Connected to



picture
William Cooper




Husband William Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1683 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edmund Jefferson
           Marr: 12 May 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Cooper




Husband William Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Butterill



picture
William George Cooper and Kate Alice Snow




Husband William George Cooper

           Born: 4 Jul 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Mary Batty


       Marriage: 8 Mar 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant on mother's farm, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Horse breaker & pig slaughterer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Alice Snow

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson


Events

Occupation: Staying with brother John Charles Snow, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Turr Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Hather




Husband William Turr Cooper

           Born: 22 Sep 1864 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1940 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Sarah Ann Turr


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Hather

           Born: 14 Jun 1865 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Jun 1956 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hather
         Mother: Mary Lee




Children
1 M William George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Nov 1901
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Coopland and Jane Richardson




Husband Charles Coopland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Riley Richardson
         Mother: Hannah Robinson



   Other Spouse: Thomas Reed


Children

picture
Frederick Coote and Maria Pickersgill




Husband Frederick Coote

           Born: Abt 1852 - Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Apr 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gas works labourer, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas stoker, 1891, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas worker, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pickersgill
         Mother: Maria Plaster


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Elisha Thomas Coote Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Louisa Coote

           Born: 15 Aug 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Coote

           Born: 12 Jul 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1881 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick William Coote

           Born: 16 Nov 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1883 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Coote

           Born: 6 Dec 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1887 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Coote

           Born: 31 Aug 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1890 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Bertie Coote

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Percy Coote

           Born: Abt 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Lawrence Coote

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ivy Coote

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Copeland and Joanna Pearson




Husband Isaac Copeland

           Born: Abt 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Copeland
         Mother: Mercy Staveley


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1805 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.




Wife Joanna Pearson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Atwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1806 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1806 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Rebecca Copeland

           Born: Abt 1808 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Abt 1808 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Copeland

           Born: Abt 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Leppington
           Marr: 25 May 1833 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire


4 F Mercy Copeland

           Born: Abt 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Hornby
           Marr: 4 Jan 1836 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Copeland

           Born: Abt 1815 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1819 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1819 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
           Marr: Oct 1848 - Skirlaugh District, Yorkshire


9 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1825 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



10 M George Copeland

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1828 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Copeland and Eva Hampson




Husband John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1847 - Upwell, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, 1881, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1891, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Darfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Darfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eva Hampson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1862 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hampson
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wright




Children
1 M Thomas Copeland

           Born: Abt 1883 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Lawrence Copeland

           Born: Abt 1884 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Copeland

           Born: Abt 1886 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Copeland and Mercy Staveley




Husband Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1753 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Copeland
         Mother: Elizabeth Skeels


       Marriage: 17 May 1779 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



Wife Mercy Staveley

           Born: 19 Feb 1758 - Kirkburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Copeland

           Born: Abt 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joanna Pearson
           Marr: 16 Jan 1805 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


2 M William Copeland

           Born: Abt 1781 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1781 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1785 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1785 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Copeland

           Born: 31 Dec 1786 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1787 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Copeland

           Born: 7 Jan 1789 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1789 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1791 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1791 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Copeland

           Born: Abt 1793 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1793 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M David Copeland

           Born: Abt 1795 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1795 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Blashell
           Marr: 24 Jun 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


9 M Aaron Copeland

           Born: 11 Jun 1798 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1798 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Moses Copeland

           Born: 29 Mar 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joyce Stephenson
           Marr: 15 Mar 1832 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Copeland and Elizabeth Skeels




Husband Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Feb 1744 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Skeels

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Copeland

           Born: Abt 1745 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1745 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Copeland

           Born: Abt 1748 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1748 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1750 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1750 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1753 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mercy Staveley
           Marr: 17 May 1779 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia