Connected to



picture
Josiah Dodgshon and Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Josiah Dodgshon

           Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Dodgson
         Mother: Barbara Healey


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Cooper
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Sarah Dodgshon

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Butler
           Marr: 5 Jul 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Josiah Dodgshon

           Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Abraham Dodgshon

           Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Dodgshon

           Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Webster and Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Robert Webster

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Webster
         Mother: Jane Taylor


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Excise man, 1814, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Ann Garratt




Children
1 F Susanna Webster

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Webster

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Webster

           Born: Abt 1814 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Saxton and Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Isaac Saxton

           Born: Abt 1845 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Saxton
         Mother: Elizabeth Bradley


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Warehouseman (stove grates), 1871, 60 Hardy Street, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stove grate blacker, 1881, 74 Hope Street, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stove grate blacker, 1891, 57 Norfolk Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stove grate blacker, 1901, 16 Falding Street, Masborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1843 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Blythe




Children
1 M William Saxton

           Born: Abt 1868 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Elizabeth Saxton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Saxton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kate Ellen Saxton

           Born: Abt 1875 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Joseph Saxton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Moody and Elizabeth Cooper




Husband John Moody

           Born: Abt 1829 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Moody
         Mother: Mary Pettinger


       Marriage: 11 Dec 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 66 acres, 1881, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living as a retired farmer with son-in-law John Spitalhouse, 1901, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1832 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Mary Cliffe




Children
1 M John Henry Moody

           Born: Abt 1855 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1861 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Moody

           Born: Abt 1857 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Olivant Spittlehouse
           Marr: 24 Mar 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Moody

           Born: 21 May 1862 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1871
         Buried: 



4 M John Thomas Moody

           Born: 21 Sep 1867 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Wigglesworth



picture
Henry Turgoose and Elizabeth Keywood Cooper




Husband Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose
         Mother: Susannah Wales


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master mariner, married, staying with uncle & aunt Richard and Martha Keyworth, 1851, Waterside Road, Barton On Humber, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Keywood Cooper

           Born: Abt 1821 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, 7 Mount Pleasant, London Road, Gorleston, Suffolk.


Children

picture
Thomas Kelsey and Elizabeth Thompson Cooper




Husband Thomas Kelsey

           Born: 6 Jul 1838 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eli Kelsey
         Mother: Jane Winter


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 41 acres, 1871, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1881, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Thompson Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1939 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Thompson
         Mother: Charlotte Cooper




Children
1 M George Eli Thompson Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1863 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Kenneth Alexander Thompson Kelsey

           Born: 10 Jan 1866 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Camp
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
John Jewitt and Ellen Cooper




Husband John Jewitt

           Born: 25 Jan 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jewitt
         Mother: Rosanna Blakey


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway pointsman, 1871, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Thornes - 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Albert Jewitt

           Born: 24 Feb 1862 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



2 M John Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1870 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Hirst
           Marr: 20 Feb 1897 - Cumberworth, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1872 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Sharp
           Marr: 26 Dec 1891 - Horbury, Yorkshire


4 M James Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1874 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1876 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1949 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Booth
           Marr: 12 Jan 1895 - Horbury, Yorkshire



picture
William Thornes and Ellen Cooper




Husband William Thornes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1891, Horbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Jewitt - 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Pawson and Ellen Sophia Cooper




Husband Richard Pawson

           Born: 26 Mar 1849 - 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Southwark, London, Surrey
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pawson
         Mother: Jane Bailey


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1900 - Bermondsey, Surrey

Events

abode: LIving with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk, living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1871, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1881, 95 Tabard Street, Southwark, Surrey.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, bachelor, living with sister Sara Jane Leigh, 1891, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Traveller, 1901, Bermondsey, Surrey.

Occupation: Umbrella repairer, 1911, Bermondsey, Surrey.




Wife Ellen Sophia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sandford, Kent
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1856 - Sandford, Kent
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ellis Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Papworth




Husband Ellis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Roney - Oct-Dec 1882 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, wifw not present he is staying with his parents, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Scalby, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Papworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


         Father: William Papworth
         Mother: Maria Habershon




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia