Connected to



picture
Thomas Link and Charlotte Freeman




Husband Thomas Link

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1852 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Link
         Mother: Sarah Foulds


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Sunderland District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Seaman, 1881, Sunderland, Durham.

Occupation: Mariner - seas, 1891, Sunderland, Durham.

Occupation: Engineer's labourer, widowed, 1901, Sunderland, Durham.




Wife Charlotte Freeman

           Born: Abt 1851 - Maldon, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Rosina Link

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Link

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Sunderland, Durham
         Buried: 



3 M John George Link

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rosanna Link

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Gravel and Elizabeth Freeman




Husband Richard Gravel

           Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gravel
         Mother: Alice Outwin


       Marriage: 17 Aug 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Excavator, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Freeman

           Born: Abt 1776
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Gravel

           Born: Abt 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Sep 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M James Gravel

           Born: Abt 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha
         Spouse: Harriet Johnson
           Marr: Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Gravel

           Born: Abt 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Gravel

           Born: Abt 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Pilkinton
           Marr: 23 Aug 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire


5 F Prudence Gravel

           Born: Abt 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Lindley
           Marr: 3 Sep 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire


6 M Freeman Gravel

           Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


7 M Richard Gravel

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Gravil

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy Vause
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 M Henry Gravel

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Standring
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Clark
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Holdridge and Mary Freeman




Husband William Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Oldridge
         Mother: Mary Wilkinson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1837 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's brother widowed, 1881, North Duffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's brother, living with brother George, 1891, North Duffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Freeman

           Born: Abt 1811 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: George Mason
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Goddard
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Freeman Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Charles Sharp


3 M Freeman Holdridge

           Born: Abt 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Oct 1872
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Williams and Mary Kathleen Gertrude Freeman




Husband Alfred Williams

           Born: Abt 1862
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Sep 1907 - Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Surgeon, 1907, Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Kathleen Gertrude Freeman

           Born: 2 May 1879 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1879 - Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Edward Freeman
         Mother: Sarah Caroline Moxon




Children

picture
Michael Freeman and Harriet Ann Sergeantson




Husband Michael Freeman

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Sep 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Burstwick With Skeckling, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller's labourer, boarding, 1891, The Willows, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Screen man in flour mill, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sergeantson
         Mother: Sarah Howel



   Other Spouse: John Bellwood - Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural helper, widowed, 1891, Kellington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Harry Yardley Freeman

           Born: Abt 1893 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Cyril Freeman

           Born: Abt 1896 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Harriet Ann Sergeantson

On the 1891 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Albert Jubb b c1869 Hensall, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Revell and Susannah Freeman




Husband James Revell

           Born: Abt 1800 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1800 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Revell
         Mother: Mary Beaumont


       Marriage: 6 May 1837 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Africultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & parish clerk, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Freeman

           Born: Abt 1806 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Revell

           Born: Abt 1838 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Revell

           Born: Abt 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ralph Revell

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Parrott
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Lydia Walsh
           Marr: 20 May 1872 - Bradford, Yorkshire



picture
William Freeman and Susanna Spittlehouse




Husband William Freeman

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jun 1771 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Susanna Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1749 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1749 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Spittlehouse
         Mother: Bridget Bentley




Children

picture
Percy Cecil Husselbee and Hilda Freer




Husband Percy Cecil Husselbee

           Born: 4 Oct 1890 - Wellington, Shropshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1896 - Malinslee, Shropshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Apr 1917 - Cudworth, Yorkshire



Wife Hilda Freer

           Born: Abt 1896 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Frear
         Mother: Frances Ethel Sykes




Children

picture
Thomas Richards and Mary Jane Freer




Husband Thomas Richards

           Born: Abt 1883
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1909 - Cudworth, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Jane Freer

           Born: Abt 1890 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Frear
         Mother: Frances Ethel Sykes




Children

picture
John Thompson and Elsie Freeston




Husband John Thompson

           Born: 7 Jan 1886 - Orkney, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Thompson
         Mother: Jane Norquay


       Marriage: 11 Jan 1922

Events

Emigration: Canada., 1884.




Wife Elsie Freeston

           Born: Abt 1895
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Nellie Thompson

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Lennie


2 M Roy Thompson

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia