Connected to



picture
Joseph Waite Holah and Isabella Brown




Husband Joseph Waite Holah

           Born: Abt 1846 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Holah
         Mother: Ann Waite


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Small faremr, 1881, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1891, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Isabella Brown

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brown
         Mother: Ann Ridgail




Children
1 M Thomas John Holah

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Holah

           Born: Abt 1877 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Holah

           Born: Abt 1879 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Christiana Holah

           Born: Abt 1881 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gertrude Alice Holah

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Holah

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jabez Brown and Hannah Elizabeth Harrop




Husband Jabez Brown

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brown
         Mother: Eliza Emerson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Elizabeth Harrop

           Born: Abt 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Emerson Brown

           Born: Abt 1893 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1893 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas James Brown

           Born: 9 Mar 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1895 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gertrude Brown

           Born: 21 Jan 1897 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1897 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Mary Brown

           Born: 4 Jan 1899 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1899 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Brown

           Born: 26 Oct 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Laura Brown

           Born: 23 Jun 1905 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1905 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Brown and Harriet France




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1861 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Jun 1887 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shunter - railway, 1891, Marsden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Marsden, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet France

           Born: 25 Apr 1867 - Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1867 - Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac France
         Mother: Mary Milner




Children
1 M George William Brown

           Born: 29 Oct 1888 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1888 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1890 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1897 - Marsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Brown and Florence Evelyn Coward




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Stockport District, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1901, 68 Wood Hill, Leicester, Leicestershire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1911, Leicester, Leicestershire.




Wife Florence Evelyn Coward

           Born: Abt 1865 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brears Coward 17
         Mother: Rosabelle Theakston 17




Children
1 F Florence Eveline Brown

           Born: Abt 1892 - Springfield, Missouri, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Constance Marion Brown

           Born: Abt 1895 - New York, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Louise Brown

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dorothy Brown

           Born: Abt 1900 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Winifred Brown

           Born: Abt 1902 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Olive Brown

           Born: Abt 1903 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Brown and Eleanor Gill




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Mar 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Eleanor Gill

           Born: Abt 1789 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gill
         Mother: Eleanor Blackburn




Children
1 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Brown

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Anne Brown

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Mackley
           Marr: 6 Jan 1837 - Otley, Yorkshire


4 F Ellen Brown

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Creaser
           Marr: 27 Sep 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Brown

           Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Brown

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nancy Brown

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Brown

           Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Brown
           Marr: 1 Jun 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


10 M James Brown

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Johnson
           Marr: 27 Jun 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Arnold
           Marr: 15 Mar 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
James Brown and Ann Johnson




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Brown
         Mother: Eleanor Gill


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Arnold - 15 Mar 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master bootmaker, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master bootmaker, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Johnson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Ruth Brown

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nathaniel Eastwood
           Marr: 3 Jun 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: James Pybus
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Brown

           Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Brown and Elizabeth Ducker




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Brown
         Mother: Susannah Vessey


       Marriage: Between Jul and Aug 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ducker

           Born: Abt 1822 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1822 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ducker
         Mother: Elizabeth Burtwistle



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Brown and Susannah Vessey




Husband James Brown

           Born: Abt 1802 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Vessey

           Born: Abt 1807 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1807 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vessey
         Mother: Susannah Wressell




Children
1 M James Brown

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ducker
           Marr: Between Jul and Aug 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Fielding
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Brown

           Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Brown

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann


6 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Brown

On the 1861 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Mary Brown b c1856 Crowle, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

James Raynes Brown and Ethel Cave




Husband James Raynes Brown

           Born: Abt 1878 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Raynes Brown
         Mother: Lucy Johnson


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1908 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man, 1911, Wharton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ethel Cave

           Born: 9 Mar 1886 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Sep 1975 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Arthur Brown

           Born: 26 Apr 1909 - Wharton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970
         Buried: 



2 M Jeremiah Gordon Brown

           Born: Abt 1913 - Wharton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Mar 1964 - West Stockwith, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Edwin Brown

           Born: 14 Dec 1916 - Wharton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 




picture
Jabez Vernon and Jane Brown




Husband Jabez Vernon

           Born: Abt 1831 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1831 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 20 Mar 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vernon
         Mother: Sarah Berry


       Marriage: Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Fannie Greaves - Jan 1885 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer living with mother, 1851, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Refiner of steel, 1861, 48 Leicester Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer employing 13 men, widowed, 1881, 190 Spring Vale Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Brown

           Born: Abt 1833 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Dec 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Vernon

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth


2 M Arthur Brown Vernon

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Eliza Tinson
           Marr: Jun 1896 - York District, Yorkshire


3 M Alfred Vernon

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia