Connected to



picture
Francis Wigglesworth and Jane Dunhill




Husband Francis Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1813 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1813 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wigglesworth
         Mother: Sarah Newby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1861, Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 199 acres, 1871, Misson, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Dunhill

           Born: Abt 1827 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1843 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Ann Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1845 - Clayton in the Clay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1845 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Batty
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M James Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1847 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1847 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah A Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1849 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1851 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cooper Winter
           Marr: Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M Alfred Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William H Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1857 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1859 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane A Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1860 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Frank Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1865 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Edward Siddall and Ivy Dunlop




Husband Charles Edward Siddall

           Born: 15 Jan 1896 - Staveley, Derbyshire 189
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 


         Father: George Siddall
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Hollingworth


       Marriage: Sep 1920 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Ivy Dunlop

           Born: Abt 1902 - Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Feb 1953 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 29 Jun 1953, London, Middlesex.


Children

picture
Benjamin John Parkinson and Emma Dunmore




Husband Benjamin John Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Parkinson
         Mother: Hannah Holmes


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brass chandelier maker, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass finisher, 1891, 32 Alms Road, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman brass worksr, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Dunmore

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Dunmore Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Cooper
           Marr: 31 Mar 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Horace Edgar Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Eveline Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Broadbent Williamson and Ada Eliza Dunn




Husband George Broadbent Williamson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1914 - 39 Princes Street, Southport, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Oct 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Eliza Cooper - 10 Aug 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, bachelor, boarding, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1881, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1901, Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, widowed, 1911, Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Eliza Dunn

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Nov 1953 - Didsbury, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dunn
         Mother: Mary Hargreaves



   Other Spouse: James William Harrison - 10 Mar 1919 - Potternewton, Yorkshire


Children

picture
James William Harrison and Ada Eliza Dunn




Husband James William Harrison

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Dec 1931 - Heysham, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Mar 1919 - Potternewton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Ross - 10 Mar 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: cLERK, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master brick manufacturer, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master brick manufacturer, 1901, Potternewton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired brick manufacturer, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Eliza Dunn

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Nov 1953 - Didsbury, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dunn
         Mother: Mary Hargreaves



   Other Spouse: George Broadbent Williamson - 31 Oct 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Kidson and Ann Dunn




Husband Thomas Kidson

           Born: Abt 1739 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1739 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kidson
         Mother: Mary Milner


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1767 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Dunn

           Born: Abt 1745 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Kidson

           Born: Abt 1768 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1768 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Kidson

           Born: Abt 1770 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1770 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Barker
           Marr: 19 Jan 1796 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire


3 M William Kidson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1773 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Kidson

           Born: Abt 1775 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1775 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Kidson

           Born: 27 May 1778 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1778 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Benjamin Kidson

           Born: 21 Jan 1782 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1782 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Kidson

           Born: 21 Jan 1782 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1782 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kitty Ruicroft
           Marr: 26 Jul 1806 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire


8 F Ann Kidson

           Born: 21 Nov 1785 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1785 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Kidson

           Born: 21 Nov 1785 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1785 - Topcliffe by Thirsk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Laverack and Ann Dunn




Husband Samuel Laverack

           Born: Abt 1768 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1768 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Theophilus Laverack
         Mother: Mary Dunn


       Marriage: 14 Jan 1793 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Smith - 1 Dec 1812 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Dunn

           Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jonathon Dunn Laverack

           Born: Abt 1794 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1794 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Mar 1795 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Laverack

           Born: Abt 1796 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1796 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Jun 1796 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Theophilus Laverack

           Born: Abt 1798 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1798 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Nov 1798 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Laverack

           Born: Abt 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Jun 1801 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Dunn and Martha Elizabeth Westnedge




Husband Edward Dunn

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hornsea Burton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 16 Beckingham Terrace, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rullyman, 1901, 51 Abbey Street, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Elizabeth Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1857 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Outram Westnedge
         Mother: Sarah Briddock




Children
1 M George Edward Dunn

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Dunn

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hornsea, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nelly Kathleen Dunn

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hornsea, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Ida Dunn

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Laing and Elizabeth Dunn




Husband Thomas Laing

           Born: Abt 1843 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Laing
         Mother: Elizabeth Higginson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Book keeper, 1871, Burnage, Lancashire.

Occupation: Book keeper, 1881, 28 Ross Street, Ardwick, Lancasire.




Wife Elizabeth Dunn

           Born: Abt 1848 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Laing

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rusholme, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Laing

           Born: Abt 1870 - Burnage, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maud Laing

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Godfrey Pool Gillatt and Florence Amelia Dunn




Husband Godfrey Pool Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968 - Geelong, Victoria, Australia
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Gillatt
         Mother: Annie Pool


       Marriage: 2 Sep 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engineer's turner, 1911, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Amelia Dunn

           Born: 24 Nov 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Godfrey Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1909 - Stockbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia