John William Mason and Mary Herrick Cobb
Husband John William Mason
Born: Abt 1876 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1876 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Mason (Abt 1839-1917) Mother: Mary Pitchfork (Abt 1843-1923)
Marriage: 8 Jan 1898 - Ordsall, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Police constable, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Herrick Cobb
Born: Abt 1873 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Herrick (Abt 1858- ) Mother: Eliza Cobb (Abt 1854-1919)
Children
1 M Francis William Mason
Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Edward Mason
Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Albert Mason
Born: Abt 1902 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Dorothy Grace Mason
Born: Abt 1904 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Horace Mason
Born: Abt 1907 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Leonard Mason
Born: Abt 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Mary Herrick Cobb
Mary's birth was registered under the name of Mary Cobb in East Retford, Nottinghamshire.[JDB]
John Whiteley and Sarah Cobb
Husband John Whiteley
Born: Abt 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Whiteley (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Ann Mason (Abt 1745- )
Marriage: 29 May 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Frances Wood (Abt 1780- ) - 19 Apr 1802 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Cobb
Born: Abt 1786 - Bawtry, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Whiteley
Born: Abt 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann ( - )
2 M Benjamin Whiteley
Born: Abt 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria (Abt 1816- )
3 M Samuel Whiteley
Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Adamson (1815- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Ann Whiteley
Born: 10 Mar 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Catharine Whiteley
Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Francis Cobb and Roseleen Emma Torre
Husband Thomas Francis Cobb
Born: Abt 1798 - Margate, Kent Baptised: Died: 1882 - Thanet, Kent Buried:Marriage: 21 Nov 1827 - Snydale, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Maria (Abt 1803- )Events
• Occupation: Banker & Brewer, 1861.
Wife Roseleen Emma Torre
Born: 12 Oct 1805 - Cherry Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1830 Died: 10 Sep 1830 Buried:
Father: James Torr (1775-1838) Mother: Rosaleen Eliza Whitwell (Abt 1783- )
Children
Peter Mcmillian Cobbe and Hilary Wilson
Husband Peter Mcmillian Cobbe
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Hilary Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Warnock Wilson (Abt 1908-1974) Mother: Catherine Burgess (1911-1996)
Children
1 M Nigel Cobbe
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Judy Cobbe
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Cobbold and Hannah Beatrice Issott
Husband Arthur Cobbold
Born: Abt 1883 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1909 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, wife not present he is staying with his parents, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Beatrice Issott
Born: Abt 1878 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1911 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Issatt (Abt 1830-1919) Mother: Emma Garnett (1843-1919)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Gelder and Ann Cock
Husband Thomas Gelder
Born: Abt 1737 - Roxby cum Risby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 May 1756 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Rachel Ellis (Abt 1750- )
Wife Ann Cock
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Gelder
Born: Abt 1756 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1756 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1760 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Thomas Gelder
Born: Abt 1757 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1757 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Gelder
Born: Abt 1759 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1759 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Gelder
Born: Abt 1760 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1760 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Gelder
Born: Abt 1762 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1762 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1764 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 M John Gelder
Born: Abt 1764 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1764 - Roxby cum Risby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Dinah Halkon (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 29 Jul 1788 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
7 F Ann Gelder
Born: Abt 1766 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1766 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
James Moate and Eleanor Cock
Husband James Moate
Born: Abt 1779 - Etton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Nov 1809 - Goodmanham, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, South Newbald, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1851, South Newbald, Yorkshire.
Wife Eleanor Cock
Born: Abt 1792 - South Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Moate
Born: Abt 1811 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1811 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Moate
Born: Abt 1813 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1813 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Moate
Born: Abt 1816 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1816 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Moate
Born: Abt 1819 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1819 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Moate
Born: Abt 1822 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1822 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Drury (Abt 1822- )
6 M James Moate
Born: Abt 1825 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1825 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Moate
Born: Abt 1829 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1829 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1830 - Newbald, Yorkshire Buried:
8 F Mary Moate
Born: Abt 1830 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1830 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1833 - Newbald, Yorkshire Buried:
9 F Mary Moate
Born: Abt 1833 - Newbald, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1833 - North Newbald, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Jane Cock
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Jane Cock
Born: Abt 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1839 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1915 - Portington, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Cock (Abt 1793-1858) Mother: Ursula Drury (Abt 1801-1884)
Events
• abode: Living with mother, 1871, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• abode: No occupation, unmarried, 1881, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plain sewer & quilter, 1891, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with sister Hannah, 1901, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired agricultural labourer, spinster, 1911, Portington, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Tom George Cock
Born: Abt 1862 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1883 - Brough, Yorkshire Buried:
George Sweeting and Mary Cock
Husband George Sweeting
Born: Abt 1832 - Laxton, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1832 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: 1906 Buried:
Father: Thomas Sweeting (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Ann Foster (Abt 1793- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1855 - Howden District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Abricultural labourer, 1861, Yokefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Cock
Born: Abt 1834 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1834 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1917 Buried:
Father: Thomas Cock (Abt 1793-1858) Mother: Ursula Drury (Abt 1801-1884)
Events
• abode: an old age pensioner, 1911, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: House servant, 1951, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Sweeting
Born: Abt 1855 - Laxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Sweeting
Born: Abt 1857 - Laxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Jul 1930 - Hook, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Howden District, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Elizabeth Sweeting
Born: Abt 1861 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1949 Buried:
4 F Hannah Sweeting
Born: Abt 1863 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 5 Mar 1932 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Esther Sweeting
Born: Abt 1865 - Yokefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1945 Buried:
6 F Harriet Sweeting
Born: Abt 1868 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 May 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Sweeting
Born: Abt 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1869 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: 9 May 1948 - Hook, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Bertha Harriet Whitehead (Abt 1883-1964) Marr: Oct-Dec 1902 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Thomas Cock and Ursula Drury
Husband Thomas Cock
Born: Abt 1793 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1793 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1858 - Portington, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Cock ( - ) Mother: Esther ( - )
Marriage: 29 Mar 1823 - Whitgift, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Portington and Caville, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Portington, Yorkshire.
Wife Ursula Drury
Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1884 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Drury (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Jane Chappell (Abt 1777- )
Events
• abode: 1861, Portington, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with daugter Jane, 1881, Eastrington, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Esther Cock
Born: 25 Dec 1825 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Cock
Born: Abt 1828 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1828 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1916 - Portington, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
3 F Jane Cock
Born: Abt 1830 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1830 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Mary Cock
Born: Abt 1834 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1834 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1917 Buried:Spouse: George Sweeting (Abt 1832-1906) Marr: Jan-Mar 1855 - Howden District, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Cock
Born: Abt 1839 - Portington, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1839 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1915 - Portington, Yorkshire Buried:
William Cock and Mary Platts
Husband William Cock
Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1877 - Reedness, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Cock ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: 28 Nov 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Hanby (Abt 1803-1889) - Apr to Jun 1841 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Parish Cottages, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Platts
Born: Abt 1800 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Cock
Born: Abt 1829 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1829 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Cock
Born: Abt 1831 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Cock
Born: Abt 1833 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1833 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Cock and Ann Hanby
Husband William Cock
Born: Abt 1801 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1877 - Reedness, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Cock ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: Apr to Jun 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Platts (Abt 1800- ) - 28 Nov 1825 - Whitgift, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Parish Cottages, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Hanby
Born: Abt 1803 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1889 - Reedness, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Brown (Abt 1800- ) - 18 Sep 1824 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, staying with daughter Jane Leeman, 1881, Middleton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Cock
Born: Abt 1840 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Hanby Cock
Born: Abt 1842 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Cock
Born: Abt 1843 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Cock
Born: Abt 1849 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Cockayne and Hannah Turton
Husband Charles Cockayne
Born: Abt 1759 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1759 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire Died: Jun 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 20 Jun 1844 - Staveley, DerbyshireMarriage: 4 Oct 1784 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Male servant, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.
Wife Hannah Turton
Born: Abt 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: William Turton (Abt 1731-1800) Mother: Alice Mitchell (Abt 1740-1809)
Other Partner: George Bowler ( - )
Children
1 F Betty Cockin
Born: Abt 1787 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1787 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Cockin
Born: Abt 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 26 May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
3 M Charles Cockin
Born: Abt 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Aug 1795 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 1 Sep 1795 - Staveley, Derbyshire
4 M William Cockin
Born: Abt 1796 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1796 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Bef 1799 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
5 M William Cockin
Born: Abt 1799 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1799 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Cockin
Born: Abt 1802 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 9 May 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 1859 Buried:Spouse: John Mather (Abt 1800-1870) Marr: 22 Jan 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
7 M Joseph Cockin
Born: Abt 1804 - Hague Common, Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
William Cockayne and Sarah Havenand
Husband William Cockayne
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Jan 1784 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Havenand
Born: Abt 1753 - Eckington, Derbyshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1753 - Eckington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mark Havenand (Abt 1723-1806) Mother: Elizabeth Swan (Abt 1727- )
Events
• Occupation: Pensioner, no husband present, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Cockayne
Born: Abt 1785 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1785 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Cockayne
Born: Abt 1789 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1789 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Cockayne
Born: Abt 1790 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1790 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Cockayne
Born: Abt 1791 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Aug 1791 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Cockayne
Born: Abt 1792 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1792 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Rhoda Cockayne
Born: Abt 1794 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1794 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Cockayne
Born: Abt 1795 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1795 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M David Cockayne
Born: Abt 1796 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1796 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Margaret Cockayne
Born: Abt 1798 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1798 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Horace Cockcroft and Ethel Huddlestone
Husband George Horace Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1894 - Scilly Islands Baptised: Died: 6 Dec 1960 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 24 Dec 1921 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Ethel Huddlestone
Born: 20 Jul 1897 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1897 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 28 Nov 1992 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur C Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1923 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George W Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1924 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Cockcroft 66
Born: 11 Dec 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 66 Baptised: Died: 15 Apr 1987 - Beal, Yorkshire 82 Buried:Spouse: Roger Arnold Platt (Abt 1925- ) 42 Marr: Oct-Dec 1950 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
4 M Walter Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1927 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Edward Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1929 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1931 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Gladys Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1932 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Geoffrey Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1934 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M David Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1936 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Philip Cockcroft
Born: Abt 1938 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Roger Arnold Platt and Margaret Cockcroft
Husband Roger Arnold Platt 42
Born: Abt 1925 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire 86 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Arnold Platt (Abt 1877-1954) 42 Mother: Hilda Scholey (1887-1975) 42
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1950 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Margaret Cockcroft 66
Born: 11 Dec 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 66 Baptised: Died: 15 Apr 1987 - Beal, Yorkshire 82 Buried:
Father: George Horace Cockcroft (Abt 1894-1960) Mother: Ethel Huddlestone (1897-1992)
Children
John Longwood and Jane Cockell
Husband John Longwood
Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Longwood (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Ann Agar (Abt 1783- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lawton (Abt 1807- ) - 16 Sep 1828 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, Pepper Lane, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired builder, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Cockell
Born: Abt 1831 - Micklefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Edwin Woodhouse and Hannah Maria Cocker
Husband Edwin Woodhouse
Born: Abt 1831 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Woodhouse (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Sarah Foster (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Maria Cocker
Born: Abt 1841 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Foster and Harriet Louisa Cocker
Husband Richard Foster
Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 6 Jun 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Father: William Foster (Abt 1813-1868) Mother: Mary Ducker (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: 23 Aug 1859 - Derby, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher's boy, staying with Foster grandparents, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living as a butcher out of employment, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Harriet Louisa Cocker
Born: Abt 1833 - Little Eaton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 26 Apr 1890 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: School keeper, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Agnes Maria Foster
Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1918 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 1 Jul 1918 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: Richard Hill (1859-1917) Marr: Jan-Mar 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Richard John Foster
Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 13 Jan 1922 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Staniwell (Abt 1862-1943) Marr: Apr-Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Frances Louisa Foster
Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 5 Oct 1935 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Stephen Robinson Kelsey (Abt 1865-1944) Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M William Arthur Foster
Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 M Harry Scarborough Foster
Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 24 Aug 1938 - Bromsgrove, Worcestershire Buried:Spouse: Harriet Salmon (Abt 1868-1953) Marr: Apr-Jun 1894 - Sourbridge District, Worcestershire
6 F Edith Mary Foster
Born: 24 Oct 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Sep 1920 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Walter Luck (Abt 1872-1965) Marr: Oct-Dec 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire
7 M William Buxton Foster
Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 25 Jun 1942 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Edith Mary Wilson (Abt 1875-1954) Marr: Jan-Feb 1897 - Goole District, Yorkshire
8 F Cicely May Foster
Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 7 May 1928 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Ernest Harry Pidd (Abt 1871-1958) Marr: Oct-Dec 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Jonathon Cocker and Fanny Ann Lindley
Husband Jonathon Cocker
Born: Abt 1861 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Commercial clerk, living with parents, 1881, Royton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor's assistant, 1891, 6 Shaw Street, Royton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Shop manager - tailor made clothier, 1901, 6 Shaw Street, Royton, Lancashire.
Wife Fanny Ann Lindley
Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Lindley (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Sarah Smith (Abt 1822- )
Events
• Occupation: Milliner, spinster, living with sister Emma, 1881, Royton, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Annie Cocker
Born: Abt 1888 - Royton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frank Cocker
Born: Abt 1891 - Royton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Elsie Cocker
Born: Abt 1892 - Royton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lilian Cocker
Born: Abt 1896 - Royton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner