James Walter Higgins and Marjorie Gregory
Husband James Walter Higgins
Born: 13 Mar 1910 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:
Father: Thomas Higgins (1878-1956) Mother: Mary Ann Emerson (1888-1965)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1934 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Marjorie Gregory
Born: 4 May 1912 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1963 Buried:
Father: Sidney Gregory (1887-1961) Mother: Emily Downing (1887-1961)
Children
James Rigby and Mary Gregory
Husband James Rigby
Born: Abt 1790 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Mar 1813 - Deane, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: cotton worker?, 1841, Westhoughton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1851, Westhoughton, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Gregory
Born: Abt 1786 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Martha Rigby
Born: Abt 1814 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: 20 Mar 1814 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Rigby
Born: Abt 1816 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: 6 Oct 1816 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Rigby
Born: Abt 1819 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: 4 Aug 1819 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Rigby
Born: Abt 1824 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: 27 Mar 1824 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Betty Thornley (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 16 Jun 1856 - Deane, Lancashire
5 F Mary Rigby
Born: Abt 1827 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Rigby
Born: Abt 1828 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Simon Rigby
Born: Abt 1830 - Westhoughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Gregory
Husband Richard Gregory
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Gregory
Born: Abt 1828 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jonathan Gregory (Abt 1828-1874) Marr: 4 Nov 1873 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Robert Gregory and Susannah Smith
Husband Robert Gregory
Born: 13 Jan 1793 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1793 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Gregory (Abt 1769- ) Mother: Ann Duckworth (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 21 Sep 1819 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Smith
Born: Abt 1795 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Smith Gregory
Born: Abt 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Beaumont Gregory
Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Duckworth Gregory
Born: Abt 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Gregory
Born: Abt 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Gregory
Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Henry Gregory
Born: Abt 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Frances Beaumont Gregory
Born: Abt 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Aug 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Gregory and Ann Stead
Husband Robert Gregory
Born: Abt 1836 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1917 Buried:Marriage: 9 Jul 1859 - Selby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1911, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Stead
Born: Abt 1830 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jul 1830 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1907 Buried:
Father: Barzillai Stead (1792-1862) Mother: Betty Reynolds (Abt 1792-1839)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Hannah Gregory
Born: Abt 1860 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Gregory
Born: Abt 1862 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Barzellai Gregory
Born: Abt 1863 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Maria Gregory
Born: Abt 1865 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Gregory
Born: Abt 1867 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Robert Reynolds Gregory
Born: Abt 1868 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Emma Gregory
Born: Abt 1870 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Bertram Stead Gregory
Born: Abt 1873 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Gregory and Ann Howorth
Husband Thomas Gregory
Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Gregory (1802- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Cantley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Limestone quarryman, 1861, Balby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blast furnace man, ironworks, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Howorth
Born: Abt 1830 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Howorth (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Charlotte Dunston (Abt 1792-Bet 1851/1861)
Other Spouse: James Dawson (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 F Jane Gregory
Born: Abt 1853 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
2 M Walter Gregory
Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Gregory
Born: Abt 1860 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Kate Gregory
Born: Abt 1863 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Gregson and Mary Proctor
Husband Edward Gregson
Born: Abt 1840 - Cleator, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Proctor
Born: 19 Dec 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Proctor (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1807- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, staying with brother William, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Children
William Sythes and Alice Greie
Husband William Sythes
Born: 1 Apr 1869 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland Baptised: Died: 27 Sep 1953 - Belfast, Antrim, Ireland Buried:
Father: Paul Sythes (1840- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1841- )
Marriage: 1898
Wife Alice Greie
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ivy Sythes
Born: 1899 Baptised: Died: 1981 Buried:Spouse: Jack Lamb ( - ) Marr: 1934
2 M John Sythes
Born: 1901 Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Sythes
Born: 1903 Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:
4 F Alice Sythes
Born: 1906 Baptised: Died: 1998 Buried:
5 F Annie Sythes
Born: 1908 Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:Spouse: James Courtney ( - ) Marr: 1931
6 M William Sythes
Born: 1911 Baptised: Died: 1960 Buried:Spouse: Eva ( - ) Marr: 1942
7 M Percy Sythes
Born: 1915 Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:Spouse: Doreen Fitzsimmons ( - ) Marr: 1941
8 M Harold Sythes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Alexander Greig and Nora Wood Plowes
Husband John Alexander Greig
Born: 9 Apr 1897 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1897 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: 1947 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jul 1921 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Nora Wood Plowes
Born: 28 Jul 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 25 Jun 1971 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James William Plowes (1855-1940) Mother: Helen Wood (1858-1946)
Children
William Trimingham and Ellen Gresswell
Husband William Trimingham
Born: Abt 1856 - Fosdyke, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1937 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Clifton Trimingham (Abt 1833-1900) Mother: Hannah Woodliff (Abt 1831-1923)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1902 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Blakey (Abt 1861-1899) - Jul-Sep 1883 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Gresswell
Born: Abt 1864 - Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1954 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
John Grey and Sarah Ann Kendall
Husband John Grey
Born: Abt 1860 - Woodhorn, Northumberland Baptised: Died: 31 Mar 1933 - Broomhill, Northumberland Buried:Marriage: 18 Feb 1890 - Chevington, NorthumberlandEvents
• Occupation: Cashier at colliery, 1891, South Togston, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Colliery cashier, 1901, Amble, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Colliery cashier, 1911, Broomhill, Northumberland.
Wife Sarah Ann Kendall
Born: Abt 1866 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1866 - Weston, Yorkshire Died: 27 Apr 1947 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Jonathan Mawson Kendall (1837-1884) Mother: Mary Ann Scott (Abt 1834-1917)
Events
• Occupation: Farmer's servant, living with grandparents Thomas & Ann Kendall, 1881, Addingham, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Grey
Born: Abt 1891 - Togston, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Ivor Grey
Born: Abt 1895 - Togston, Northumberland Baptised: Died: 15 Sep 1916 - France Buried:
3 M Norman Kendall Grey
Born: Abt 1900 - Togston, Northumberland Baptised: Died: 3 Jul 1965 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Reuben Leggott and Ann Greyman
Husband Reuben Leggott
Born: Abt 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Leggott (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Mary Wells (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 1 Apr 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Greyman
Born: Abt 1801 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Leggott
Born: Abt 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Leggott
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Leggott
Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Leggott
Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Emma Leggott
Born: Abt 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Whiteley (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1868 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
Allan Link and Beatrice I Grice
Husband Allan Link
Born: 24 Mar 1905 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1971 Buried:
Father: William Link (Abt 1877- ) Mother: Mary Ann Burton Smith (Abt 1882- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1829 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Beatrice I Grice
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Dickon Illingworth and Jessie Grice
Husband Thomas Dickon Illingworth
Born: Abt 1844 - Cantley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: William Illingworth (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Elizabeth Clark (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Northwich District, Cheshire
Other Spouse: Jane McCabe (Abt 1837- ) - 7 Nov 1872 - Edge Hill, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Footman, 1861, Twemlow, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Butler, 1871, Liscard, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Hotel & town waiter, remarried, 1881, Everton, Lancashire.
Wife Jessie Grice
Born: Abt 1848 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1872 Buried:
Children
1 F Jessie Illingworth
Born: Abt 1869 - New Brighton, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Grice and Susannah Lowther
Husband Joseph Grice
Born: Abt 1884 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Grice (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Mary Barlow (Abt 1858- )
Marriage: 1 Aug 1910 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Susannah Lowther
Born: 12 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1889 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Lowther (Abt 1843-1914) Mother: Ann Sowerby (Abt 1846-1927)
Children
Melvin Leppington and Millie Grieve
Husband Melvin Leppington
Born: Abt 1895 - Canada Baptised: Died: Apr 1981 Buried:
Father: Henry Leppington (1858-1953) Mother: Emma Barker ( - )
Marriage:
Wife Millie Grieve
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Bunny Leppington
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Melvin Leppington
Leppington Family HistoryContribution By Melvin Leppington Jr. (c1974)Melvin Leppington, better known as Lepp, farmed in the Perley District on Section 29-22-2-2. When World War 1 broke out, he enlisted in the army in 1915, went overseas in 1916 and was wounded on Vimy Ridge. The word came back home he was killed in action.Melvyn Leppington Jr was born in 1916 and was named after him and then word came back - Uncle Mel was not killed at all. You can imagine the fun we had, mail and other things getting mixed up.When Mel came back from the war, he started out in the livery business. After a few years he started buying grain for the Northern Elevator Company where he stauyed until 1947, at which time he bought a store in Saltcoats. He stayed with the store for about ten years. He then sold out and retired. He then took up selling Hail Insurance for a hobby. He passed away in April of 1981 at the age of 86. He was married to Millie Grieve, who passed away in the early 1950's. They had one daughter, Bunny Pearce who now lives in Vancouver, BC.
Albert Griffin and Cecilia Ellen Taylor
Husband Albert Griffin
Born: 1912 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: 1976 - Essex Buried:Marriage:
Wife Cecilia Ellen Taylor
Born: 4 Nov 1922 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: 28 Dec 2008 Buried:
Father: Edwin Sandys Henry Taylor (1886-1972) Mother: Ellen Murphy (1882-1965)
Children
1 F Lynda Susan Griffin
Born: 1959 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Tim Sherwood ( - ) Marr: (Divorced in 1990)Spouse: Marshall Philip Tolley ( - ) Marr: 1999
John Simpson and Elizabeth Griffin
Husband John Simpson
Born: Abt 1865 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Simpson (Abt 1844-1868) Mother: Emma Garlick (Abt 1845-1900)
Marriage: 27 Jun 1903 - Batley, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Bridget Duignan (Abt 1865-1898) - 14 Jan 1888 - Batley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen piecer, living with maother & stepfather, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, widowed, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1899, Batley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Griffin
Born: Abt 1869 - Harpenden, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Tim Sherwood and Lynda Susan Griffin
Husband Tim Sherwood
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Marr. Status: Divorced in 1990
Wife Lynda Susan Griffin
Born: 1959 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Albert Griffin (1912-1976) Mother: Cecilia Ellen Taylor (1922-2008)
Other Spouse: Marshall Philip Tolley ( - ) - 1999
Children
1 M Nicholas James Sherwood
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Marshall Philip Tolley and Lynda Susan Griffin
Husband Marshall Philip Tolley
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1999
Wife Lynda Susan Griffin
Born: 1959 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Albert Griffin (1912-1976) Mother: Cecilia Ellen Taylor (1922-2008)
Other Spouse: Tim Sherwood ( - ) - (Divorced in 1990)
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner