Connected to



picture
Thomas Collinson and Eleanor Glew?




Husband Thomas Collinson

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Eleanor Glew?

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Timothy Collinson

           Born: Abt 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 26 Nov 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Glew Collinson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Leggott
           Marr: 27 Sep 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah



picture
Thomas William Collinson and Harriet Tune




Husband Thomas William Collinson

           Born: 11 Jul 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1871 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Collinson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1891 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Banksman at coal pit, 1891, 67 Wentworth Road, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1901, 55 Wentworth Road, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Tune

           Born: Abt 1867 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thorpe Tune
         Mother: Alice Holmes




Children
1 M Fred Collinson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Adelaide Collinson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ida Collinson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Viola Collinson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Collinson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Timothy Collinson and Isabella Kendall




Husband Timothy Collinson

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Collinson
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 22 Jan 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Catherine



Wife Isabella Kendall

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Collinson and Ada Eliza Ellis




Husband William Collinson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Heworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Collinson
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Huntington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Eliza Ellis

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Ellis
         Mother: Martha Elizabeth Arrand




Children
1 F Ethel Collinson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Heworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Ellis Collinson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Collinson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ida Collinson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Henry Johnson and Lilly Collis




Husband Walter Henry Johnson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Dec 1939 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: Emma Pilkington


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1891 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Netherfield, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Lilly Collis

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1802 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Sydney Johnson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Lucy Johnson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Edward Johnson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Stanley Samuel Johnson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Netherfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Collman? and Mary Ann Lockwood




Husband Unknown Collman?

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1822 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1822 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lockwood
         Mother: Sarah Cooper


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her father Robert, 1851, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Jessie Collman?

           Born: Abt 1844 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mullins and Fanny Colls




Husband William Mullins

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Mullins
         Mother: Mary Ann Smith


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1909 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: uilder's labourer, wife not present he is staying with sister Martha TurgooseE, 1901, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Swing machine manager, 1911, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Colls

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Michael Colohan and Patricia Sythes




Husband Michael Colohan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1967



Wife Patricia Sythes

           Born: 1946
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Percy Sythes
         Mother: Doreen Fitzsimmons




Children
1 F Eileen Colohan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Colohan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Colohan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Colt and Sarah Moody




Husband William Colt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1836 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Moody

           Born: Abt 1815 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moody
         Mother: Elizabeth Sowersby




Children

picture
Thomas Gagg and Emily Colton




Husband Thomas Gagg

           Born: Abt 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gagg
         Mother: Ann Wheelwright


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 61 acres, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 57 acres, 1861, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1871, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 56 acres, 1881, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, 3 Church Lane, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Emily Colton

           Born: Abt 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Gagg

           Born: Abt 1845 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1845 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Bef 1852 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Gagg

           Born: Abt 1847 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hastings
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1871 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Saville
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Ann Gagg

           Born: Abt 1848 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Smith
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M William Gagg

           Born: Abt 1850 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Gagg

           Born: Abt 1852 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1852 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Millicent Gagg

           Born: Abt 1853 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1853 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Moate
           Marr: 3 Jun 1874 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


7 M Colton Gagg

           Born: Abt 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Ann Thompson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


8 M Robert Gagg

           Born: Abt 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Whitaker
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


9 M Henry Gagg

           Born: Abt 1857 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1857 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Smith
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


10 M Thomas Gagg

           Born: Abt 1858 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Town
           Marr: 30 Nov 1882 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


11 M Charles Gagg

           Born: Abt 1860 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1860 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Ann Hemshall


12 M Walter Gagg

           Born: Abt 1863 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1863 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Raglas Lilywhite
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


13 M John Wheelwright Gagg

           Born: Abt 1864 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Norton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1889 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia