Henry Randerson and Mary E Phillips
Husband Henry Randerson
Born: Abt 1862 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Randerson (Abt 1820-1893) Mother: Elizabeth Shaw (Abt 1824-1874)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1887 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stone quarryman (getter), 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary E Phillips
Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Alice Randerson
Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Randerson
Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Minnie Randerson
Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elsie Randerson
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Allen Richmond and Rachel Phillips
Husband Allen Richmond
Born: Abt 1856 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Richmond (Abt 1828-1900) Mother: Sarah Allen (Abt 1826-1909)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mill hand, 1881, Town End, Ossett Cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rag warehouseman, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.
Wife Rachel Phillips
Born: 4 Feb 1857 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1860 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emily Richmond
Born: Abt 1879 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Walsh Richmond
Born: 7 Sep 1880 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1890 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elsie Richmond
Born: 3 Apr 1886 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1890 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Bernard Richmond
Born: - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1890 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Stones and Mary Ann Phillipson
Husband John Stones
Born: Abt 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Nov 1862 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire Buried: 14 Nov 1862 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: Foster Stones (Abt 1784-1869) Mother: Mary Rodger (Abt 1785-1850)
Marriage: 24 Nov 1831 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Phillipson
Born: Abt 1812 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1812 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1880 Buried:
Father: Samuel Phillipson ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Other Spouse: John Markham (Abt 1813-1890) - 20 Nov 1864 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Mary Anne Stones
Born: Abt 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Mary Anne Stones
Born: Abt 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1841 Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Stones
Born: Abt 1840 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1840 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Esther Stones
Born: Abt 1853 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1853 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1931 Buried:Spouse: Charles James Bedford (Abt 1849-1925) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1871 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Samuel Phillipson and Betsy Wroot
Husband Samuel Phillipson
Born: Abt 1871 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1939 Buried:Marriage: 6 Nov 1894 - Eastoft, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Betsy Wroot
Born: Abt 1873 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1952 Buried:
Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt 1838-1894) Mother: Mary Burkill (Abt 1835-1906)
Children
1 M Edwin Phillipson
Born: Abt 1895 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Phillipson
Born: Abt 1896 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Phillipson and Sarah Elizabeth Staniforth
Husband William Phillipson
Born: Abt 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 Jul 1885 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Staniforth
Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Staniforth (Abt 1823-1899) Mother: Elizabeth Harland (Abt 1827- )
Events
• abode: Staying with parents, husband not present, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M John William Phillipson
Born: Abt 1887 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Elizabeth Phillipson
Born: Abt 1889 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Phillipson
Born: Abt 1891 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Martha Phillipson
Born: Abt 1894 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Phillipson
Born: Abt 1897 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harland Phillipson
Born: Abt 1901 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Unknown Robinson and Rosetta Jane Phipps
Husband Unknown Robinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Rosetta Jane Phipps
Born: Abt 1869 - Moira, Leicesterhire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Martin Haley (Abt 1863- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1898 - Leicester District, Leicestershire (A widow before this marriage)
Other Spouse: Thomas Edley Glew (Abt 1883- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1905 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
Jeremiah Walsham and Elizabeth Phoenix
Husband Jeremiah Walsham
Born: Abt 1812 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1855 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Wisbech District, CambridgeshireEvents
• Occupation: Cattle dealer, 1841, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
• Occupation: Drover and cattle dealer, 1851, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
Wife Elizabeth Phoenix
Born: Abt 1816 - Gedney Hill, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 140 acres, 1861, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 140 acres, 1871, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1881, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
• Occupation: Lodging house keeper, 1891, 6 Beach Terrace, Hunstanton, Norfolk.
Children
1 F Mary Walsham
Born: Abt 1841 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Walsham
Born: Abt 1844 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Jeremiah Walsham
Born: Abt 1846 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1904 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Watson (Abt 1851-1891) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1872 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
4 M Hugh Walsham
Born: Abt 1847 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Bays (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1872 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
5 F Fannie Walsham
Born: Abt 1849 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Jesse Walsham
Born: Abt 1851 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Bays (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1875 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
7 F Louise Walsham
Born: Abt 1851 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick Churchman (Abt 1852-1929) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1882 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
8 F Jane Walsham
Born: Abt 1853 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M William Walsham
Born: Abt 1855 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1897 Buried:
Thomas Scott and Rachel Picett
Husband Thomas Scott
Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Scott (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Susannah Ross (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1861, 7 Spittal Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter and joiner, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1881, 415 Glossop Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, 5 Lake Terrace, Wellington Road, Rhyl, Flintshire, Wales.
Wife Rachel Picett
Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Picett (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1789- )
Children
1 M Walter Scott
Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Mary Ellen Hargate (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 F Lily Blanche Scott
Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Pickersgill and Elizabeth Pickard
Husband George Pickersgill
Born: Abt 1772 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Nov 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Pickersgill ( - ) Mother: Judith Stead ( - )
Marriage: 29 Aug 1796 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bell (Abt 1781-1849) - 10 Feb 1800 - Barwick in Elmet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: farmer, 1841, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.
• abode: widowed, living with son George, 1851, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Pickard
Born: 1776 Baptised: Died: Jun 1797 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Jun 1797 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Elizabeth Pickersgill
Born: 18 Jun 1797 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1797 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph French Thompson and Emma Harland Pickard
Husband Joseph French Thompson
Born: Abt 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Aug 1904 - Atwick, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William French Thompson (Abt 1819-1907) Mother: Sarah Kaye (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1887 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Wife Emma Harland Pickard
Born: Abt 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:
Children
1 M Stanley Pickard Thompson
Born: 9 Nov 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 13 Jun 1954 - Epsom, Surrey Buried:Spouse: Edith Annie Slade (1890-1966) Marr: 15 Dec 1914 - Hull, Yorkshire
2 F Irene Marian Thompson
Born: 2 Sep 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 7 Dec 1967 - Robin Hood's Bay, Yorkshire Buried:
Ernest Pickard and Lily Rhodes
Husband Ernest Pickard
Born: Abt 1884 - Radford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Walter Pickard (Abt 1844- ) Mother: Eliza Ann Hessam (Abt 1845- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1916 - Nottingham District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with mother, 1911, Radford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Lily Rhodes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Charles Wilby and Eunice Pickard
Husband Charles Wilby
Born: Abt 1828 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Wilby (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Lydia Harrop (Abt 1795- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Clothier, living with father-in-law, 1851, Ossett, Yorkshire.
Wife Eunice Pickard
Born: 18 Aug 1826 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1827 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pickard (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Harriet Illingworth (Abt 1797- )
Children
1 F Lydia Wilby
Born: 1850 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Baines Rigg and Kathleen Gertrude Pickard
Husband George Baines Rigg
Born: 10 Nov 1900 - Horbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1900 - Horbury Junction, Yorkshire Died: 1981 Buried:Marriage: 27 Jun 1929 - Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire
Wife Kathleen Gertrude Pickard
Born: 2 May 1905 - North Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 May 1905 - South Ossett, Yorkshire Died: 7 Oct 1974 - Ossett, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Norman Pickard (Abt 1868-1944) Mother: Mary Jane Cox (1866-1950)
Children
Claude Ramskill and Mary Pickard
Husband Claude Ramskill
Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1964 Buried:
Father: Emanuel Sinyard (1832-1909) Mother: Harriet Ramskill (Abt 1846-1902)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1902 - Easingwold District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway signalman, 1911, Boosbeck, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Pickard
Born: Abt 1876 - Brafferton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ruth Pickard Ramskill
Born: Abt 1910 - Boosbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Richardson and Sarah Pickard
Husband Thomas Richardson
Born: Abt 1850 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jan 1850 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Richardson (Abt 1825-1914) 11 Mother: Patience Scholey (Abt 1826-1903) 12
Marriage: 27 Mar 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Atha (Abt 1849- ) - 25 May 1885 - Dewsbury, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Worsted spinner, living with parents, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in iron works, living with parents, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cloth finisher, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Pickard
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Pilkington and Alice Pickering
Husband Thomas Pilkington
Born: Abt 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Hall (Abt 1832-1867) - 30 Jan 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Bean (Abt 1849- ) - 22 Sep 1894 - Thornes, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master of fly-boat, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master of fly-boat, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Canal lock keeper, remarried, 1901, Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Pickering
Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1893 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Feb 1893 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: Samuel Pickering (1805- ) Mother: Jane Simpson (1810- )
Other Spouse: John Robert Hawksworth (1832-1866) - 12 Dec 1857 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Husband not present, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edina Pilkington
Born: Abt 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 5 Feb 1950 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Hodgson (1860-1949) Marr: 15 Nov 1891 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
2 M John Herbert Pilkington
Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Coates Smith and Diana Pickering
Husband Richard Coates Smith
Born: Abt 1856 - Brawby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1832- ) 20 Mother: Hannah Coates (Abt 1835- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Malton District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 60 acres, 1881, Brawby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Brawby, Yorkshire.
Wife Diana Pickering
Born: Abt 1843 - Sankey, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Taylor and Eliza Pickering
Husband Thomas Taylor
Born: Abt 1857 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Taylor (Abt 1834- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Turner (Abt 1832- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Joiner, living with father-in-law Thomas Pickering, 1881, Cornley Rd, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Station Street, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Eliza Pickering
Born: Abt 1853 - Loversall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Taylor
Born: Abt 1882 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Taylor
Born: Abt 1886 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Kate Taylor
Born: Abt 1887 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George A Taylor
Born: Abt 1889 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Edith Taylor
Born: Abt 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Rockett and Emma Pickering
Husband Robert Rockett
Born: Abt 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1909 Buried:
Father: Thomas Rockett (1826-1853) Mother: Sarah Stacey (Abt 1824-1908)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1865 - Castleford District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Hartley (Abt 1857- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1897 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Captain, waterman, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1881, 7 Rhodes Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 7 Rhodes Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mixed confectioner and baker, remarried, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Pickering
Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1893 Buried:
Father: John Pickering (1809-1887) Mother: Sarah Hunter (1811-1880)
Children
1 M Albert Rockett
Born: Abt 1866 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Thomas Rockett
Born: Abt 1868 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Herbert Rockett
Born: Abt 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Janet Rockett
Born: Abt 1872 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Amelia Gertrude Rockett
Born: Abt 1874 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Evelyn Rockett
Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Emma Sarah Rockett
Born: Abt 1882 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Pickering and Sarah Elizabeth Robinson
Husband George Pickering
Born: 11 Dec 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1891 Buried: 20 Mar 1891 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: George Pickering (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Jane Coultas (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1868 - Hensall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Mark Robinson (1837-1907) Mother: Maria Fordham (Abt 1847-1908)
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• abode: Staying with daughter Elizabeth Briggs, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Jane Pickering
Born: Abt 1886 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:Spouse: Herbert Briggs (Abt 1880-1911) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1906 - Leeds District, YorkshireSpouse: William Harrison Anelay (Abt 1883-1923) Marr: 28 Apr 1913 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 M George Edward Pickering
Born: Abt 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner