Connected to



picture
Ashton Fareham and Jane Ann Logan




Husband Ashton Fareham

           Born: 1879 - Ranskill, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ada Bellamy - 11 Mar 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, 1901, Balby with Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver, remarried, 1911, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ann Logan

           Born: Abt 1879 - Alnwick, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fareham

           Born: Abt 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fareham and Harriet Eliza Stones




Husband George Fareham

           Born: Abt 1874 - Colgrave, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: County court bailiff, 1911, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Eliza Stones

           Born: Abt 1867 - Nettleton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Apr 1959 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gervis Stones
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker




Children

picture
Robert Fargher and Elizabeth Shimmin




Husband Robert Fargher

           Born: Abt 1831 - Bradden, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Nov 1857 - Patrick, Isle of Man

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Patrick, Isle of Man.




Wife Elizabeth Shimmin

           Born: Abt 1836 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shimmin
         Mother: Eleanor




Children
1 F Eleanor Fargher

           Born: Abt 1858 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Henry Fargher

           Born: 18 Mar 1860 - Patrick/Santon, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca J
         Spouse: Rachel E Roberts


3 M William Fargher

           Born: Abt 1863 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Fargher

           Born: Abt 1864 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Esther Fargher

           Born: Abt 1866 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sage Fargher

           Born: Abt 1869 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Fargher

           Born: Abt 1871 - Patrick, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Henry Fargher and Rachel E Roberts




Husband Robert Henry Fargher

           Born: 18 Mar 1860 - Patrick/Santon, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fargher
         Mother: Elizabeth Shimmin


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Rebecca J

Events

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, 1881, Spring Gardens, Douglas, Isle of Man.

Occupation: Assurance agent's superintendant, 1901, 30 Hope Street, Douglas, Isle of Man.




Wife Rachel E Roberts

           Born: 1858 - England
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Henry Fargher

           Born: Abt 1881 - Douglas, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Edmund Nelson and Emma Farmer




Husband Charles Edmund Nelson

           Born:  - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, living with mother-in-law, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Farmer

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Farmer
         Mother: Mary Laughton


Events

abode: Living with Laughton grandparents, mother Mary not present, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with mother, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Married, living with mother, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Turton Farmer and Violet M Hutchinson




Husband John Turton Farmer

           Born: 26 May 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


         Father: William Farmer
         Mother: Ada Elizabeth Turton


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1937 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Violet M Hutchinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Farmer and Mary Laughton




Husband Thomas Farmer

           Born: Abt 1842 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Feb 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Laughton

           Born: Abt 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Laughton
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, living with widowed father, 1871, Hall Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Farmer

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Edmund Nelson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Mary Laughton

On the 1901 census there is a lodger staying at the house; Thomas William Nelson, a sailor b c 1876 Leeds, Yorkshire (brother of son-in-law?).[JDB]
picture

William Farmer and Ada Elizabeth Turton




Husband William Farmer

           Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1902 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, living with mother-in-law, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Ada Elizabeth Turton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Sep 1943 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turton
         Mother: Anna Hole


Events

Probate: 19 Dec 1944, Llandudno, Caernarvonshire, Wales.


Children
1 M John Turton Farmer

           Born: 26 May 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet M Hutchinson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1937 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
John Pinder Wilson and Ann Farmery




Husband John Pinder Wilson

           Born: 14 Jun 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Wilson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pinder


       Marriage: 26 Apr 1836 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Crusher & miller, 1841, Cliff, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Seed crusher 7 corn miller, 1851, Hemingbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Seed crusher, corn miller & farmer, 1861, Cliff cum Lund, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Farmery

           Born: Abt 1814 - Stocks, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Cliff, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Farmery Wilson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cliff, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1843 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Wilson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Cliff, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1848 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Maria Wilson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Cliff, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1850 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Heseltine and Ann Lizzie Farmery




Husband George Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1867 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Heseltine
         Mother: Hannah Metcalfe


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1881, The Common, South Cave, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with parents, 1891, The Common, South Cave, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, 71 Fourth Avenue, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Lizzie Farmery

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Farmery
         Mother: Hannah Crust




Children
1 M George Farmery Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rachel Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ivy Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia