Connected to



picture
John Clark and Emma Wale




Husband John Clark

           Born: Abt 1828 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1828 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Solomon Clark
         Mother: Mary Glew


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Sawyer's labourer, living with parents, 1851, Morecroft, Radford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Emma Wale

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Clark and Betsy Todd




Husband John Clark

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Clark
         Mother: Dinah Farrington


       Marriage: 24 Jul 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Captain, 1861, Vessel "Whim", Preston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Todd

           Born: Abt 1835 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Clara Clark

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Selena Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Clark

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Garfitt Poskitt
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M John Clark

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harrington Clark

           Born: Abt 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Foster
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Clark and Lucy Tate




Husband John Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Tate

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tate
         Mother: Elizabeth Greenfield




Children

picture
John Charles Clark and Harriet Albia Riley




Husband John Charles Clark

           Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1866 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Clark
         Mother: Emma Temperton


       Marriage: Dec 1889 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron (Claner?), 1891, 178 Earsham Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron (?Gurner?), 1901, 33 Normanton Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Albia Riley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Matlock, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Riley
         Mother: Harriet




Children
1 M Edward Oscar Clark

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Otto Clark

           Born: Abt 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Clark and Florence Mary Torr




Husband John Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Martha Brown


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Florence Mary Torr

           Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark Torr
         Mother: Martha Elizabeth Clark




Children
1 F Gertrude Mary Clark

           Born: 1 Apr 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold William Clark

           Born: 14 Aug 1903 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1903 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Gordon Torr Clark

           Born: 9 May 1907 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1907 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Edwin Clark

           Born: 18 Dec 1913 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1914 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Clark and Mildred Hookham




Husband John Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Sarah Ann Tyson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1891, Rossington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, wife not present, 1901, Scawsby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mildred Hookham

           Born: Abt 1859 - Crosby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting Rober Hookham & family, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William F Clark

           Born: Abt 1878 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Anne Clark

           Born: 17 Feb 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1880 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Clark

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Clark

           Born: 2 Jul 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Clark

           Born: Abt 1890 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Clark

           Born: Abt 1891 - Rossington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Loughton Clark and Sarah Read




Husband John Loughton Clark

           Born: Abt 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Clark
         Mother: Ann Loughton


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Read

           Born: Abt 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 20 Dec 1855 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Read
         Mother: Ann Green



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Newborn
           Marr: 24 Dec 1856 - Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt 1833 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1833 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Powell
           Marr: 12 Nov 1855 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
John Robert Clark and Jessie Broughton Dakin




Husband John Robert Clark

           Born: 25 May 1870 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright Clark
         Mother: Emily Elizabeth Kelsey


       Marriage: 24 Mar 1906



Wife Jessie Broughton Dakin

           Born: Abt 1882 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John W Clark and Annie Rose Florence Mary Temperton




Husband John W Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1928 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Rose Florence Mary Temperton

           Born: Abt 1906 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Temperton
         Mother: Louisa Dimbleby




Children

picture
Joseph Clark and Isabella Lightfoot




Husband Joseph Clark

           Born: Abt 1812 - Cliffe, Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Jun 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Lightfoot

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hensall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Hensall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hensall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Hensall, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Lightfoot

           Born: Abt 1817 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1817 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1838 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1912 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 May 1912 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Stacey
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1862 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1839 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia