Connected to



picture
John Denby and Mary Sunderland




Husband John Denby

           Born: Abt 1809 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1809 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Denby
         Mother: Mary Pigott


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sunderland

           Born: 5 Feb 1796 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1796 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Sunderland
         Mother: Mary Rowland



   Other Spouse: John Axup - 3 May 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1841, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Denby and Jane Routh




Husband John Denby

           Born: Abt 1771 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1771 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Denby
         Mother: Ann Ashton


       Marriage: 3 Dec 1793 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Routh

           Born: Abt 1771
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Denby

           Born: Abt 1801 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1801 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Tate
           Marr: 5 Aug 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire



picture
John Denby and Mahala Penrose




Husband John Denby

           Born: Abt 1832 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1832 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Denby
         Mother: Maria Tate


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mahala Penrose

           Born: Abt 1834 - Kilpin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1834 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Tate - 26 Nov 1850 - Aughton, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Denby

           Born: Abt 1859 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Denby

           Born: Abt 1863 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Denby

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Denby and Elizabeth Pindar




Husband John Denby

           Born: Abt 1785 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1785 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Jan 1838 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Denby
         Mother: Sarah Hodgson


       Marriage: 21 Oct 1807 - Cammeringham, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Pindar

           Born: Abt 1784
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Dec 1830 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Denby

           Born: 25 Aug 1807 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1807 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Denby

           Born: 4 Oct 1809 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1810 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Denby

           Born: 20 Oct 1811 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1812 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Denby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1817 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Graves
           Marr: 5 Oct 1836 - Airmyn, Yorkshire



picture
John Denby and Elizabeth Holmes




Husband John Denby

           Born: Abt 1823 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1823 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Denby
         Mother: Sarah Bellwood


       Marriage: 10 Apr 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Employee on grandparents farm; John & Sarah Carr, 1851, Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1861, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 230 acres, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 220 acres & maltster, 1881, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Holmes

           Born: Abt 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Denby

           Born: Abt 1852 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1852 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Barker
           Marr: 28 Apr 1885 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Eleanor Denby

           Born: Abt 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Craven Denby

           Born: Abt 1858 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1858 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Whitehead and Lillie Denby




Husband John Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1895 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whitehead
         Mother: Susannah Whitehead


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1917 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Lillie Denby

           Born: Abt 1896 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Denby
         Mother: Christiana Gray




Children

picture
Benjamin Graves and Mary Denby




Husband Benjamin Graves

           Born: Abt 1808 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Graves
         Mother: Mary Ellis


       Marriage: 5 Oct 1836 - Airmyn, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 307 acres, 1861, Owston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Denby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1817 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: John Denby
         Mother: Elizabeth Pindar




Children
1 F Susannah Graves

           Born: Abt 1839 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1839 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Challenger Pinder
           Marr: 20 Jul 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


2 M John Denby Graves

           Born: Abt 1845 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1845 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Denby Graves

           Born: Abt 1847 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1847 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Denby Graves

           Born: Abt 1854 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1854 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Trueman and Mary Ann Denby




Husband Joseph Trueman

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Trueman
         Mother: Fanny Chadwick


       Marriage: 16 Dec 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Stacey - 3 Jun 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's man, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Denby

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Denby
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker



   Other Spouse: Thomas Bateman - 11 Feb 1849 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Hannah Trueman

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1898
         Buried: 8 Sep 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jonas Beckett
           Marr: 4 Oct 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M John Trueman

           Born: Abt 1852 - Craven, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah E Trueman

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary A Trueman

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Trueman

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sprakes and Mary Elizabeth Denby




Husband Thomas Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hawker, 1891, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Denby

           Born: Abt 1861 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Denby
         Mother: Mary Fox



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1889 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Swallow and Nancy Denby




Husband Abraham Swallow

           Born: Abt 1816 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Nailmaker, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Denby

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Denby
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker




Children
1 M William Denby Swallow

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia