Connected to



picture
Harold Rawcliffe and Marjorie Edith Grint




Husband Harold Rawcliffe

           Born: 1939 - Coventry, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Edward Rawcliffe
         Mother: Agnes Hagan


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Catherine Elizabeth Kay



Wife Marjorie Edith Grint

           Born: 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Christopher Harold Rawcliffe

           Born: 1965 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kimberley Hamilton
         Spouse: Donna
           Marr: 2004


2 M Simon Nicholas Rawcliffe

           Born: 1966 - Blackpool
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1991
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Kelsey and Helena Alice Grisdale




Husband Thomas Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Kelsey
         Mother: Sarah Starkey


       Marriage: Mar 1877 - Pancras District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Apprentice watchmaker, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Watchmaker, Lodging, 1871, 44 Wright Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1881, 46 Eleanor Road, Hackney, Middlesex.

Occupation: Watchmaker, 1891, Chipping Barnet, Hertfordshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, jeweller, dealer, 1901, Chipping Barnet, Hertfordshire.




Wife Helena Alice Grisdale

           Born: Abt 1849 - St Giles, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Mary Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hackney, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Grisdale Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hackney, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph G Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hackney, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa G Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1886 - Barnet, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Wilfred G Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1888 - Barnet, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Winifred G Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1892 - Barnet, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Stubbs and Jane Grisdale




Husband Richard Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1816 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Stubbs
         Mother: Ann Kelsey


       Marriage: 5 Jun 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Jane Grisdale

           Born:  - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Philip Grisdale
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Annie Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Eli Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edwin Stubbs

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Philip Grisdale




Husband Philip Grisdale

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Grisdale

           Born:  - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Stubbs
           Marr: 5 Jun 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Joseph John Southgate and Caroline Burnham Grisewood




Husband Joseph John Southgate

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wells, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jul 1855 - York, Yorkshire



Wife Caroline Burnham Grisewood

           Born: Abt 1835 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1835 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Lydia Griswewood


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Wells, Norfolk.

abode: 1881, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper to son-in-law Robert Southgate, 1891, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Southgate

           Born: Abt 1858 - Wells, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Southgate

           Born: 1861 - Wells, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Sprindle Southgate

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hartlepool, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Burnham Southgate
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



picture
Herbert Shaw and Prudence Grocott




Husband Herbert Shaw

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Ann Shaw


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Insurance agent, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Prudence Grocott

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hanley, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Shaw

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Maurice Andrew Shaw

           Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Prudence Alice Shaw

           Born: Abt 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Illingworth and Annie Amelia Groom




Husband Albert Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1864 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Illingworth
         Mother: Emma Bellwood White


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1885 - Burley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman hat & cap cutter, 1891, Burley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor's cutter, 1901, Burley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine clothing cutter, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Amelia Groom

           Born: Abt 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Groom Illingworth

           Born: 3 Aug 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1886 - Burley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mabel Pogson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1910 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 M Harold Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1888 - Burley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dora Annie Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Dennis Pearson and Elizabeth Groves




Husband Dennis Pearson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pearson
         Mother: Hannah Gabitass


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1855 - Catton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice smith to brother William, 1851, 5 Pearson's Row, Bawtry, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, 164 Sheffield Road Ickles, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Groves

           Born: Abt 1827 - Ruston upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Pearson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Dufton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Dennis Pearson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Branton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Hartley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Elizabeth Pearson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Branton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Jessop
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1889 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 M Frank Pearson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Branton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John McKenney and Elizabeth Grubb




Husband John McKenney

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Nov 1877 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Grubb

           Born: Abt 1858 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Tom Hall

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, husband not present, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Jane McKenny

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Hall and Elizabeth Grubb




Husband Tom Hall

           Born: 11 Jul 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hall
         Mother: Hannah Laidman


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: No occupation listed, 1891, Horbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Grubb

           Born: Abt 1858 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John McKenney - 12 Nov 1877 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, husband not present, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Hall

           Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Henry Hall

           Born: Abt 1890 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Hall

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hall

           Born: Abt 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Kitson Hall

           Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia