Joseph Turton and Margaret Jane Tones
Husband Joseph Turton
Born: Abt 1883 - Willington, Durham Baptised: 3 Dec 1883 - Willington, Durham Died: 1954 Buried:
Father: Joseph Turton (Abt 1849-1921) Mother: Mary Welsby (Abt 1855- )
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1913 - Durham District, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, hewer, boarding, 1911, Kelloe, Durham.
Wife Margaret Jane Tones
Born: Abt 1892 - Kelloe, Durham Baptised: Died: 1944 Buried:
Children
Matthew Turkwine and Eliza Tonge
Husband Matthew Turkwine
Born: Abt 1640 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 Oct 1661 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Eliza Tonge
Born: Abt 1640 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Turkwine
Born: Abt 1662 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1662 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Zachariah Turkwine
Born: Abt 1677 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1677 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 3 Apr 1678 - Owston, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Matthew Turkwine
Born: Abt 1686 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1686 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary ( - )
4 F Phoebe Turkwine
Born: Abt 1688 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1688 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Oct 1689 - Owston, Lincolnshire Buried:
Annabella Mary Torr
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Annabella Mary Torr
Born: 16 Nov 1822 - Bishop Burton or Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1822 - Normanton, Yorkshire Died: 20 Jan 1851 Buried:
Father: Rev. Henry Nicholas Torr (1781-1866) Mother: Mary Helen Hodgson (Abt 1796-1825)
Children
George Ingold Torr and Mary Ann Towel
Husband George Ingold Torr
Born: Abt 1814 - Riby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 21 Dec 1895 - West Ham, London, Middlesex Buried:
Father: James Torr (Abt 1785-1832) Mother: Mary Ingold? ( - )
Marriage: 14 Apr 1840
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Scarborough (Abt 1827- ) - 7 Dec 1850 - Barrow upon Humber, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, 1841, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: House decorator, 1861, Islington, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Beer house keeper, 1871, Limehouse, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex.
Wife Mary Ann Towel
Born: Abt 1822 Baptised: Died: 11 Feb 1848 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
1 M James York Torr
Born: 6 Jan 1841 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 11 Oct 1921 - Bridlington, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Eliza Collins (Abt 1843- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1864 - Hull District, Yorkshire
2 M George W Torr
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harriet Mason Torr
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Harriet Mason Torr
Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mother: Mary Ann Torr (Abt 1826- )
Children
1 F Anne Turr
Born: 3 Jan 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1871 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Henry John Torr and Emma Matilda Willmot
Husband Henry John Torr
Born: 25 Feb 1819 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Rev. Henry Nicholas Torr (1781-1866) Mother: Mary Helen Hodgson (Abt 1796-1825)
Marriage: 13 Apr 1850 - Naples, Italy
Wife Emma Matilda Willmot
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
James Torr and Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell
Husband James Torr
Born: 11 Jun 1775 - Bessingby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 30 Apr 1838 Buried:
Father: James Torr (1748-1816) Mother: Esther Milnes (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 18 Dec 1804
Wife Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell
Born: Abt 1783 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Captain Edward Whitwell ( - ) Mother: Mary Milnes (Abt 1760- )
Events
• See Notes: See Notes.
Children
1 F Roseleen Emma Torre
Born: 12 Oct 1805 - Cherry Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1830 Died: 10 Sep 1830 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Francis Cobb (Abt 1798-1882) Marr: 21 Nov 1827 - Snydale, Yorkshire
2 M James Whitwell Torr
Born: Abt 1806 - Cherry Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1888 - London, Middlesex Buried:Spouse: Jane Helena Beatson (Abt 1810-1866) Marr: 16 Feb 1830
3 M Henry Mark Masterton Torr
Born: 28 Oct 1809 - Settrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1845 - New Zealand Buried:
4 F Mary Ellen Torr
Born: 11 May 1811 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 23 Jul 1832 Buried:
5 F Charlotte Ester Torr
Born: 14 Dec 1812 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Alexander Torr
Born: 2 Apr 1814 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1847 - Snydale, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Anna Smith (Abt 1819- )
General Notes: Husband - James Torr
Regarding James Torr's wife Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell, her parents were Edward Whitwell and Mary Shore. Mary is 2nd cousin twice removed to Florence Nightingale. William Edward Shore changed his name to Nightingale, at the bequest of his great uncle Peter, and fathered Florence. In addition, James Torr is the first cousin of his wife Rosaleen.
General Notes: Wife - Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell
James TURRE's wife Rosaleen Eliza WHITWELL, her parents were Edward WHITWELL and Mary SHORE. Mary is 2nd Cousin Twice Removed to Florence NIGHTINGALE. The attachment shows the SHORE Family. William Edward SHORE changed his name to Nightingale, at the bequest of his great uncle Peter, and fathered Florence.
James Torr and Ann Watt
Husband James Torr
Born: 13 Aug 1796 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1796 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Torr (Abt 1769- ) Mother: Ann Middleton (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 2 Apr 1822 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Watt
Born: Abt 1797 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Harriet Torr
Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Torr
Born: Abt 1824 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1887 Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1810- ) Marr: Bet 1851 and 1861
3 F Mary Ann Torr
Born: Abt 1826 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Torr
Born: Abt 1828 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 Feb 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: James Coggan (Abt 1824-1867) Marr: 4 Dec 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 M Charles Torr
Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Lambert (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - James Torr
On the 1851 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Harriet Torr b c1846 Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.[JDB]
John Torr
Husband John Torr
Born: Abt 1710 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Torr
Born: Abt 1736 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1736 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Mowbray (Abt 1734- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1760 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Joseph Torr and Eleanor Willets
Husband Joseph Torr
Born: 8 Apr 1781 - Riby, Lincolnshire? Baptised: Died: 4 Jun 1814 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 7 Jun 1814 - St Edmunds, Riby, Lincolnshire
Father: William Torr (1753-1818) Mother: Ann Hardy (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 21 Jun 1805 - Dudley, Worcestershire
Wife Eleanor Willets
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Torr
Born: 1802 - Riby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 20 Apr 1802 - Riby, Lincolnshire Buried: 1802 - Riby, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Ann Torr
Born: Abt 1806 - Riby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Bef 1808 - Riby, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Torr
Born: Abt 1808 - Riby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 20 Jan 1811 - Riby, Lincolnshire Buried: - Riby, Lincolnshire
4 M Thomas William Torr
Born: 26 Jul 1810 - Riby, Lincolnshire? Baptised: 2 Nov 1810 Died: 18 Mar 1853 - Riby, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 F Eleanor Torr
Born: 23 Apr 1813 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Susanna Torr
Born: 11 Aug 1814 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1816 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 28 Nov 1837 - Riby, Lincolnshire Buried:
7 F Eleanor? Torr
Born: 26 Jul 1816 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Joseph Torr
A merchant of Gainsborough.Possibly the Joseph who signed the parish records at Gainsborough as church warden in 1810. See Dixon deposit Lincs reference Office. Some records show death date as 4 June 1814 [Bill Torr]
William Walker and Maria Torr
Husband William Walker
Born: Abt 1849 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Godfrey Hudson (Abt 1801-1866) Mother: Unknown Walker ( - )
Marriage: 7 Aug 1877 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 102 acres, 1881, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Torr
Born: Abt 1847 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Torr (Abt 1816-1872) Mother: Eliza Fratson (Abt 1824- )
Other Spouse: William Schofield (Abt 1840-1876) - 29 Jul 1866 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Amos Walker
Born: Abt 1868 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Betsy Walker
Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Walker
Born: Abt 1882 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred Walker
Born: Abt 1884 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Walker
Born: Abt 1886 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Walter Walker
Born: Abt 1895 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Mary Ann Torr
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Mary Ann Torr
Born: Abt 1826 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Torr (1796- ) Mother: Ann Watt (Abt 1797- )
Children
1 F Harriet Mason Torr
Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Nicholas Torr and Dorothy Worsley
Husband Nicholas Torr
Born: 14 Dec 1753 - Snydale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Sep 1833 - Rise, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Turr (Abt 1728-1788) Mother: Betty Holmes (Abt 1726-1788)
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Isabella Barker ( -1808) - Jun 1773
Wife Dorothy Worsley
Born: Abt 1776 Baptised: Died: 5 May 1858 - York, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
Robert William Torr
Husband Robert William Torr
Born: 6 Dec 1833 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Bryan Stephen Torre (1799- ) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1803- )
Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Torr
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Torr
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Frow Torr
Husband Thomas Frow Torr
Born: Abt 1854 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1854 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Ingold Torr (Abt 1814-1895) Mother: Mary Ann Scarborough (Abt 1827- )
Marriage: Sep 1878 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Francis Ward and Ann Towaris
Husband Francis Ward
Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 May 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown (est 1760- ) Mother: Frances Ward (est 1760- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1789- )Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Barber, wife not present, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Barber, 1861, Hollingworth, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Barber, widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Towaris
Born: Abt 1785 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Ward
Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria (Abt 1814- )
2 F Mary Ward
Born: Abt 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 May 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Towaris Ward
Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Whitehead (Abt 1818- ) Marr: 21 Oct 1841 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
4 M Samuel Ward
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 30 Dec 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 F Susanna Ward
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 27 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 F Susanna Ward
Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Edward Ward
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Matthew Woodall and Jane Towaris
Husband Matthew Woodall
Born: 26 Feb 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1866 Buried:
Father: Thomas Woodall (Abt 1763- ) Mother: Margaret Twynam ( - )
Marriage: 26 Apr 1832 - Saint Mary, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Long (Abt 1809- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1848 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, no wife present, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Merchant seaman, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Towaris
Born: Baptised: Died: 1839 Buried:
Children
1 M John Woodall
Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Woodall
Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Eastwood (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Ann Woodall
Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Wormald and Mary Towlerton
Husband John Wormald
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Feb 1805 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Towlerton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Wormald
Born: Abt 1805 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1805 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Wormald
Born: Abt 1808 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1808 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Wormald
Born: Abt 1813 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1813 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M George Wormald
Born: Abt 1817 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1817 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Martin Wormald
Born: Abt 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1866 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Martha Stocks (Abt 1814- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
6 F Frances Wormald
Born: Abt 1823 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1823 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Town and Sarah Whiteley
Husband George Town
Born: Abt 1829 - Coddington, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 13 Dec 1829 - Coddington, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Town ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: 18 Jun 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer (8 acres of land), 1881, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, 3 Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Whiteley
Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 May 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Whiteley (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Hannah Allen (Abt 1794- )
Children
1 M William Whiteley Town
Born: Abt 1852 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 May 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anna Maria Taylor (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 16 Mar 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M George Towns
Born: Abt 1854 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Ann Cooper (Abt 1859- ) Marr: 28 Dec 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 F Eliza Ann Town
Born: Abt 1856 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1862 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Anna Town
Born: Abt 1859 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Abrahams (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Sep 1876 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
5 F Eliza Ann Town
Born: 12 Nov 1862 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Gagg (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 30 Nov 1882 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 M Walter Town
Born: 8 Apr 1866 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ann Towns
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Town and Sarah White
Husband Robert Town
Born: Abt 1821 - Coddington, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1886 Buried:
Father: Robert Town ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah White
Born: Abt 1817 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1817 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George White (Abt 1782- ) Mother: Sarah Spencer (Abt 1785- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• abode: Living with father, 1841, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Widowed, living with remarried daughter Mary Ann Bradbury, 1891, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Town
Born: Abt 1843 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Town
Born: Abt 1845 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Town
Born: Abt 1847 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Town
Born: Abt 1849 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Town
Born: Abt 1852 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jonathan Reynolds (Abt 1850-1888) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Doncaster District, YorkshireSpouse: William Bradbury (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
6 M Joseph Town
Born: Abt 1855 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
245. 1911 Census of Ireland.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner