthorpe District, Lincolnshire



Wife Blanche Harris

           Born: 28 Apr 1892 - Heckdyke, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Gervas Harris and Charlotte Harris




Husband Gervas Harris

           Born: Abt 1815 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Harris
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living with in-laws, John and Susannah Harris, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 43 acres, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1881, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Harris

           Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Susannah Drewry




Children
1 F Emily Harris

           Born: Abt 1843 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Harris

           Born: Abt 1845 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lavina Seekings?
           Marr: Dec 1886 - Hull District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Lucy Cannon
           Marr: 28 Mar 1867 - Parish of St Paul, Sculcoates, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Harris

           Born: Abt 1848 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Adam
           Marr: 26 Jun 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Benjamin Harris

           Born: Abt 1850 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Susanna Harris

           Born: Abt 1855 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Crampton
           Marr: Dec 1890 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Harris

           Born: Abt 1858 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Lister and Edith Harris




Husband William Lister

           Born: Abt 1881 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stringer Lister
         Mother: Fanny Wood


       Marriage: 28 May 1924 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, bachelor, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Harris

           Born: 12 Dec 1901 - Haworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1902 - Haworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Scutt and Edith Harris




Husband Edward Scutt

           Born: 7 Sep 1886 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scutt
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Bateman


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1910 - Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Edith Harris

           Born: Abt 1886 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Harris
         Mother: Susannah Crawshaw




Children

picture
Thomas Richard Kendall and Edith Annie Harris




Husband Thomas Richard Kendall

           Born: Abt 1869 - Ollerton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1900 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, visiting father-in-law, 1901, Main Street, Owston Ferry, Linconshire.




Wife Edith Annie Harris

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Ann Kelsey



   Other Spouse: Harper Jackson - 26 Feb 1906 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Edith Annie Kendall

           Born: Abt 1902 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1902 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harper Jackson and Edith Annie Harris




Husband Harper Jackson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Mar 1951 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Jackson
         Mother: Jane Holah


       Marriage: 26 Feb 1906 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Maria Snow - Apr-Jun 1891 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Smith - Jan-Mar 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman on farm, remarried, 1901, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1911, Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Annie Harris

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Ann Kelsey



   Other Spouse: Thomas Richard Kendall - 24 Dec 1900 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia