Connected to



picture
Henry Woodford and Miriam Gray




Husband Henry Woodford

           Born: Abt 1851 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Woodford
         Mother: Ann Eliza


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1881, 18 Printing Office Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1891, 29 Marsh Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Miriam Gray

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Miles Gray
         Mother: Martha Crompton




Children
1 F Clara Woodford

           Born: Abt 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Woodford

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Woodford

           Born: Abt 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Woodford

           Born: Abt 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Gray and Elizabeth Pitchfork Holgate




Husband Moses Gray

           Born: Abt 1839 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1839 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: John Walker Gray
         Mother: Susannah Birkinshaw


       Marriage: 11 Aug 1962 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Carlton in Lindrick, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Barmbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Pitchfork Holgate

           Born: Abt 1842 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: John Holgate
         Mother: Hannah Pitchfork




Children
1 M John Walker Gray

           Born: 4 Dec 1862 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Lapidge
           Marr: 25 Dec 1888 - Mexborough, Yorkshire


2 M William Gray

           Born: Abt 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Holgate Gray

           Born: Abt 1871 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Eliza Haigh
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1893 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Ann Gray

           Born: Abt 1874 - Anston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Aug 1940 - Whitehall Road, New Wortley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Reed
           Marr: 25 Dec 1893 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Walter Brooks
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1919 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Susannah Gray

           Born: Abt 1880 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hague and Sarah Gray




Husband John Hague

           Born: Abt 1805 - Rossington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Sep 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Retailer of beer & carpenter, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired joiner, 1881, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Gray

           Born: Abt 1808 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Hague

           Born: Abt 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Hague

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Hague

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Gervas Hague

           Born: Abt 1833 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Bellamy
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Eliza Hague

           Born: Abt 1835 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Temperton
           Marr: 24 Sep 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Hague

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1837 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Hague

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1839 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Axe
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M George Hague

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sandtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriett Stephenson
           Marr: 20 Dec 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Charles Proctor and Sarah Gray




Husband Charles Proctor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Cornelius Proctor
         Mother: Hannah Cressy


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sawyer, 1851, North Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Gray

           Born: Abt 1817 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1817 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gray
         Mother: Hannah Hirst



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: 1841, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, 1871, Victoria Place, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, lodging, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Proctor

           Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Witty
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M Cornelius Proctor

           Born: Abt 1848 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1848 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Proctor

           Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Proctor

           Born: Abt 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1850 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jeremy Thomas Hailstone
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
William Reed and Sarah Ann Gray




Husband William Reed

           Born: Abt 1869 - March, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1893 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General carter, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Gray

           Born: Abt 1874 - Anston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Aug 1940 - Whitehall Road, New Wortley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Gray
         Mother: Elizabeth Pitchfork Holgate



   Other Spouse: Walter Brooks - Jan-Mar 1919 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Thomas Reed

           Born: Abt 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Reed

           Born: Abt 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Reed

           Born: 8 Aug 1896 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Arthur Reed

           Born: 8 Mar 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Reed

           Born: 9 Jul 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George William Reed

           Born: Abt 1901 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Albert Edward Reed

           Born: Abt 1902 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harry Reed

           Born: Abt 1906 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jessie Reed

           Born: Abt 1908 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Lily Reed

           Born: Abt 1909 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ezra Hartley and Sarah Jane Gray




Husband Ezra Hartley

           Born: Abt 1837 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hartley
         Mother: Elizabeth Hicks


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Bridlington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Hutchinson - Abt 1868

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, living with widowed mother, 1861, Top Stubbin, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Weigh man (iron), 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery weigh clerk, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Gray

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1849 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thompson Gray
         Mother: Elizabeth Leeson




Children

picture
Thomas Gray and Harriet Law




Husband Thomas Gray

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Law

           Born: Abt 1833 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Elias Law
         Mother: Martha Russell



   Other Spouse: George Wood - 24 Dec 1860 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Jane Gray Law

           Born: Abt 1856 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Brears
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Gray and Elizabeth Winterbottom




Husband Thomas Gray

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Aug 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Silver chaser, 1881, 77 Broad Street, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Winterbottom
         Mother: Elizabeth Johnson


Events

abode: No occupation listed, living with widowed mother, 1861, South Street, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with married brother John, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and confectionary, widowed, 1891, 75 Duke Street, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer - shopkeeper, 1901, 75 Duke Street, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thompson Gray and Elizabeth Leeson




Husband Thompson Gray

           Born: Abt 1808 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1808 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Aug 1834 - Bridlington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Ropery, Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Leeson

           Born: Abt 1811 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Gray

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1835 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Gray

           Born: Abt 1837 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1837 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Francis Gray

           Born: Abt 1839 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1839 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Gray

           Born: Abt 1842 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1842 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ebenezer Stark
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


5 M William Gray

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1844 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Gray

           Born: Abt 1847 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1847 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Jane Gray

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1849 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ezra Hartley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Bridlington, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Holgate Gray and Mary Eliza Haigh




Husband Walter Holgate Gray

           Born: Abt 1871 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Gray
         Mother: Elizabeth Pitchfork Holgate


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1893 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hay dealer - corn, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at colliery, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eliza Haigh

           Born: Abt 1870 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Gray

           Born: 15 Apr 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Jessie Gray

           Born: 29 May 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Gray

           Born: Abt 1901 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Basil Gray

           Born: Abt 1902 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Gray

           Born: Abt 1905 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia