Connected to



picture
Thomas Brown and Bessy Dey




Husband Thomas Brown

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Brown
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1876 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Brown - 1 Jun 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Fidelity", Antwerp, Holland.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Dey

           Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Dey
         Mother: Bessy Moorhouse




Children

picture
Thomas Brown and Mary Ann Martin




Husband Thomas Brown

           Born: Abt 1870 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Brown
         Mother: Sarah Gelder


       Marriage: 14 May 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Martin

           Born: Abt 1866 - Snarford, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Beatrice Eleanor Brown

           Born: 6 Jul 1892 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1892 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Brown

           Born: 7 Jun 1900 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Brown and Florence Eveline Marsden




Husband Walter Brown

           Born: Abt 1883 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Mary Ann Curtis


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1909 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales



Wife Florence Eveline Marsden

           Born: Abt 1881 - Weston Super Mare, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Waterhouse Brown and Martha Williamson




Husband Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Waterhouse Brown
         Mother: Ann Gell


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Williamson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Williamson
         Mother: Hannah Unwin




Children
1 F Sarah Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1844 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Johnson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Waterhouse Brown and Ann Gell




Husband Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Martha Waterhouse


       Marriage: 20 Aug 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Gell

           Born: Abt 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Gell
         Mother: Elizabeth Easton




Children
1 M John Brown

           Born: Abt 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Williamson
           Marr: 22 Oct 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Brown

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Brown

           Born: Abt 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Frances Brown

           Born: Abt 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Stevenson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Brown

           Born: Abt 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Brown

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Shipley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


10 F Sarah Brown

           Born: Abt 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Waterhouse Brown and Eliza Johnson




Husband Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Waterhouse Brown
         Mother: Martha Williamson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Servant, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, "Ninevah", Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Johnson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Johnson
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children

picture
William Brown and Elizabeth Littlewood




Husband William Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1866 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Littlewood

           Born: Abt 1828 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1828 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Green - 4 Oct 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband not present, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Brown

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1869 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Gravell
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Brown and Elizabeth Snowden




Husband William Brown

           Born: 11 Jan 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 88 acres, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, next door to brother-in-law Isaac Snowden, 1861, Misson, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snowden
         Mother: Martha Lindley



   Other Spouse: William Cox - 7 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Widowed, visiting nephew (in-law) Joseph Hutton, 1871, Awkley, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with niece (in-law) Ann Braithwaite nee Hutton, 1881, Awkley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Brown and Alice Morris




Husband William Brown

           Born: 7 Apr 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1876 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Brown
         Mother: Sarah Gelder


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Alice Morris

           Born: Abt 1881 - Woodford, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Emmanuel Morris
         Mother: Jessie Bass




Children
1 F Irene Brown

           Born: 23 Apr 1906 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1906 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edna Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1910 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1910 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brown and Sarah Durdey




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Sarah Ann


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, 50 Trent Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Durdey

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Durdey
         Mother: Hannah Pilsworth


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1881, 55 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Henry Durdey Brown

           Born: Abt 1889 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1890 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances May Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia