Ancestors of



picture
Richard Clark and Jane Oldfield




Husband Richard Clark

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Aug 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Oldfield

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Clark

           Born: 16 Mar 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Bailey (1795-1872)
           Marr: 30 Jan 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: 11 Nov 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Woodhouse (Abt. 1805-      )
           Marr: 17 Jul 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Clark

           Born: 10 Aug 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Clark

           Born: 6 Apr 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bessy Clark

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Clark

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Clark and Mary Hannah Lockwood




Husband Robert Clark

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1883 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in chemical works, 1891, Southowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at chemical works, 1901, Southowram, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Southowram, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hannah Lockwood

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lockwood (Abt. 1820-      )
         Mother: Hannah Burton (Abt. 1827-      )


Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, boarding, 1881, Southowram, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Clark

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Clark and Mary Newborn




Husband Robert Clark

           Born: Abt. 1747 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1747 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Clark (Abt. 1710-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 27 Apr 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Newborn (Abt. 1708-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt. 1721-      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt. 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hilbert (Abt. 1745-      )
           Marr: 21 Nov 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Richard Clark

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Newborn (Abt. 1783-      )
           Marr: 9 Jun 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Clark and Adelaide Depledge




Husband Robert Clark

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1912 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Adelaide Depledge

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Depledge (Abt. 1831-1885)
         Mother: Mary Edwards (Abt. 1833-      )


Events

abode: Staying with sister Elizabet A Fisher, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Robert Corbut Clark and Eliza Snowden




Husband Robert Corbut Clark

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbert Clarke (Abt. 1817-1870)
         Mother: Tabitha (Nabby) Lockwood (Abt. 1821-1876)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Drayman's labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Drayman's labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Snowden (Abt. 1818-      )
         Mother: Jane Bell (Abt. 1819-      )




Children
1 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johnson Bartle Kenniwell (Abt. 1853-1920)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Snowden Clark

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Ann Couch (Abt. 1873-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Jane Clark

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Tobias Clark and Ada Annie Smith




Husband Robert Tobias Clark

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, living with father-in-law, 1891, 70 York Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, living with father-in-law, 1901, 18 Swann Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Annie Smith

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (Abt. 1830-1906)
         Mother: Bathsheba Quantrum (Abt. 1841-1888)




Children
1 M William Clark

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eva Clark

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Wallace Clark

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Clark

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Alfred Darley and Ruth Clark




Husband James Alfred Darley

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Darley (Abt. 1832-1895)
         Mother: Mary Poskitt (Abt. 1840-1883)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at peat moss litter works, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Clark

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Clark (Abt. 1838-1899)
         Mother: Emma Barley (Abt. 1844-1921)




Children
1 F Mary Emma Darley

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Darley

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Stephen Darley

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Darley

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Darley

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Minnie Darley

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hilda Darley

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ruth Darley

           Born: Abt. 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Darley

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Darley

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Tinker and Ruth Clark




Husband James Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Tinker (Abt. 1825-      )
         Mother: Naomi Rimington (Abt. 1829-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Clark 121

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arnold Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1897
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Sidney Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1900
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Gillatt and Ruth Clark




Husband James Gillatt

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Gillatt (Abt. 1845-1919)
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Pilsworth (Abt. 1844-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ruth Clark

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Gillatt

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Coney Garth, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1903 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eva Gillatt

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Gillatt

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frank Gillatt

           Born: Abt. 1912 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Aug 1982 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lillian Pilsworth (1905-1986)
           Marr: 13 Nov 1933 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
Samuel Clark and Frances Laughton




Husband Samuel Clark

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark (Abt. 1756-      )
         Mother: Hannah Bradley (Abt. 1760-      )


       Marriage: 7 Jan 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living by independent means, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Frances Laughton

           Born: Abt. 1791 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Clark

           Born: 30 Sep 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah (      -      )


2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: 20 Jul 1814 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Wright (Abt. 1823-Bet. 1881/1891)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1841 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Clark

           Born: 25 Sep 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elijah Torr (1819-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Clark

           Born: 5 Nov 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Harrison (Abt. 1826-1906)
           Marr: 30 May 1865 - Bethesda Chapel, Thorne, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Clark

           Born: 11 Apr 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Frances Clark

           Born: 8 Mar 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Samuel Clark

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Harrison (Abt. 1831-1916)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 F Eliza Clark

           Born: 5 Nov 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Clark and Lucy Harrison




Husband Samuel Clark

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Frances Laughton (Abt. 1791-      )


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy Harrison

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Harrison (Abt. 1794-1876)
         Mother: Eden Poskitt (1801-      )



   Other Spouse: Frederick Mahan (      -      ) - Abt. 1855

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, nurse, widowed, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Clark and Mary Elizabeth Rhodes




Husband Samuel Clark

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1862 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark (Abt. 1834-      )
         Mother: Sarah Arnold (Abt. 1833-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Rhodes

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Rhodes (Abt. 1825-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Beldam (Abt. 1834-      )




Children

picture
John Leslie Howson and Sandra Helen Clark




Husband John Leslie Howson

           Born: 1955 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Leslie George Roper Howson (1920-2010)
         Mother: Peggy Smith (1924-      )


       Marriage: 1981 - New Zealand



Wife Sandra Helen Clark

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jeremy John Howson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lisa Jayne Howson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Harrison and Sarah Clark




Husband Henry Harrison

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Harrison (Abt. 1794-1876)
         Mother: Eden Poskitt (1801-      )


       Marriage: 30 May 1865 - Bethesda Chapel, Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1881, 79 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: 5 Nov 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Frances Laughton (Abt. 1791-      )




Children

picture
Joseph Pepper and Sarah Clark




Husband Joseph Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1761 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1761 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pepper (Abt. 1736-      )
         Mother: Grace Bainton (Abt. 1739-      )


       Marriage: 11 Sep 1785 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rebecca Pepper

           Born: 2 Aug 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Pepper

           Born: 25 Feb 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sherrington Beech (Abt. 1785-      )
           Marr: 5 Jun 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M Unknown Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Ducker (1786-1869)
           Marr: 11 May 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 M William Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Lancaster (Abt. 1795-      )
           Marr: 9 Jul 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maria Nelthorpe (Abt. 1803-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Pepper

           Born: 29 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef. 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Pepper

           Born: 1 May 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Mar 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Clark Pepper

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Lyon and Sarah Clark




Husband Joseph Lyon

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 May 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Lyon

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah (      -      )


2 F Mary Lyon

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Lyon

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Whitehead (Abt. 1817-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Benjamin Lancett and Sarah Clark




Husband Benjamin Lancett

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Feb 1964 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Clark (Abt. 1839-1915)
         Mother: Sarah Oliver (Abt. 1849-      )



   Other Spouse: Francis Brunyee (Frank) Pidd (Abt. 1869-1946) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1931 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with grandparents Thomas and Mary Oliver, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband present, 1911, Abram, Lancashire.

Probate: 1 May 1964, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Francis Brunyee (Frank) Pidd and Sarah Clark




Husband Francis Brunyee (Frank) Pidd

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jan 1946 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pidd (1817-1894)
         Mother: Emma Thompson Davey (Abt. 1834-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1931 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Dowson (Abt. 1872-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1892 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Barman at widowed father's pub, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Postman, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Probate: 11 Mar 1947, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Feb 1964 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Clark (Abt. 1839-1915)
         Mother: Sarah Oliver (Abt. 1849-      )



   Other Spouse: Benjamin Lancett (Abt. 1872-1925) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1907 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with grandparents Thomas and Mary Oliver, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband present, 1911, Abram, Lancashire.

Probate: 1 May 1964, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Pitchfork and Sarah Clark




Husband Thomas Pitchfork

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 24 Feb 1921 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 26 Feb 1921 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Pitchfork (1782-1866)
         Mother: Johannah Cook (Abt. 1792-1865)


       Marriage: 2 Nov 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice cordwainer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1881, Part Of Haxey Main Street, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wholesale potato dealer, widowed, 1911, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Feb 1905 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Feb 1905 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: William Clark (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Susannah Nicholson (Abt. 1808-      )




Children
1 M John William Cook Pitchfork

           Born: 9 Aug 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Apr 1940 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Elizabeth Holland (Abt. 1867-1928)
           Marr: 12 Jun 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Edith Pitchfork

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 23 Jan 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



3 F Bertha Annie Pitchfork

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Mar 1952 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Walls Whitehead (1870-1956)
           Marr: 23 Oct 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Susan Mary Pitchfork

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1876 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Sep 1940 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: Sep 1940 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Charles William Gurnhill Milner (Abt. 1873-1966)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Pitchfork

Thomas' next door neighbour in 1901 is a Mary Pitchfork b c1824 North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire, widow, living on her own means. Possibly his aunt?[JDB]
picture

Samuel Cook and Sarah Clark




Husband Samuel Cook

           Born: Abt. 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathan Cook (Abt. 1710-      )
         Mother: Isabel Richardson (Abt. 1725-      )


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Sutestring (      -      ) - 24 Nov 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Clark

           Born: Abt. 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Cook

           Born: 12 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hollingwood (Abt. 1780-      )
           Marr: 8 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Downing (1790-      )
           Marr: 17 Dec 1825 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Cook

           Born: 16 Mar 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jonathan Cook

           Born: 28 Jun 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ashton (Abt. 1793-      )
           Marr: 7 Dec 1815 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire


4 M John Cook

           Born: 14 Mar 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Butterill (1791-      )
           Marr: 15 Nov 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner