Eleanor Wales
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Eleanor Wales
Born: Abt 1763 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1763 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wales (Abt 1736- ) Mother: Ann Holsworth (Abt 1740- )
Children
1 F Mary Wales
Born: Abt 1783 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1783 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Wales
Husband George Wales
Born: Abt 1765 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1765 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wales (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Alice Bateman (Abt 1743- )
Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Wales
Born: Abt 1791 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1791 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Wales
Born: Abt 1793 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1793 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Wales
Born: Abt 1796 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1796 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Wales
Born: Abt 1798 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1798 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Wales
Husband Robert Wales
Born: Abt 1782 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1782 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wales (Abt 1757- ) Mother: Elizabeth Richardson (Abt 1760- )
Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Wales
Born: Abt 1805 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1805 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Wales
Born: Abt 1811 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1811 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Wales and Sarah Wardell
Husband Thomas Wales
Born: Abt 1749 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1749 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wales (Abt 1700- ) Mother:
Marriage: 27 Aug 1781 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Burton (Abt 1747- ) - 31 Oct 1768 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Wardell
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James Wales
Born: Abt 1782 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1782 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1784 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Mary Wales
Born: Abt 1783 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1783 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Wales
Born: Abt 1784 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1784 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Wales
Born: Abt 1787 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1787 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Wales and Ann Matilda Wilson
Husband Thomas Wales
Born: Abt 1862 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1862 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: 15 Jan 1935 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1889 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Jane Moxon (Abt 1868-1929) - 18 Jul 1914 - Ackworth, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Postman, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Town postman, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Postman & general dealer, widowed, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Matilda Wilson
Born: Abt 1865 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Wilson (Abt 1828-1884) Mother: Ann Laycock (Abt 1825-1896)
Children
1 F Elsie Wales
Born: Abt 1890 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1891 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Wales and Betsy Wickham
Husband William Wales
Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Wales (Abt 1821-1876) Mother: Jane Lister (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Betsy Wickham
Born: 6 Jan 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Wickham (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Martha Jolliffe (Abt 1825- )
Children
1 F Eliza Wales
Born: Abt 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Benjamin Wales
Born: Abt 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Wales
Born: Abt 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Wales
Born: Abt 1887 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Edith Wales
Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Wales
Husband William Wales
Born: Abt 1700 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Nicholas Wales
Born: Abt 1733 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1733 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1794 Buried: 28 Oct 1794 - St Olaves, York, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah ( - )Spouse: Ann ( - )
2 M William Wales
Born: Abt 1736 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1736 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Holsworth (Abt 1740- ) Marr: 25 Nov 1760 - Kellington, Yorkshire
3 M John Wales
Born: Abt 1743 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1743 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Bateman (Abt 1743- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1764 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
4 M Thomas Wales
Born: Abt 1749 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1749 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Burton (Abt 1747- ) Marr: 31 Oct 1768 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Wardell (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 27 Aug 1781 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
William Wales and Kate Newton Winder
Husband William Wales
Born: Abt 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Wales (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Jane Crookes (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Rough cutler (shoe trade), 1891, 31 Haymount Row, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Kate Newton Winder
Born: Abt 1870 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Elizabeth Wales
Born: Abt 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Henry Wales
Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Walker and Mary Wright
Husband Arthur Walker
Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 25 Dec 1917 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1917, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Wright
Born: Abt 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wright (Abt 1842-1902) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Kidson (Abt 1843- )
Events
• Occupation: Draper's assistant, living with parents, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shop assistant, spinster, living with mother, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Children
Charles Walker and Eliza Jane Whitaker
Husband Charles Walker
Born: Abt 1834 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Walker (Abt 1807- ) Mother: Sarah Lund (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: 3 Nov 1867 - Darrington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener's labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener's labourer, 1871, Carleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Carleton, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Jane Whitaker
Born: Abt 1845 - Roundhay, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
George Welburn and Dinah Walker
Husband George Welburn
Born: Abt 1846 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Welburn (Abt 1816-1891) Mother: Ann Waud (Abt 1818-1851)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1871 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Chapman (Abt 1854- ) - 30 Dec 1882 - Chapel Haddlesey, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom & gardener, widowed, 1881, Carlton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Bramley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dyehouse labourer, 1901, Bramley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dyehouse labourer, 1911, Bramley, Yorkshire.
Wife Dinah Walker
Born: Abt 1849 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1879 Buried:
Father: James Walker (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1810- )
Children
1 M Ernest Welburn
Born: Abt 1872 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Mary Vincent (Abt 1871- ) Marr: 12 Aug 1899 - Bramley, Yorkshire
2 F Annie Welburn
Born: Abt 1874 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Watson Elliott (1873-1930) Marr: 31 Jan 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
3 F Dinah Elizabeth Welburn
Born: Abt 1875 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Henry Robinson (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 14 Nov 1896 - Bramley, Yorkshire
4 M Herbert Welburn
Born: Abt 1877 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1939 - Bramley, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Mar 1939 - Bramley, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Wilman (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 2 Jun 1903 - Bramley, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - George Welburn
On the 1881 census there is a sister-in-law staying at the house; Elizabeth Walker b c1853 Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house; Eliza Leaf b c1886 York, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Samuel Wilson and Eleanor Walker
Husband Samuel Wilson
Born: Abt 1864 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen spinner, staying with in-laws, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blanket spinner, 1911, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Eleanor Walker
Born: Abt 1871 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:
Father: Aked Walker (Abt 1838-1904) Mother: Hannah Redfearn (Abt 1838- )
Children
1 F Amy Wilson
Born: Abt 1893 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Wilson
Born: Abt 1895 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Edward Barrett Wilson
Born: Abt 1899 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Ernest Wilson
Born: Abt 1900 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Eleanor Wilson
Born: Abt 1903 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Wigglesworth and Eliza Walker
Husband William Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1788 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1788 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Wigglesworth (Abt 1754-1826) Mother: Mary Hinchcliffe (Abt 1760-1804)
Marriage: 1811 - Silkstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner, 1851, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, living as a gentleman with son William, 1861, Railway Depot, Norton, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with son William, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Walker
Born: 1784 - Dodworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Wigglesworth
Born: 7 Nov 1813 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1814 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Benjamin Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1815 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Feb 1815 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1815 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Feb 1815 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eliza Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1818 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1818 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1818 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1818 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Wigglesworth
Born: 15 Mar 1823 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1838 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Bailey (Abt 1824- )
James Wiper and Eliza Walker
Husband James Wiper
Born: Abt 1872 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Jan 1905 - Burmantofts, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Walker
Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1923 Buried:
Other Spouse: James Edwin Thresh (Abt 1854-1892) - 16 Sep 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Children
Henry Winn and Elizabeth Walker
Husband Henry Winn
Born: Abt 1830 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1895 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 9 Nov 1851 - Caton, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: apprentice bobbin turner, bachelor, 1851, Caton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: bobbin turner, 1861, Caton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: bobbin turner, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: baker, prisoner, 1881, HMP, Preston, Lancashire.
• Occupation: sawyer, wife not present, 1891, UUnion Workhouse, Lancaster, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Walker
Born: Abt 1830 - Newby, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1830 - Clapham, Yorkshire Died: 1905 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Marmaduke Walker (Abt 1794-1866) Mother: Martha Jackson (Abt 1799- )
Events
• Occupation: oat cake baker, husband in prison, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: housekeeper, husband nor present, she is living with widowed son-in-law Henry Clarkson, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• abode: widowed, she is living with widowed son-in-law Henry Clarkson, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Martha Winn Walker
Born: Abt 1851 - Caton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1889 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: Henry Clarkson (Abt 1848-1918) Marr: 1 Jun 1873 - Lancaster, Lancashire
2 M Marmaduke Winn
Born: 24 Aug 1857 - Caton, Lancashire Baptised: 11 Oct 1857 - Caton, Lancashire Died: Buried:
3 M George Winn
Born: 7 Feb 1861 - Caton, Lancashire Baptised: 19 May 1861 - Caton, Lancashire Died: Buried:
4 F Margaret Jane Winn
Born: Abt 1863 - Tatham, Lancashire Baptised: 24 May 1863 - Tatham, Lancashire Died: Buried:
5 M John Jackson Winn
Born: 1 Feb 1867 - Caton, Lancashire Baptised: 15 Feb 1867 - Caton, Lancashire Died: 1 May 1948 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Henry Winn
ANOTHER ACCIDENT AT BROOKHOUSE BOBBIN MILL - This mill is very unfortunate in being the scene of very serious accidents to its workman. Another accident has occured this week, whereby a man named Henry Winn, a bobbin turner has lost his arm. He was in the act of throwing a strap off a revolving drum, when his hand got entangled and carried up over the shaft tearing his hand off. He was brought to the dispensary at Lancaster, where it was found necessary to amputate the arm at the shoulder, the upper part of the arm being fractured.
Lancaster Gazette
13 April 1872
Elizabeth Walker
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Elizabeth Walker
Born: Abt 1853 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Walker (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1810- )
Events
• abode: Staying with widowed brother-in-law George Welburn, 1881, Snaith, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Arthur Hall Walker
Born: Abt 1879 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Frederick Augustus Walker and Ivy Gladys Waterlow
Husband Frederick Augustus Walker
Born: Abt 1901 - Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Sep 1925 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Wife Ivy Gladys Waterlow
Born: Abt 1900 - Ropsley, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Roberts Waterlow (Abt 1867- ) Mother: Rebecca Mary Handley (Abt 1876- )
Children
Charles Henry Wraith and Hannah Walker
Husband Charles Henry Wraith
Born: Abt 1856 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:
Father: Charles Wraith (Abt 1820-1880) Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1889 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Emma Longhorn (Abt 1859-1888) - Oct-Dec 1878 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Iron moulder, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Iron moulder, remarried, 1891, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Iron moulder, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired iron moulder, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Walker
Born: Abt 1861 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1931 Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Wraith
Born: Abt 1890 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Wraith
Born: Abt 1891 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Lizzie Wraith
Born: Abt 1892 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Wraith
Born: Abt 1894 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jessie Wraith
Born: Abt 1896 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Lily Wraith
Born: Abt 1900 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Wray and Hannah Walker
Husband Robert Wray
Born: Abt 1794 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 29 Oct 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Wray (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Eleanor Newton (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: 19 Oct 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Walker
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Richard Wray
Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Wray
Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Wray
Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Sep 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Pollard (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 1 Feb 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Ellen Wray
Born: Abt 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Bradley (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 26 Sep 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Wray
Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Feb 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Askam (Abt 1818- ) Marr: 1 Oct 1837 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
6 M William Wray
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Noble (Abt 1820- ) Marr: 7 May 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
7 M Robert Wray
Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
8 F Harriet Wray
Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Wood (Abt 1822- ) Marr: 29 Jun 1845 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
9 F Eliza Wray
Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Joseph Longstaff (Abt 1817-1877) Marr: 9 Aug 1842 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
10 M Robert Wray
Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Fish (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 24 Oct 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
11 M Walker Wray
Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Henry White and Harriet Elizabeth Walker
Husband Thomas Henry White
Born: Abt 1830 - Tinsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1906 Buried:Marriage: 17 Nov 1858 - Balby with Hexthorpe, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway engine fireman, 1871, Balby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: Out of employment, 1901, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Elizabeth Walker
Born: Abt 1835 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 F Harriet Ann White
Born: Abt 1859 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Henry White
Born: Abt 1860 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Charles White
Born: Abt 1864 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Lucy Heap (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 F Susan Alice White
Born: Abt 1866 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Albert Edward White
Born: Abt 1867 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ada Emily White
Born: Abt 1873 - Balby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ezra Ruckledge (Abt 1879-1949) Marr: Jul-Sep 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
7 M Arthur Sylvester White
Born: Abt 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
245. 1911 Census of Ireland.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner