Connected to



picture
Frederick Hirst and Emma Davies




Husband Frederick Hirst

           Born: Abt 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Sarah Bradbury


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Monumental mason (sculptor)'s apprentice, living with parents, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Monumental mason & letter cutter, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Davies

           Born: Abt 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ivy Hirst

           Born: 9 Feb 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Leslie Hirst

           Born: Abt 1910 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1910 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Newmarch and Ethel May Davies




Husband Thomas Newmarch

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keelby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1920 - Long Sandall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Sep 1920 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Farmery - 19 Nov 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1901, Long Sandall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway signalman, remarried, 1911, Long Sandall, Yorkshire.




Wife Ethel May Davies

           Born: Abt 1884 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Annie Newmarch

           Born: Abt 1909 - Long Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ida Newmarch

           Born: Abt 1911 - Long Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Phyllis May Newmarch

           Born: Abt 1913 - Long Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Colin Ward and Florrie Davies




Husband Colin Ward

           Born: Abt 1872 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1872 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Nov 1953 - Ouzlewell Green, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ward
         Mother: Ann Illingworth


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1906 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother, 1891, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

abode: Coal miner - hewer, bachelor, staying with brother Albert, 1901, Shirebrook, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Ouzlewell Green, Yorkshire.




Wife Florrie Davies

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doe Lea, Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1885 - Heath, Derbyshire
           Died: 18 Jul 1946 - Ouzlewell Green, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris Leah Ward

           Born: 21 Sep 1906 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1906 - Clowne, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Davies and Georgiana Robinson




Husband George Davies

           Born: Abt 1831 - Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1831 - Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Davies
         Mother: Rebecca Anthony


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Miner, 1871, Morton, Derbyshire.

abode: Living as a retired coal miner, 1891, Stonebroom, Derbyshire.




Wife Georgiana Robinson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Kimberley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Davies

           Born: Abt 1860 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary A Davies

           Born: Abt 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Davies

           Born: Abt 1868 - Morton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Riley and Hannah Elizabeth Davies




Husband Alfred Riley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Oct 1914 - Riccall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Riley
         Mother: Elizabeth Palframan


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Riccall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Riccall, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Elizabeth Davies

           Born: Abt 1859 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1859 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1942 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Chapman Davies
         Mother: Grace Briggs




Children
1 F Nellie Isoline Riley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence May Riley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Riccall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Mary Riley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Riccall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Victor Riley

           Born: Abt 1897 - Riccall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Baden Riley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Riccall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Denzil John Parsons and Heather Davies




Husband Denzil John Parsons

           Born: 4 Jan 1945 - Groesfaen, Glamorgan, South Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Clifford John Parsons
         Mother: Maud Penhallurick


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Irene Rual



Wife Heather Davies

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Herbert Ralph Davies and Edith Alice Spence




Husband Herbert Ralph Davies

           Born: Abt 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Sep 1904 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Baker & confectioner, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Alice Spence

           Born: Abt 1884 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spence
         Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Spence




Children
1 F Phyllis Davies

           Born: Abt 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Ralph Davies

           Born: Abt 1910 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dunn Davies and Alice Linfoot




Husband John Dunn Davies

           Born: 9 Jan 1864 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1866 - Liverpool, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Aug 1887 - Edge Hill, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Postman, 1891, Seaforth, Lancashire.

Occupation: Postman, 1901, Seaforth, Lancashire.

Occupation: Postman, 1911, Seaforth, Lancashire.




Wife Alice Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1866 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1866 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Linfoot
         Mother: Sarah Senior




Children
1 M Frederick Walter Davies

           Born: Abt 1887 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Alfred Davies

           Born: 22 Nov 1888 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1888 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Elsie Davies

           Born: 30 Oct 1890 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Lillian Davies

           Born: 3 Mar 1893 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1893 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Davies

           Born: 24 Sep 1894 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1894 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Dora Davies

           Born: 2 Oct 1896 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1897 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jessie Davies

           Born: 30 Jul 1898 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1898 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Evelyn Davies

           Born: 8 Dec 1904 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1905 - Seaforth, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Robert Linfoot Davies

           Born: Abt 1909 - Litherland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Gillatt and Margaret Jane Davies




Husband Thomas Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1869 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1937 - Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gillatt
         Mother: Mary Godfrey


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1899 - Pontypool District, Monmouthshire, Wales

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Occupation: Master tailor, 1911, Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales.




Wife Margaret Jane Davies

           Born: Abt 1872 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Oct 1938 - Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Mildred Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1899 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Dec 1980 - Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales
         Buried: 




picture
Septimus Downing and Martha Ann Davies




Husband Septimus Downing

           Born: Abt 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jul 1918 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Downing
         Mother: Mary Ann Pashley


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Brampton, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Probate: 19 Sep 1918, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Davies

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kathleen Mary Downing

           Born: Abt 1901 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Arthur Downing

           Born: 17 May 1903 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Downing

           Born: Abt 1905 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia