Connected to



picture
Robert Gawthorpe and Ann




Husband Robert Gawthorpe

           Born: 15 Apr 1811 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1811 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 May 1892 - Moss, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gawthorpe
         Mother: Mary Blackburn


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Fenwick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith & farrier, 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith & cattle doctor, 1861, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith & cattle doctor, 1881, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Moss, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: Abt 1817 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1848 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Butler
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Job Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Jubb
           Marr: 16 Feb 1882 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1859 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Feb 1933 - The Infirmary, York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Nutbrown
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1909 - York District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Gouthwaite and Ann




Husband Robert Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1837 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1837 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gouthwaite
         Mother: Mary Sissons


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1891, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, 4 Albert Street, Glusburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: Abt 1839 - Carleton in Craven, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary E Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1876 - Carleton in Craven, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1882 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Pickering and Ann




Husband Robert Pickering

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Pickering

           Born: Abt 1773 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1773 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Crowder
           Marr: 26 Nov 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


2 M John Pickering

           Born: Abt 1776 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1776 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Pickering

           Born: Abt 1779 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1779 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Pickering

           Born: Abt 1781 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1781 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Pickering

           Born: Abt 1784 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1784 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Pickering

           Born: Abt 1786 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1786 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Pickering

           Born: Abt 1788 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1788 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Pickering

           Born: Abt 1790 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1790 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah


9 F Eleanor Pickering

           Born: Abt 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Sawyer Acaster and Ann




Husband Richard Sawyer Acaster

           Born: Abt 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Acaster
         Mother: Mary Addison


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Hope", Stoney Creek, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain, 1871, Vessel "June", Stanley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: Abt 1828 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Mary Jackson, 1881, 7 Stanley Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Acaster

           Born: Abt 1848 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1848 - Louth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Beevers Jackson
           Marr: 23 Dec 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Acaster

           Born: 8 Nov 1851 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1851 - Louth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1852
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Acaster

           Born: 30 Dec 1852 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1853 - Louth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Stocks and Ann




Husband John Stocks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Stocks

           Born: Abt 1767 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1767 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Stocks

           Born: Abt 1769 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1769 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Stocks

           Born: Abt 1771 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1771 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Stocks

           Born: Abt 1773 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1773 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Stocks

           Born: Abt 1776 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1776 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Bradley
           Marr: 12 Sep 1803 - Tickhill, Yorkshire


6 M George Stocks

           Born: Abt 1781 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1781 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wright and Ann




Husband George Wright

           Born: Abt 1820 - Rampton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1820 - Rampton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Eliza Osborne

Events

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, 1851, Owston, Leicestershire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master blacksmith, widowed, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, married, no wife present, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed again, 1891, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, listed as married but no wife present, 1901, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt 1842 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Clark
           Marr: 31 Mar 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Wright

           Born: Abt 1844 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Wright

           Born: Abt 1846 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Wright

           Born: Abt 1850 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Wright

           Born: Abt 1853 - Owston, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1856 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Twidle Needham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Bramley District, Yorkshire


7 M Joseph Wright

           Born: Abt 1860 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hodgson and Ann




Husband William Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1785 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Hodgson
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Sarah Wadsworth - 30 Jun 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Quarry labourer, wife not present, he is lodging with daughter Sarah Burton, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, lodging with daughter Sarah Burton, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Worker on the roads, lodging with daughter Sarah Burton, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Jolliffe
           Marr: 19 Oct 1851 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire



picture
John Swindle Revill and Ann




Husband John Swindle Revill

           Born: Abt 1807 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1807 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Arnew Revill
         Mother: Millicent Swindle


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Master - waterman, 1861, Vessel "Niew Year's Gift", Prince Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain of keel, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann

           Born: Abt 1812 - Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Mapples and Ann




Husband John Mapples

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Mapples

           Born: Abt 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 26 Mar 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Mapples

           Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Copeland
           Marr: 4 Apr 1821 - Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary Frear
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
George Clarke and Ann




Husband George Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Clarke

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Dudding Gill
           Marr: 19 Sep 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia