Connected to



picture
Joseph Corbridge and Esther Ingal




Husband Joseph Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Maria Burtonshaw


       Marriage: 19 Nov 1747 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Collingham - 27 Apr 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Esther Ingal

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ingal
         Mother: Maria Dowson




Children
1 F Mary Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1752 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1752 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Hewitt and Mary Corbridge




Husband Thomas Hewitt

           Born: Abt 1760 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1763 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Maria Whaplate




Children

picture
Nathaniel Corbridge and Elizabeth Raper




Husband Nathaniel Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1742 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jan 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Raper

           Born: Abt 1742 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1742 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Raper
         Mother: Mary Zanker




Children
1 F Mary Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Nathaniel Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1763 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1763 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mally Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1766 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1766 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Bethy Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1768 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1768 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Nancy Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Starkey and Rebekah Corbridge




Husband Henry Starkey

           Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Starkey
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 14 Dec 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Rebekah Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Corbridge
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Charlotte Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Starkey

           Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Starkey

           Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Starkey

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Corbridge




Husband Thomas Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Sarah Maw


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Brown Allen
           Marr: 4 Dec 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Cornelius Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebekah Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Starkey
           Marr: 14 Dec 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Mary Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Walker and Ann Cordingley




Husband John Walker

           Born: Abt 1805 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jun 1826 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engineer, 1841, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine tenter, 1851, Grove Houses, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cordingley

           Born: 10 Feb 1807 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1807 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cordingley
         Mother: Nancy (Ann) Rothery




Children
1 F Martha Walker

           Born: Abt 1827 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1827 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1847 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Walker

           Born: Abt 1828 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1828 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Rawson Walker

           Born: Abt 1829 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1829 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1894 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Darnbrook
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


4 F Anna Walker

           Born: Abt 1831 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Walker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Walker

           Born: Abt 1836 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1836 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Peace


7 M Aked Walker

           Born: Abt 1838 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1838 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Redfearn
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


8 M Edwin Walker

           Born: Abt 1840 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1840 - Headingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


9 M George Walker

           Born: Abt 1845 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1845 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Martha Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1847 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1847 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Bowling Cordingley




Husband Bowling Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1851 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tempest Cordingley
         Mother: Susanna Bowling


       Marriage: Jun 1873 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Letter press printer, living with widowed mother, 1871, High Street, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Spivey and Caroline Cordingley




Husband Henry Spivey

           Born: Abt 1839 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1863 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, living with married sister Mary Mann, 1861, Albion Street, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 14 Chapel Street, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master joiner, 1881, Flush, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Providence Cottage, Rhodes Street, Flush, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1901, Rhodes Street, Flush, Liversedge, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1841 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tempest Cordingley
         Mother: Susanna Bowling




Children
1 M Frederick William Spivey

           Born: Abt 1864 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane (Sheard or Goodall)
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


2 M Ralph Spivey

           Born: Abt 1865 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Joy
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur Spivey

           Born: Abt 1871 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Elizabeth Tansley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Holbeck District, Yorkshire


4 F Annie Spivey

           Born: Abt 1872 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Percy Dennis
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1898 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


5 F Susan Spivey

           Born: Abt 1876 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joshua Sykes and Chrissy Cordingley




Husband Joshua Sykes

           Born: Abt 1747 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Nov 1769 - Birstall, Yorkshire



Wife Chrissy Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1747 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1747 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cordingley
         Mother: Ann Olroyd




Children

picture
Robert John Jewitt and Clara Cordingley




Husband Robert John Jewitt

           Born: 15 Feb 1873 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1873 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Dec 1925 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Jewitt
         Mother: Jane Wind


       Marriage: 18 Jun 1892 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General carrier, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hawker, 1911, Harrogate, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Cordingley

           Born: 10 May 1874 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1874 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hubert Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1892 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arnold Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1900 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Evelyn Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1903 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1907 - Killinghall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia