Connected to



picture
William Dawson and Ann Needham




Husband William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 


         Father: William Dawson
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Kirk - Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: ???? builder, 1851, Hulme, Lancashire.

Occupation: Master joiner, remarried, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Needham

           Born: Abt 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Dawson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Dawson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Dawson and Mahala Lindley




Husband William Dawson

           Born: Abt 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dawson
         Mother: Hannah Brown


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mahala Lindley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Yaddlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lindley
         Mother: Elizabeth Burnett


Events

Occupation: General servant, domestic, 1891, Manor House, Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth H Dawson

           Born: Abt 1893 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Dawson

           Born: Abt 1895 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Dawson

           Born: Abt 1896 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Dawson

           Born: Abt 1898 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Rosetta Annie Dawson

           Born: Abt 1899 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mildred Sarah L Dawson

           Born: Abt 1901 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Melinda Minnie Dawson

           Born: Abt 1903 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel William Moore and Ann Day




Husband Samuel William Moore

           Born: Abt 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1846 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant draper, 1851, Masbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warehouse man, 1861, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal agent, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1819 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1819 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Day
         Mother: Mary Mawson




Children
1 F Annie Moore

           Born: Abt 1847 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1847 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma A Moore

           Born: Abt 1851 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Moore

           Born: Abt 1854 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Hezekiah Stubley and Ann Day




Husband Hezekiah Stubley

           Born: Abt 1839 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Living with in-laws, 1851, Soothill, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lindsay
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Day




Children

picture
George Lindsay and Ann (Nancy) Day




Husband George Lindsay

           Born: 9 Mar 1811 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1811 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lindsay
         Mother: Martha Woodhead


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cart driver, 1851, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Chickenley Heath, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Chickenley Heath, Soothill, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann (Nancy) Day

           Born: 8 Mar 1803 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1803 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Apr 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mounteer
         Mother: Mary Day


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Charles, 1881, Earlsheaton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Day

           Born: Abt 1827 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1827 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hezekiah Stubley


3 M Charles Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1832 - Walton Wood, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1832 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Batty
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


4 F Caroline Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1834 - Walton Wood, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Squires
           Marr: 24 Apr 1859 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


5 F Priscilla Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1844 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1844 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Wilkinson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


6 F Christiana Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1846 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shipley and Annie Day




Husband John Shipley

           Born: 5 Nov 1878 - Pilham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Shipley
         Mother: Alice Cliff


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, bachelor, boarding, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Assistant butcher, living with father-in-law, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Day

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Arthur Day and Lily Smith




Husband Arthur Day

           Born: Abt 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - trammer, staying with sister-in-law Eva Severn nee Smith, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Smith

           Born: Abt 1885 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Smith
         Mother: Mary Ann Lambert




Children

picture
Charles Day and Rhoda Frogatt




Husband Charles Day

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1850 - Bolton on Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


         Father: William Day
         Mother: Elizabeth Mounser


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Furnace man, 1881, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Furnace keeper, 1891, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - blast furnace, 1901, Ormesby, Yorkshire.




Wife Rhoda Frogatt

           Born: Abt 1854 - Scholes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Day and Sarah Rhodes




Husband Edward Day

           Born: 7 Jun 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Apr 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Selina Lang - 30 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, remarried, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, widowed again, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Ernest Day

           Born: Abt 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Rhodes Day

           Born: 3 Aug 1870 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1870 - Wesleyan Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Day and Selina Lang




Husband Edward Day

           Born: 7 Jun 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Rhodes - 18 Apr 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, remarried, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, widowed again, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Lang

           Born: Abt 1849 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1849 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Leng
         Mother: Mary Dixon




Children
1 M Percy Leng Day

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1877 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Evelyn Day

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia