Connected to



picture
John Henry Walker and Lucy Chapman




Husband John Henry Walker

           Born: Abt 1842 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Walker
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Sprotbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Chapman

           Born: Abt 1839 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Walker

           Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Coward and Lucy Ann Chapman




Husband John William Coward

           Born: Abt 1874 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tasker Coward
         Mother: Henrietta Austwick


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1893 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, lodging along with father, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Moulder's labourer, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Driller at iron foundry, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Ann Chapman

           Born: Abt 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Coward

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Violet Coward

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Coward

           Born: Abt 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Coward

           Born: Abt 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lucy Coward

           Born: Abt 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ivy Coward

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Amy Coward

           Born: Abt 1911 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pidd and Margaret Chapman




Husband George Pidd

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 May 1715 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Margaret Chapman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Pidd

           Born: Abt 1717 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1717 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Pidd

           Born: Abt 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah



picture
Thomas Pettinger and Mary Chapman




Husband Thomas Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Nov 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Chapman

           Born: Abt 1772 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1772 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son William, 1851, North Duffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Nicholson
           Marr: 30 Sep 1829 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 M William Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Pettinger
           Marr: 11 Nov 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 M Benjamin Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Jun 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Lolley
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1839 - Selby District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Slack and Mary Chapman




Husband Edward Slack

           Born: Abt 1742 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1742 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Slack
         Mother: Hannah Godfrey


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1767 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Chapman

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Slack

           Born: Abt 1768 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1768 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Watson
           Marr: 1 Nov 1790 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Esther Slack

           Born: Abt 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Staniwell Coy and Mary Chapman




Husband Thomas Staniwell Coy

           Born: Abt 1777 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1777 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1847 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 Jun 1847 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


         Father: Gunhouse Coy
         Mother: Martha Staniwell


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1798 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural lanourer, 1841, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Chapman

           Born: Abt 1772 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1863 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Feb 1863 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son Thomas, 1851, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Coy

           Born: Abt 1801 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1801 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Coy

           Born: Abt 1803 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1804 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 3 Feb 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



3 M John Coy

           Born: Abt 1806 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1806 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Coy

           Born: Abt 1808 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1808 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Nov 1839 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 3 Nov 1839 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Hardy
           Marr: 4 Jul 1826 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 M George Coy

           Born: Abt 1812 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1812 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1812 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 Feb 1812 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



6 M William Coy

           Born: Abt 1813 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1813 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1846 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 Jun 1846 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Oxtoby
           Marr: 9 Dec 1834 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


7 M Thomas Coy

           Born: Abt 1815 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1868 - Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Garland
           Marr: 26 Jun 1845 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



picture
John Slack and Mary Chapman




Husband John Slack

           Born: Abt 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack
         Mother: Bridget Mosley


       Marriage: 6 Mar 1732 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Chapman

           Born: Abt 1711
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1736 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1736 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Male Slack

           Born: Abt 1739 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1739 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Bridget Slack

           Born: Abt 1740 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1740 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Pycock
           Marr: 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Rhodes and Mary Ann Chapman




Husband Thomas Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Rhodes
         Mother: Alice Gray


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Chapman

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Chapman
         Mother: Ann Mary Thompson




Children

picture
Tom Teal and Mary Ann Chapman




Husband Tom Teal

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1850 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Teale
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 18 Jan 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Chapman

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Chapman
         Mother: Elizabeth Howram




Children

picture
Thomas Mark Chappell and Mary Ann Chapman




Husband Thomas Mark Chappell

           Born: Abt 1885 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Herbert Chappell
         Mother: Julia Scholey


       Marriage: 30 Mar 1912 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Chapman

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Chapman
         Mother: Mary Ann Wild




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia