John Vaughan and Ellen Maiden
Husband John Vaughan
Born: Abt 1864 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Vaughan (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Sarah Finney (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1895 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: No occupation, living with parents, 1881, 46 Church Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 60 High Street, West Melton, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, West Melton, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Maiden
Born: Abt 1867 - Dawley, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Vaughan
Born: Abt 1886 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Vaughan
Born: Abt 1888 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Caroline Vaughan
Born: Abt 1890 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Fred Vaughan
Born: Abt 1894 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Margaret Ellen Vaughan
Born: Abt 1900 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Pycock and Mary Maidens
Husband James Pycock
Born: Abt 1779 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1779 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pycock (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Bridget Slack (Abt 1740- )
Marriage: Abt 1827
Other Spouse: Susannah Stones (Abt 1776-1826) - 16 Nov 1801 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Thorpe St Peter, East Fen Allotment , Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Maidens
Born: Abt 1797 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Pycock
Born: Abt 1828 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1828 - Little Steeping, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Pycock
Born: Abt 1831 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1831 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria Swinn (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1855 - Spilsby District, Lincolnshire
3 F Sally Pycock
Born: Abt 1836 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1836 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Pycock
Born: Abt 1839 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Pycock
Born: Abt 1841 - Thorpe Fen, Eastville Parish, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1841 - Thorpe Fen, Eastville Parish, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Main and Ann Elizabeth Middleton
Husband John Main
Born: Abt 1853 Baptised: Died: Bef 1887 Buried:Marriage: 29 Feb 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Elizabeth Middleton
Born: Abt 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: 1934 Buried:
Father: Thomas Middleton (Abt 1807-1882) 42 Mother: Selena Baker (Abt 1826-1909)
Other Spouse: William Henry Wyard (Abt 1859-1941) - Apr-Jun 1887 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: 1861, Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Margaret Mcculloch Main
Born: Abt 1878 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1892 Buried:
2 M John Campbell Main
Born: Abt 1879 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Jessie Selena Main
Born: Abt 1880 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
4 M Thomas MCulloch Main
Born: Abt 1885 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Pawson and Hannah Maitland
Husband John Pawson
Born: Abt 1851 - Southwark, London, Surrey Baptised: 6 Apr 1851 - Newington, Surrey Died: 1925 Buried:
Father: George Pawson (1820-1859) Mother: Jane Bailey (Abt 1821-1856)
Marriage: 22 Oct 1876 - Newington, SurreyEvents
• abode: Living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.
• Occupation: Clerk, living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1871, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.
• Occupation: Railway clerk, 1891, Bow, London, Essex.
• Occupation: Carrier's clerk (Pickford), widowed, 1901, Bow, London, Essex.
Wife Hannah Maitland
Born: Abt 1855 - Southwark, London, Surrey Baptised: 22 Apr 1855 - Southwark, London, Surrey Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George John Pawson
Born: Abt 1877 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: 21 Oct 1877 - Newington, Surrey Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Hannah Pawson
Born: Abt 1879 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey Died: Buried:Spouse: Edwin Hermann (Abt 1872- ) Marr: 15 Mar 1902 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex
3 F Alice Maud Pawson
Born: Abt 1880 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Ethel Pawson
Born: Abt 1883 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey Died: Buried:
5 F Grace Gertrude Pawson
Born: Abt 1885 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: 20 Dec 1885 - Bermondsey, Surrey Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred Beckwith (Abt 1881- ) Marr: 14 Apr 1907 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex
6 F Blanche Victoria Pawson
Born: Abt 1887 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Garrett (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 11 Oct 1908 - Bethnal Green, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex
7 M Albert Edward Pawson
Born: Abt 1889 - Newington, Surrey Baptised: Died: 24 Aug 1918 - France & Flanders Buried:
8 F Daisy Lilian M Pawson
Born: Abt 1891 - Bow, London, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Marmaduke Scutt and Ann Major
Husband Marmaduke Scutt
Born: Abt 1794 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 May 1794 - Reedness, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Scutt (Abt 1758- ) Mother: Susannah Boothroyd (Abt 1758- )
Marriage: 27 Dec 1817 - Whitgift, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Major
Born: Abt 1794 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Scutt
Born: Abt 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Scutt
Born: Abt 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Marmaduke Scutt
Born: Abt 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Bessy Scutt
Born: Abt 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Jonathan Scutt
Born: Abt 1826 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1826 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Hannah Scutt
Born: Abt 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Oates and Elizabeth Major
Husband George Oates
Born: Abt 1825 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Oates (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Arabella Johnson (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: 30 Jan 1849 - Bottesford, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Burringham, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Major
Born: Abt 1827 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailoress, 1891, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mahala Oates
Born: Abt 1850 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Oates
Born: Abt 1851 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Lois Oates
Born: Abt 1852 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:Spouse: George Whiteley (Abt 1846-1922) Marr: 14 Jul 1870 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
4 M William Oates
Born: Abt 1854 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Oates
Born: Abt 1858 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Maria Oates
Born: Abt 1862 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Haydn Major and Violet Lizzie Poskitt
Husband Haydn Major
Born: 21 Jul 1900 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 23 Feb 1981 - Anlaby, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1922 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Violet Lizzie Poskitt
Born: 10 Apr 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 May 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1969 Buried:
Father: Mark Poskitt (1867-1941) Mother: Annie Elizabeth Holroyd (Abt 1867-1915)
Children
Arthur Swatridge and Martha Elizabeth Major
Husband Arthur Swatridge
Born: Abt 1886 - Cottingham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1908 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Cottingham, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Elizabeth Major
Born: 25 Jan 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1972 Buried:
Father: John Maurice Major (Abt 1859-1894) Mother: Ruth Ann Brears (Abt 1860-1934)
Children
George Turner and Sarah Major
Husband George Turner
Born: Abt 1821 - Hemel Hempstead, Kent Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1846 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engine driver, 1861, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1881, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Major
Born: Abt 1829 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robinson Major (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Mary Colley (Abt 1796- )
Children
1 F Mary Margaret Turner
Born: Abt 1848 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Turner
Born: Abt 1850 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Dalphin Turner
Born: 1 Sep 1855 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1855 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eleanor Turner
Born: 4 Jun 1858 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robinson Turner
Born: 28 Aug 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Frances Alice Turner
Born: 29 Dec 1862 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1863 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Ernest Turner
Born: Abt 1863 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Edwin Turner
Born: Abt 1865 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Major and Ada Winifred Scholey
Husband Thomas Major 42
Born: Abt 1903 Baptised: Died: Buried: - Swinefleet, Yorkshire 42Marriage: 24 Oct 1932 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1932, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Winifred Scholey 42
Born: 31 Jan 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 82 Baptised: Died: 24 Apr 2000 82 Buried: - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 82
Father: Joseph Scholey (1883-1949) 42 Mother: Marian Fawcett (1884-1969)
Other Spouse: Norman Greenwood Pogson (Abt 1890- ) 42 - Bet Oct and Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Children
Had no children
John Sleadmore and Venus Major
Husband John Sleadmore
Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Standring (Abt 1807- )Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, remarried, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Venus Major
Born: Abt 1831 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1890 Buried:
Children
John Henry Soole and Emily Makey
Husband John Henry Soole
Born: Abt 1826 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1826 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: 28 Jun 1887 - 48 Compton Street, St Pancras, London, Middlesex Buried:
Father: Herbert Millington Soole (Abt 1788-1853) Mother: Amelia Proctor (1785-1839)
Marriage: 5 Dec 1880 - Brixton, Surrey
Other Spouse: Sarah Isle (Abt 1826-1876) - 19 Mar 1845 - Kingston upon Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Chemist, 1861, Knightsbridge, London, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1871, Grays, Essex.
Wife Emily Makey
Born: Abt 1841 - Bow, London, Essex Baptised: Died: 1902 - Fulham, London, Middlesex Buried:Events
• Occupation: Teacher of English subjects & music, widowed, 1891, Fulham, London, Middlesex.
Children
1 F Ethel Louisa Soole
Born: Abt 1881 - Brixton, Surrey Baptised: 19 Oct 1881 - Brixton, Surrey Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Emily Soole
Born: Abt 1884 - Fulham, London, Middlesex Baptised: 27 Jun 1884 - Walham Green, London, Middlesex Died: Buried:
Arthur Makin and Annie Elizabeth Whitaker
Husband Arthur Makin
Born: 22 Jan 1905 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 31 Aug 1983 - Colne, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Robert Makin (Abt 1855-1906) Mother: Mary Hannah Herris (Abt 1859-1955)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1930 - Skipton District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Elizabeth Whitaker
Born: 7 Sep 1904 - Skipton District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 15 Aug 1986 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Frank H Makin
Born: Abt 1933 - Skipton District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F June Makin
Born: Abt 1944 - Bolton District, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Benjamin Newton and Elizabeth Makin
Husband Benjamin Newton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Dec 1827 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Makin
Born: Abt 1793 - Hensall, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1793 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Holmes (Abt 1788-1865) - 19 Oct 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Children
John Edward Topping and Elizabeth Makin
Husband John Edward Topping
Born: Abt 1885 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: 19 May 1952 - York, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Selby District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coach painter, 1911, Selby, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Makin
Born: Abt 1884 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1884 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 23 Feb 1966 - York, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Makin (Abt 1855-1906) Mother: Mary Hannah Herris (Abt 1859-1955)
Children
1 M William Topping
Born: Abt 1909 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1909 - Selby, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M William Alfred Topping
Born: 6 May 1910 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1992 Buried:Spouse: Ernestine Cartwright (1913-1999) Marr: Aug-Sep 1938 - York District, Yorkshire
3 F Elsie Mary Topping
Born: Abt 1912 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Kathleen E Topping
Born: Abt 1914 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John E Topping
Born: Abt 1916 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:
Raymond Murray and Elsie Makin
Husband Raymond Murray
Born: Abt 1894 - Keighley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 14 Jun 1960 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1920 - Chorley District, Lancashire
Wife Elsie Makin
Born: 20 May 1897 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1982 Buried:
Father: Robert Makin (Abt 1855-1906) Mother: Mary Hannah Herris (Abt 1859-1955)
Children
1 F Margaret J Murray
Born: Abt 1920 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Ronald Murray
Born: Abt 1921 - Selby District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edna Murray
Born: Abt 1923 - Selby District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mollie Murray
Born: Abt 1925 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Flora Murray
Born: Abt 1927 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Stanley Murray
Born: Abt 1930 - Blackburn District, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Mae Murray
Born: Abt 1932 - Blackburn District, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Nora Murray
Born: Abt 1934 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Smeaton and Jane Makin
Husband Samuel Smeaton
Born: Abt 1773 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 Apr 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1775- ) - 27 Nov 1799 - Campsall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carrier, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Makin
Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Makin Smeaton
Born: Abt 1825 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Harriet Smeaton
Born: Abt 1828 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1828 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Turgoose (Abt 1815-1884) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1847 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
George Smith and Maria Makin
Husband George Smith
Born: 23 Nov 1876 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1877 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Died: 16 Aug 1954 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Smith (Abt 1843-1913) Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1845-1929)
Marriage: 17 Nov 1900 - Chapel Haddlesey, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Makin
Born: 20 Apr 1882 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1882 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 7 Jan 1978 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Makin (Abt 1855-1906) Mother: Mary Hannah Herris (Abt 1859-1955)
Children
1 F Elizabeth Lily Smith
Born: 7 Mar 1902 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Dec 2001 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George Harold Chambers (Abt 1902-1959) Marr: Jul-Sep 1927 - Selby District, YorkshireSpouse: George Arthur Leeman (1903-1988) Marr: Oct-Dec 1960 - Selby District, Yorkshire
2 M Benjamin Smith
Born: Abt 1903 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Smith
Born: Abt 1905 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Wright and Mary Makin
Husband William Wright
Born: Abt 1735 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1735 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1813 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Mar 1813 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: William Wright ( -1771) Mother:
Marriage: 3 Mar 1765 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Makin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Wright
Born: Abt 1766 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1766 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Wright
Born: Abt 1768 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1768 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Wright 42
Born: Abt 1774 - Beal, Yorkshire 42 Baptised: 24 May 1774 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: May 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 28 May 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Rachel Coward (Abt 1776-1854) 16 Marr: 10 Jan 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 73
4 F Mary Wright
Born: Abt 1778 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1778 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Eleanor Wright
Born: Abt 1781 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1781 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1783 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Feb 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire
6 F Eleanor Wright
Born: Abt 1787 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1787 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Ledsham (Abt 1784- ) Marr: 22 Feb 1819 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Alfred Poskitt and Sarah Jane Malkin
Husband Alfred Poskitt
Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Sep 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1946 Buried:
Father: John Poskitt (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Hannah Hanson (Abt 1827-1885)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1887 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Malkin
Born: Abt 1868 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1952 Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Poskitt
Born: Abt 1889 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Poskitt
Born: Abt 1891 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Albert Poskitt
Born: Abt 1893 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Poskitt
Born: Abt 1894 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Poskitt
Born: Abt 1905 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner