Connected to



picture
Patrick Costello and Annie Elizabeth Glenton




Husband Patrick Costello

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bridlington, Yorkshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Bury District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Glenton

           Born: Abt 1841 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1841 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Reuben Jackson - Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: James Francis Nicholls - Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milliner and dress maker, 1871, 16 Clap Gate, Norden, Spotland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, remarried, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1891, 19 Buckley Street, Heywood, Lancashire.

abode: 1901, Heywood, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Bertha Costello

           Born: Abt 1881 - Heywood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Costello

           Born: Abt 1884 - Heywood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Rev. Robert Cotes




Husband Rev. Robert Cotes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Caroline Coates

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1825
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Torr
           Marr: 28 Feb 1792 - Beverley St Mary & St Nicholas, Yorkshire



picture
John Henry Shaw and Lucy King Cott




Husband John Henry Shaw

           Born: Abt 1880 - Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Shaw
         Mother: Nancy Cawthorne


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Holbeach District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy King Cott

           Born: Abt 1882 - Gedney, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Horsfall and Elizabeth Astley Cottam




Husband Joseph Horsfall

           Born: 3 Apr 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1930 - Blackpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Mar 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Beckitt - 28 Dec 1869 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police officer, 1881, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police officer, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Detective police sergeant, remarried, 1901, Lockwood, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired police sergeant, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Astley Cottam

           Born: Abt 1856 - Braunstone, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1858 - Deritend & Bordesley, Warwickshire
           Died: 21 Apr 1938 - Blackpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Horsfall

           Born: 21 Sep 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cuthbert Cottam and Sarah Elizabeth Haldane




Husband George Cuthbert Cottam

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Political agent, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Haldane

           Born: 16 Apr 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1863 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Haldane 80
         Mother: Sarah Saville 80


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living on private means with son George, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Reginald Cottam

           Born: 1 Jan 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Cottam and Eliza Grace Shillitoe




Husband John Henry Cottam

           Born: Abt 1839 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Eliza Grace Shillitoe

           Born: Abt 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shillitoe
         Mother: Harriet Jackson



   Other Spouse: Thomas Dyson Ownsworth

Events

Occupation: She is widowed, housekeeper to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1881, Billingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1891, Billingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic servant to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1901, Billingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Catherine E Cottam

           Born: Abt 1867 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude Cottam

           Born: Abt 1877 - Billingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nicholas Lee and Mary Cordelia Cotterell




Husband Nicholas Lee

           Born: 6 Mar 1856 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1872 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Askam


       Marriage: 21 May 1882 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hotel keeper, living with mother, 1891, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cordelia Cotterell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Farnworth, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Obadiah Lee

           Born: Abt 1883 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Jewitt Lee

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Kordelia Lee

           Born: Abt 1887 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1887 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold Goddard
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1910 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M John Moses Lee

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1889 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Annesley Lee

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1890 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Nicholas Abraham Lee

           Born: Abt 1894 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Alfred Cotterill and Annie Micklethwaite Sanderson




Husband John Alfred Cotterill

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1950 - Cranleigh, Surrey
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Banker's clerk, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bank manager, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bank manager, 1911, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Micklethwaite Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Oct 1963 - Elizabeth Garrett Hospital, St Pancras, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sanderson
         Mother: Lydia Arabella Micklethwaite Sales




Children
1 M Eric William Seaton Cotterill

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Drewry and Fanny Eliza Cottingham




Husband Thomas Drewry

           Born: Abt 1842 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Drewry
         Mother: Anne Fish


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 160 acres, 1881, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, living with brother Alfred, 1901, Grove House, Scotter, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Eliza Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1851 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cottingham
         Mother: Eliza Cousins




Children

picture
Joseph Cottingham and Eliza Cousins




Husband Joseph Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1813 - Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1841 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1851, South Carr, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 127 acres, 1861, South Carr, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 346 acres, 1871, Messingham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Cousins

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owersby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Charlotte Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wickenby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1842 - Snarford, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1845 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1846 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Drewry
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1883 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


5 F Maria Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1847 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1850 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Fanny Eliza Cottingham

           Born: Abt 1851 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Drewry
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia