Connected to



picture
Daniel Robinson and Mary Galloway




Husband Daniel Robinson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1799 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Robinson
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1822 - Saint John And Saint Martin, Beverley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Sutton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Galloway

           Born: Abt 1801 - Ryhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Robinson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1823 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Robinson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1824 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Robinson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1827 - Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Lee


4 F Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Suzanna Robinson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Daniel Robinson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Jane Robinson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rebecca Robinson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Smith
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



picture
James Trimingham and Ann Gamble




Husband James Trimingham

           Born: 11 Sep 1795 - Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Trimingham 6
         Mother: Elizabeth Bramham


       Marriage: 9 Mar 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cattle dealer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cow keeper occupying 7 acres of land, widowed, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pig dealer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Gamble

           Born: 16 Mar 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gamble
         Mother: Martha Wood




Children
1 M George Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Ann Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1842 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1842 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Dyson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Gamble and Hannah Rawnsley




Husband Edward Gamble

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belfast, Antrim, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Oct 1858 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, lodging, wife not present, 1861, 23 Pond Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, 23 Westgate, Shipley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Shipley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, 56 Mulberry Street, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Rawnsley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rawnsley
         Mother: Elizabeth Hudson


Events

abode: Visiting parents, husband not present, 1861, Moor Bottom, Baildon, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Gamble

           Born: Abt 1859 - Baildon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Thompson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Bradford, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Gamble

           Born: Abt 1866 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Edward Gamble

Edward seems to be uncertain as to his origin; different censuses give Belfast and Sligo as his birthplace.[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Hannah Rawnsley

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Florence Thompson b c1882 Bradford, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Jacob Jenkinson and Elizabeth Gamble




Husband Jacob Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jenkinson
         Mother: Hannah Teeson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer & shepherd, 1871, Wood's Square, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gamble

           Born: Abt 1836 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1836 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edmund Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Tom Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Frank Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Ada Jenkinson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Gamble and Martha Wood




Husband George Gamble

           Born: Abt 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Nov 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Wood

           Born: Abt 1774 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Gamble

           Born: 27 Feb 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Gamble

           Born: 30 Oct 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Gamble

           Born: 16 Mar 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Trimingham
           Marr: 9 Mar 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 F Martha Gamble

           Born: 9 Nov 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Gamble

           Born: Abt 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Gamble and Ann Senior




Husband Henry Gamble

           Born: Abt 1851 - Prestwich, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Groom out of employ, living with in-laws, 1881, Commonside, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Commonside, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Senior

           Born: Abt 1856 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Senior
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith




Children
1 M Ernest Gamble

           Born: Abt 1877 - Commonside, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Gamble

           Born: Abt 1880 - Commonside, Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Polly Gamble

           Born: Abt 1883 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Gamble

           Born: Abt 1888 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Gamble

           Born: Abt 1890 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Thompson and Mary Elizabeth Gamble




Husband Frank Thompson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Apperley Bridge, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Bradford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, 59 Adolphus Street, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beer seller, 1871, 4 Elliott Street, Shipley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1881, Fox & Hounds, Commercial Street, Shipley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Shipley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Gamble

           Born: Abt 1859 - Baildon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Gamble
         Mother: Hannah Rawnsley




Children
1 F Clara Thompson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Thompson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Harry Thompson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Thompson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Thompson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Shipley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Edward Thompson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ward and Sarah Gamble




Husband George Ward

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1767 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Heward - 30 Jan 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Gamble

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Ward

           Born: Abt 1770 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1770 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ward

           Born: Abt 1771 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1771 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Ward

           Born: Abt 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Kirks
         Spouse: Hannah Maw
           Marr: 12 Apr 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Ward

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Gamble and Margaret Ann Seller




Husband Unknown Gamble

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret Ann Seller

           Born: Abt 1847
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Bartholomew Depledge - 2 May 1871 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Henry Lee and Eliza (Eleanor) Gambles




Husband Henry Lee

           Born: Abt 1826 - Stanhope Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1826 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lee
         Mother: Lydia Mowbray


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brick burner, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza (Eleanor) Gambles

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia