Connected to



picture
Peter Foster and Ann Seaton




Husband Peter Foster

           Born: Abt 1816 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Hannah Saxton


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14.1/2 acres, widowed, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt 1815 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1815 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1848
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seaton
         Mother: Mary Brian




Children
1 M George Foster

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Fox
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Foster

           Born: Abt 1841 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Foster

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Scholey
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Seaton Foster

           Born: Abt 1843 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Peter Foster

           Born: Abt 1845 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Foster

           Born: Abt 1847 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Foster and Rachel Seaton




Husband Peter Foster

           Born: Abt 1745 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1745 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Foster
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 14 May 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Rachel Seaton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Foster

           Born: Abt 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Ward
           Marr: 7 Apr 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M James Foster

           Born: Abt 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1780 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Foster

           Born: Abt 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Nov 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Foster

           Born: Abt 1786 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1786 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1867 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Saxton
           Marr: 13 Jun 1806 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


5 M James Foster

           Born: Abt 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Foster and Diana Emma Snowden




Husband Richard Foster

           Born: 16 Sep 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Foster
         Mother: Sarah Coggan


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master tailor, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Merchant tailor, 1891, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Diana Emma Snowden

           Born: Abt 1848 - Wiseton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden
         Mother: Sarah Colton


Events

Occupation: Domestic, single, living with widowed father, 1861, Wiseton, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James Colton Foster

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marguerite Henrietta Sharp
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Kate Elizabeth Foster

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Lavinia Foster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Holvey Waddingham
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 F Maud Emily Foster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Annie Foster

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Thomas Foster

           Born: Abt 1876 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard George Foster

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Samuel Jepson Foster

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Esther Emily Foster

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Lilian Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1887 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Sidney Snowden Foster

           Born: Abt 1889 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Foster and Eliza Pilsworth




Husband Richard Foster

           Born: Abt 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Foster
         Mother: Harriet Holgate


       Marriage: 9 Feb 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, staying with uncle and aunt Samuel and Mary Gravel, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser and Primitive Methodist local preacher, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Pilsworth
         Mother: Anne Thorley




Children
1 F Frances Alice Foster

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Pilsworth
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William S Foster

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard John Foster

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Staniwell
           Marr: Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard John Foster and Jane Staniwell




Husband Richard John Foster

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Foster
         Mother: Eliza Pilsworth


       Marriage: Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with uncle and aunt Henry and Sarah Pilsworth, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Stone mason, 1901, 18181 Bridge Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tom Staniwell
         Mother: Hannah Clark




Children

General Notes: Husband - Richard John Foster

On the 1901 census there is a cousin staying at the house; Percy J Foster, stone mason's apprentice, b c1881 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Robert Foster and Rebecca Thornton




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Hannah Watson


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfathe John Watson, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, visiting John & Sarah Foster, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rebecca Thornton

           Born: Abt 1849 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Thornton
         Mother: Rebecca Jones




Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Foster

           Born: Abt 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thornton James Foster

           Born: 27 Jul 1882 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Foster and Lydia Newhouse




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1854 - Tatham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Lunesdale District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Deepdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Coldcotes, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Newhouse

           Born: Abt 1833 - Clapham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Coldcotes, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Hill - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Settle District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Robert Foster and Mary Ann Mortershaw




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Esther Hawley


       Marriage: 15 May 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's boy, living with widowed mother, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural servant, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Lowgate, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Mortershaw

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Foster

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles William Foster

           Born: Abt 1867 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Wright
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ada Foster

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Elizabeth Foster

           Born: Abt 1872 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Foster

           Born: Abt 1876 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Foster

           Born: Abt 1877 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Foster

           Born: Abt 1880 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Foster

           Born: Abt 1882 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Foster

           Born: Abt 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Foster and Hannah Wilson




Husband Robert Foster

           Born: Abt 1803 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jan 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wilson
         Mother: Mary Cook




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Foster

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Maltby
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Foster

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jane Foster

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Foster

           Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Foster

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Render and Sarah Foster




Husband William Render

           Born: Abt 1853 - Bishop Wilton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Foster

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Foster
         Mother: Sarah




Children
1 F Emma Foster

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Gravil
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Render

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Render

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia