Connected to



picture
William Grayson and Lavinia Maw




Husband William Grayson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jun-Aug 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 233 acres, 1881.




Wife Lavinia Maw

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maw
         Mother: Elizabeth Vause



   Other Spouse: George Owen - Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Clara Annie Grayson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Bessacar, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Grayson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Bessacar, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Charles K M Grayson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Bessacar, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lilian Grayson

           Born: 20 Sep 1882 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1882 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Lewis Grayson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert H Grayson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Grayton and Margaret Hebden




Husband James Grayton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Hebden

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edward Grace - 8 Mar 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire


Children

picture
William Woolass and Eliza Greasby




Husband William Woolass

           Born: Abt 1816 - Dunham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Apr 1836 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Boatman, 1861, Rampton Road, Laneham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Coal merchant, 1901, Laneham Nottinghamshire.




Wife Eliza Greasby

           Born: Abt 1816 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Woolass

           Born: Abt 1837 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1837 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Batty
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Edward Scholey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M William Woolass

           Born: 17 Sep 1844 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1844 - Laneham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Woolass

           Born: Abt 1845 - Newton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jones Wright and Ellen Greatorex




Husband Thomas Jones Wright

           Born: Abt 1848 - North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Wright
         Mother: Mary Ann Foster


       Marriage: 13 May 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Post boy, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cab driver, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ellen Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1858 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Greatorex
         Mother: Ann Pashley




Children
1 M John Richard Wright

           Born: 18 Nov 1877 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Jane Keightley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Fanny Elizabeth Wright

           Born: 14 Nov 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Pashley Wright

           Born: 14 Jun 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Tom Charles Wright

           Born: 17 Nov 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Wright

           Born: 14 Oct 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest William Collett


6 M Harry Wright

           Born: Abt 1894 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Willie Wright

           Born: Abt 1895 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Greatorex and Ann Pashley




Husband Thomas Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1821 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Journeyman tailor, 1861, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1891, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Pashley

           Born: Abt 1823 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Stay maker, 1851, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Lucy Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1846 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Isabella Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1848 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Richard Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1850 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1853 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Betsy Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1855 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ellen Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1858 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Jones Wright
           Marr: 13 May 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 F Sarah Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1867 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Tom Greatorex

           Born: Abt 1872 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Spence and Ann Greaves




Husband Edward Spence

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spence
         Mother: Priscilla Cawthorn


       Marriage: 7 Sep 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Greaves

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Greaves
         Mother: Ann Pearson


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1871, Whitwood, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Jane Spence

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1862 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Spence

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1868 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Bertrand"Bertie" Steele Scholey and Annie Greaves




Husband Bertrand"Bertie" Steele Scholey 41

           Born: 1885 - Abbey Farm, Mattersey, Nottinghamshire 56
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1885 - All Saints Church, Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Scholey 32
         Mother: Emma Steele 15


       Marriage: 1912 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Curtis - 1922 - Grove, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's apprentice, 1901, Everton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Annie Greaves

           Born: 9 Jun 1885 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Wilson and Elizabeth Greaves




Husband Thomas Wilson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Gamston, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Barker - Between Oct and Dec 1854 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Lound, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Clayworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Wiseton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Low Stret, Torworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Greaves

           Born: Abt 1845 - Ranby, Babworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Wilson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Wilson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Wilson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Normanton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emily Wilson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Beatrice Wilson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wiseton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary A A Wilson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Babworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Wilson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William George Webster and Elizabeth Greaves




Husband William George Webster

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Webster
         Mother: Elizabeth Canby


       Marriage: 8 Dec 1861 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sailor, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Greaves

           Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Greaves
         Mother: Ann Pearson




Children
1 F Elizabeth Webster

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Webster

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Webster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Webster

           Born: Abt 1872 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Florence Hartley
           Marr: 28 Sep 1893 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Flower Peaker and Elizabeth Greaves




Husband William Flower Peaker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peaker
         Mother: Sarah Flower


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman sawyer, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast maker, 1881, New Clee, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1891, 133 Oxford Street, Clee, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway wagon builder, wife not present he is lodging, 1901, 68 Urban Road, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Greaves

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, 37 Chestnut Grove, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ruthella Peaker

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Peaker

           Born: Abt 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Peaker

           Born: Abt 1873 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eleanor Peaker

           Born: Abt 1875 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria F Peaker

           Born: Abt 1877 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John William Peaker

           Born: Abt 1780 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ethel Peaker

           Born: Abt 1883 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Peaker

           Born: Abt 1885 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia