Francis Raper and Sarah Halliwell
Husband Francis Raper
Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Frank Raper (Abt 1744- ) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1745- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Ann Howorth (Abt 1770- ) - 14 Nov 1815 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Halliwell
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Francis Raper
Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Dec 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Judith Huby (1810- ) Marr: 31 May 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M Benjamin Raper
Born: Abt 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 6 Sep 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 F Phoebe Raper
Born: 1 Feb 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Hallot and Ann Thornley
Husband William Hallot
Born: Abt 1791 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Bef 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 25 Nov 1817 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Thornley
Born: Abt 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Hallot
Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Chester (Abt 1822- )
2 F Elizabeth Hallot
Born: Abt 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Hallot
Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Hallot
Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Ann Hallot
Born: Abt 1835 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Fish (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
6 F Martha Hallot
Born: Abt 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Lorenzo Margrave and Bertha Mary Hallums
Husband Lorenzo Margrave
Born: 9 Nov 1862 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Margrave (Abt 1818-1878) Mother: Ann (Nancy) Wroot (Abt 1820-1898)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1888 - Rochford District, EssexEvents
• abode: Living with mother, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired Lieutenant,RA, 1911, Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire, Wales.
Wife Bertha Mary Hallums
Born: Abt 1869 - Shoeburyness, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1901, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk.
Children
1 M Lorrie Margrave
Born: Abt 1889 - Shoeburyness, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Harriet Margrave
Born: Abt 1892 - Shoeburyness, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Muriel Lillian Margrave
Born: Abt 1904 - Aberystwyth, Cardiganshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Henry Halsall and Gwendoline Louisa Read
Husband George Henry Halsall
Born: Abt 1906 - Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1991 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1934 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Wife Gwendoline Louisa Read
Born: Abt 1908 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1995 Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1882-1938) Mother: Harriet Ann Thompson (Abt 1884-1933)
Children
John Nutter and Ann Halstead
Husband John Nutter
Born: Abt 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Sep 1838 - St Peter's Parish Church, Burnley, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Nancy Halstead (Abt 1818- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Holt Hill, Briercliffe with Entwhistle, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Beamer, 1851, Little Marsden, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton warp beamer, 1861, Belle Vue, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton twister, 1871, Claremont Terrace, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton worsted weaver, 1881, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Living on own means, 1891, Nelson, Lancashire.
Wife Ann Halstead
Born: Abt 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Died: 1852 Buried:
Father: John Halstead (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Sarah Watson (Abt 1782- )
Children
1 M Robert Nutter
Born: Abt 1839 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Betty Edmondson (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Burnley District, Lancashire
2 F Ellen Nutter
Born: Abt 1840 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown Foulds ( - )
3 F Sarah A Nutter
Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Susannah Nutter
Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Nutter
Born: Abt 1844 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Nutter
Born: Abt 1848 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Rosa Hartley (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Burnley District, Lancashire
7 M James Nutter
Born: Abt 1850 - Marsden, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - John Nutter
On the 1861 census there are two lodgers staying at the house; Ellen Foulds (married) aged 21 born in Briercliffe, Lancashire and her daughter Mary Foulds aged 1, born in Great Marsden, Lancashire.On the 1871, 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a married stepdaughter staying at the house; Ellen Foulds, a dressmaker born c1841 in Briercliffe, Lancashire.[JDB]
James Halstead and Elizabeth Leavers
Husband James Halstead
Born: 17 Apr 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:
Father: John Halstead (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Sarah Watson (Abt 1782- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Hand loom weaver, 1851, Blackhouse Lane, Briercliffe, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton weaver, 1861, Holt's Houses, Burnley, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Leavers
Born: Abt 1813 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Halstead
Born: Abt 1838 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Margaret Halstead
Born: Abt 1840 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Halstead
Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Halstead
Born: Abt 1844 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Halstead
Born: Abt 1846 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Bannister Halstead
Born: Abt 1848 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M James Halstead
Born: Abt 1851 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Dorothy Halstead
Born: Abt 1853 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Ruth Halstead
Born: Abt 1856 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Olive Halstead
Born: Abt 1860 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Halstead and Betty Jackson
Husband John Halstead
Born: Abt 1803 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1885 Buried:
Father: John Halstead (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Sarah Watson (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: 19 Apr 1824 - Burnley, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Royal Road, Burnley, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Twister in cotton, 1851, Burney, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Twister of cotton, 1861, 47 Russel Street, Habergham Eaves, Burnley, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Twister - cotton mill, 1871, Burnley, Lancashire.
• abode: Living as a retired cotton twister, 1881, 22 Clarence Street, Habergham Eaves, Burnlsey, Lancashire.
Wife Betty Jackson
Born: Abt 1806 - Haggate, Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Halstead
Born: Abt 1824 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1885 Buried:
2 M James Halstead
Born: Abt 1825 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Abt 1895 Buried:
3 M John Halstead
Born: Abt 1827 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 27 Jul 1889 Buried:
4 M William Halstead
Born: Abt 1832 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Bef 1847 Buried:
5 F Jane Halstead
Born: Abt 1834 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 19 Apr 1897 Buried:
6 F Sarah Halstead
Born: Abt 1835 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 12 Feb 1914 Buried:
7 F Susannah Halstead
Born: Abt 1836 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1866 Buried:
8 F Mary Halstead
Born: Abt 1837 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:
9 M David Halstead
Born: Abt 1840 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1907 Buried:
10 F Elizabeth Halstead
Born: Abt 1845 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M William Halstead
Born: Abt 1847 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 F Alice Halstead
Born: Abt 1850 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Halstead and Sarah Watson
Husband John Halstead
Born: Abt 1774 - Cliviger, Whalley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1802 - Briercliffe, Lancashire
Wife Sarah Watson
Born: Abt 1782 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Halstead
Born: Abt 1803 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1885 Buried:Spouse: Betty Jackson (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 19 Apr 1824 - Burnley, Lancashire
2 M Robert Halstead
Born: 10 Aug 1805 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susan Bradshaw (1807- ) Marr: 15 Oct 1827 - Burnley, Lancashire
3 F Mary Halstead
Born: 15 Nov 1809 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Bef 1850 Buried:
4 M Henry Halstead
Born: 27 Jun 1812 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M James Halstead
Born: 17 Apr 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Leavers (Abt 1813- )
6 F Nancy Halstead
Born: Abt 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown Ingham ( - )Spouse: John Nutter (Abt 1816- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, Lancashire
7 F Phoebe Halstead
Born: 9 Jun 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 30 May 1891 Buried:
8 F Ann Halstead
Born: Abt 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Died: 1852 Buried:Spouse: John Nutter (Abt 1816- ) Marr: 3 Sep 1838 - St Peter's Parish Church, Burnley, Lancashire
9 F Sarah Elizabeth Halstead
Born: 16 Dec 1822 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Ellen Halstead
Born: 3 Jul 1826 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1839 Buried:
Unknown Ingham and Nancy Halstead
Husband Unknown Ingham
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Nancy Halstead
Born: Abt 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Halstead (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Sarah Watson (Abt 1782- )
Other Spouse: John Nutter (Abt 1816- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, Lancashire
Children
1 M Halstead Ingham
Born: Abt 1842 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Martin Ingham
Born: Abt 1844 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Ingham
Born: Abt 1846 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Nutter and Nancy Halstead
Husband John Nutter
Born: Abt 1816 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Burnley District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Ann Halstead (Abt 1820-1852) - 3 Sep 1838 - St Peter's Parish Church, Burnley, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Holt Hill, Briercliffe with Entwhistle, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Beamer, 1851, Little Marsden, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton warp beamer, 1861, Belle Vue, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton twister, 1871, Claremont Terrace, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Cotton worsted weaver, 1881, Nelson, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Living on own means, 1891, Nelson, Lancashire.
Wife Nancy Halstead
Born: Abt 1818 - Briercliffe, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Halstead (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Sarah Watson (Abt 1782- )
Other Spouse: Unknown Ingham ( - )
Children
1 M Benjamin Nutter
Born: Abt 1856 - Marsden, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Jolley (Abt 1863-1889) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Burnley Registry Office, Burnley, Lancashire
General Notes: Husband - John Nutter
On the 1861 census there are two lodgers staying at the house; Ellen Foulds (married) aged 21 born in Briercliffe, Lancashire and her daughter Mary Foulds aged 1, born in Great Marsden, Lancashire.On the 1871, 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a married stepdaughter staying at the house; Ellen Foulds, a dressmaker born c1841 in Briercliffe, Lancashire.[JDB]
John Thomas Hinchcliffe and Martha Ann Ham
Husband John Thomas Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1847 - Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 30 Sep 1921 - Crewe, Cheshire Buried:
Father: Miah Hinchcliffe (Abt 1817-1879) Mother: Mary Standring (Abt 1821-1859)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1870 - Haslingden District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: National schoolmaster, 1871, Crewe, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Elementary teacher, 1881, Crewe, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Certificated teacher, 1891, Crewe, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1901, Crewe, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, visiting Richard & Sarah Jane Bamber, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Wife Martha Ann Ham
Born: Abt 1846 - Ashton, Wedmore, Somerset Baptised: Died: 19 Nov 1927 - Crewe, Cheshire Buried:
Children
1 F Edith Brice Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1871 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 9 Mar 1952 - Ewell, Surrey Buried:
2 M Charlie Miah Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1872 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 29 Oct 1952 - Cook, Illinois, USA Buried:
3 F Nellie Standring Hinchcliffe
Born: 2 Apr 1874 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 22 Aug 1966 - Ewell, Surrey Buried:
4 M William Wilfred Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1875 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1933 - Cheshire Buried:
5 M Edward Robert Hinchcliffe
Born: 11 Jan 1877 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 14 Feb 1940 - Barry, Glamorgan, Wales Buried:
6 F Mary Ethel Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1879 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1897 - Crewe, Cheshire Buried:
John Hastings and Caroline Hames
Husband John Hastings
Born: Abt 1841 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Hastings (1807-1875) Mother: Ann Dyson (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mate, bachelor, 1861, Vessel "Excel", Wath, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Jane", River Trent, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Crane manager, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "John Hollen", Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Hames
Born: Abt 1845 - Spalding, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Snell and Ann Hamilton
Husband William Snell
Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Snell (Abt 1697- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 8 Jun 1763 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Hamilton
Born: Abt 1742 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Snell
Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Poynter ( - ) Marr: 26 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Snell
Born: Abt 1767 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1767 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1768 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Mary Snell
Born: Abt 1768 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1768 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Ranshaw (Abt 1763- ) Marr: 5 Jul 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M John Snell
Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Snell
Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Spendlow (Abt 1768- )
6 F Elizabeth Snell
Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah Snell
Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
8 F Sarah Snell
Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 May 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Edward John Lowe and Janet Eliza Hamilton
Husband Edward John Lowe
Born: 10 Feb 1860 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1943 Buried:
Father: Thomas Lowe (Abt 1816-1867) Mother: Margaret Jackson (Abt 1821-1891)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1883 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: iron moulder, bachelor, living with rewidowed mother Margaret Holroyd, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: check-weighman, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: merchant's clerk, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• abode: an out of work weighman, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Janet Eliza Hamilton
Born: 27 Jul 1861 - Leiston, Suffolk Baptised: Died: 8 Sep 1942 - Blackpool, Lancashire Buried:Events
• abode: incapacitated, husband not present ,she is living in an apartment house, 1939, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Children
1 M William Hamilton Lowe
Born: Abt 1883 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:Spouse: Lillian (Lilley) Bentley (Abt 1883- ) Marr: 2 Mar 1903 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Lowe
Born: Abt 1885 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Christopher Harold Rawcliffe and Kimberley Hamilton
Husband Christopher Harold Rawcliffe
Born: 1965 - Fleetwood, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Harold Rawcliffe (1939- ) Mother: Marjorie Edith Grint (1935-1985)
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Donna ( - ) - 2004
Wife Kimberley Hamilton
Born: 1974 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Unknown Hamilton and Maria Patricia Salu
Husband Unknown Hamilton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Maria Patricia Salu
Born: 28 Apr 1967 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Dean Anthony Burgess (1966- )
Children
1 M Jsziah Arana Salu-Hamilton
Born: 11 Oct 1983 Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Zahn Ruka Salu-Hamilton
Born: 29 Mar 1987 Baptised: Died: Dec 2012 - Titahi Bay, Porirua, Wellington, New Zealand Buried:
3 F Shanade Gemini Salu-Hamilton
Born: 19 May 1990 Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Jszelle Maria Salu-Hamilton
Born: 15 Sep 1992 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Taylor and Mary Hammer
Husband Robert Taylor
Born: Abt 1765 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 Nov 1794 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Hammer
Born: Abt 1767 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Taylor
Born: Abt 1796 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1796 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1807- )
2 F Sarah Taylor
Born: Abt 1797 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1797 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Taylor
Born: Abt 1799 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1799 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Taylor
Born: Abt 1803 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1803 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Schorah and Elizabeth Hammerton
Husband Thomas Schorah
Born: Abt 1802 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1802 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: 1863 Buried:Marriage: 7 Jun 1824 - Worsbrough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Hammerton
Born: Abt 1807 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1807 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Schorah
Born: Abt 1825 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1825 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Schorah
Born: Abt 1827 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1827 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Schorah
Born: Abt 1829 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1829 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1905 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Jan 1905 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Jane Denton (Abt 1830-1855) Marr: 22 Jun 1853 - Ledsham, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Ann Chadwick (1839-1900) Marr: 23 Mar 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
4 F Ann Schorah
Born: Abt 1831 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1831 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Schorah
Born: Abt 1833 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1833 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Eliza Schorah
Born: Abt 1835 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1835 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Schorah
Born: Abt 1837 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1837 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Ellen Schorah
Born: Abt 1839 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1839 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: 1915 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Jackson (1835-1891) Marr: 16 May 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
9 F Mary Schorah
Born: Abt 1841 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1841 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Edward Schorah
Born: Abt 1843 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1843 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 M James Schorah
Born: Abt 1844 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1844 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 F Catherine Schorah
Born: Abt 1846 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1846 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
13 F Emma Schorah
Born: Abt 1847 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1847 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
14 F Elizabeth Schorah
Born: Abt 1849 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1849 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
15 F Martha Schorah
Born: Abt 1849 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1849 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
16 M Henry Schorah
Born: Abt 1851 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1851 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John William Hammerton and Ella Marshall
Husband John William Hammerton
Born: 24 Mar 1909 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 May 1909 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 9 Feb 1969 - Chidswell, Soothill, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1943 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Wife Ella Marshall
Born: 8 May 1908 - Savile Town, Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 19 Sep 2003 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Willie Marshall (1884-1948) Mother: Mary Ellen Bellamy (1883-1969)
Children
Richard Hammerton and Hannah Peace
Husband Richard Hammerton
Born: Abt 1790 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 31 Jul 1808 - Owston, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Peace
Born: 4 Feb 1791 - Skellow, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1791 - Owston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Peace (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Mary Merryweather (Abt 1760- )
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner