Connected to



picture
John Egremont and Frances Maria Harrison




Husband John Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1825 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Jul 1875 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: John Egremont 46
         Mother: Harriet Frances Robinson 46


       Marriage: 1846 - Southport, Lancashire



Wife Frances Maria Harrison 46

           Born: Abt 1827 - Cheadle, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Alverstoke, Hampshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Egremont 46

           Born: 11 Jun 1847 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1847
           Died: 10 Mar 1892 - Buenos Aires, River Plate, Argentina
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marian Beatrice Dewhurst 46
           Marr: 1892 - Kings Norton, Worcestershire


2 F Frances Harriot Egremont 46

           Born: 19 Sep 1848 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Kynnersley Smythies 46
           Marr: Jun 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Churton C Owen


3 M Henry Marmaduke Egremont

           Born: 28 Feb 1850 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 May 1850 - Reedness, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Elizabeth Egremont 46

           Born: 1851 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Percival Gordon Dobson 46
           Marr: Mar 1876 - Derby, Derbyshire


5 M Reverend Herbert Edward Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1852 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Catherine Harrison 46
           Marr: Jun 1879 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire


6 M Frederick William Llewellyn Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1855 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Harrison 46
           Marr: Sep 1880 - Lancaster, Lancashire


7 M Douglas Henry Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1856 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1858 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Reverend Reginald Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1859 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Nov 1930 - Ryde, Isle Of Wight, Hampshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Egremont and Ann Rainerd




Husband John Egremont

           Born: Abt 1573 - England 46
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Egremont
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1596 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Rainerd

           Born: Abt 1574 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Egremont

           Born: Abt 1598 - England 46
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alse Thomson 46



picture
John Egremont and Harriet Frances Robinson




Husband John Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1797 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1797 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Egremont J.P.
         Mother: Hannah Crowther 46


       Marriage: 



Wife Harriet Frances Robinson 46

           Born: Abt 1795 - England
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1825 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Jul 1875 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Maria Harrison 46
           Marr: 1846 - Southport, Lancashire


2 M Edward Egremont

           Born: Abt 1827 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Edward Egremont

           Born: Abt 1829 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Charlotte Egremont

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Egremont




Husband John Egremont

           Born: Abt 1527 - England 46
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Egremont

           Born: Abt 1573 - England 46
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Rainerd
           Marr: 9 Jul 1596 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



picture
John Egremont and Ida Henrietta Symons




Husband John Egremont 46

           Born: 27 Jul 1881 - Teignmouth, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Sep 1952 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: John Egremont 46
         Mother: Marian Beatrice Dewhurst 46


       Marriage: 9 Aug 1905 - Cuckfield, Sussex



Wife Ida Henrietta Symons

           Born: 1881 - Totnes, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tottenham Lee and Louisa Egremont




Husband Tottenham Lee

           Born: 2 Feb 1794 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1794 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Living on independent means, 1841, Newton's Lodge, Stanley cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1799 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1799 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Egremont J.P.
         Mother: Hannah Crowther 46




Children
1 F Louisa Lee

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Egremont Lee

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tottenham Lee

           Born: Abt 1834 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Lee

           Born: Abt 1835 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Lister Lee

           Born: Abt 1836 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Lee

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Steavenson and Pauline Egremont




Husband Robert Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ralph Stephenson
         Mother: Jane Lamb?


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: B.A. Curate Stella, single, living with widowed mother, 1861, Ryton, Durham.

Occupation: Curate of Tawstock, 1871, Bishops Tawton, Devon.

Occupation: Vicar of Newton Hall, 1881, Newton Hall, Northumberland.

Occupation: Vicar of Wroxeter, 1891, The Vicarage, Wroxeter, Shropshire.

Occupation: Clergyman - C of England, 1901, The Vicarage, Wroxeter, Shropshire.




Wife Pauline Egremont 46

           Born: Abt 1835 - Wroxeter, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reverend Edward Egremont 46
         Mother: Sarah Maud 46




Children
1 M Robert Egremont Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Theyfan, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry J Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maude P Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Corfe, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barnstaple, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Reginald Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Barnstaple, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Godfrey Francis Steavenson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Barnstaple, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Robert Steavenson

On the 1881 census there is an unmarried governess staying at the house; Charlotte Steavenson b c 1858 Yorkshire.{JDB]
picture

Daniel Ekin and Ann Noton




Husband Daniel Ekin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1825 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1889 - Fenton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ekin
         Mother: Mary Almey


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1860 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, bachelor, 1851, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1861, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Lock man (Torksey lock), 1881, Fenton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Noton

           Born: Abt 1810 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Fenton, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
John Ward and Eliza Ekin




Husband John Ward

           Born: Abt 1820 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1820 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ward
         Mother: Ann Marshall


       Marriage: 26 Jul 1841 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1851, Radford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Eliza Ekin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1820 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ekin
         Mother: Mary Almey


Events

abode: Staying with grandmother Amy Almey, 1841, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M William Ward

           Born: Abt 1843 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1843 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Ward

           Born: Abt 1845 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1845 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John T Ward

           Born: Abt 1848 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ekin and Susannah Hollingsworth




Husband George Ekin

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ekin
         Mother: Eliza Harrison


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1874 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire



Wife Susannah Hollingsworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia