Connected to



picture
Charles Sunley Cook and Martha Ridgill




Husband Charles Sunley Cook

           Born: 11 Feb 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Feb 1915
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Timber merchant, 1901, Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Martha Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ridgill
         Mother: Nancy Yates




Children
1 M Harold Ridgill Cook

           Born: 4 Nov 1888 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Annie Sharp
           Marr: 18 Aug 1917 - York, Yorkshire



picture
Alfred Ernest Kelsey and Edith Cook




Husband Alfred Ernest Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1962 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Kelsey
         Mother: Elizabeth Hill


       Marriage: 24 Jul 1915 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter's apprentice, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Cook

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cook
         Mother: Elizabeth Stringwell




Children

picture
Frederick Thomas Kitchen and Edith Alice Cook




Husband Frederick Thomas Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1858 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Kitchen
         Mother: Charlotte Haigh


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1883 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steam plough engine driver, living with parents, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steam cultivating contractor, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Alice Cook

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Frederick Kitching

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Agnes Duckitt
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1909 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M William Henry Kitching

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Walker
           Marr: 1914


3 F Elizabeth Kitching

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Caroline Kitching

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Kitching

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Kitching

           Born: Abt 1893 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Kitching

           Born: Abt 1895 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Alfred Kitching

           Born: Abt 1897 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Edith May Kitching

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Louisa Kitching

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elbert Freeman Cook and Sarah Elizabeth Smith




Husband Elbert Freeman Cook

           Born: Abt 1843 - Wisconsin, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Mar 1923
         Buried:  - Portage, Columbia County, Wisconsin, USA
       Marriage: 13 Nov 1879 - Montieth, Wisconsin, USA

Events

abode: 1880, Fort Winnebago, Columbia, Wisconsin, USA.

abode: 1900, Fort Winnebago, Columbia, Wisconsin, USA.

abode: 1905, Fort Winnebago, Columbia, Wisconsin, USA.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Smith

           Born: 28 Jun 1855 - Tecumseh, Lenawee, Michigan, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Aug 1926
         Buried:  - Portage, Columbia County, Wisconsin, USA


         Father: Franklin Philo Smith
         Mother: Mary Leah Smith




Children
1 M Infant Cook

           Born: 14 Dec 1884
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Dec 1884
         Buried:  - Portage, Columbia County, Wisconsin, USA



2 F Fanny L Cook

           Born: May 1888 - Wisconsin, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Aug 1915 - Wisconsin, USA
         Buried:  - Portage, Columbia County, Wisconsin, USA
         Spouse: Lemuel Berry
           Marr: Abt 1910


3 M Alan F Cook

           Born: 14 Mar 1896
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Dec 1896
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur B Cook

           Born: 14 Mar 1896
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Sep 1896
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Leggott and Elizabeth Cook




Husband Thomas Leggott

           Born: Abt 1800 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1800 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: John Leggott
         Mother: Ann Snow


       Marriage: 20 Apr 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, staying with married daughter Elizabeth Oxley, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1805 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Leggott

           Born: Abt 1831 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Mapples
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Leggott

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Harrison
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Leggott

           Born: Abt 1837 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1837 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Oxley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
John Spours Nicholson and Elizabeth Ann Cook




Husband John Spours Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Pensher, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Houghton le Spring District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Grocer, living with parents-in-law, 1861, Houghton le Spring, Durham.

Occupation: File manufacturer, 1871, Usworth, Durham.

Occupation: File manufacturer & steel merchant, 1881, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Cook

           Born: Abt 1834 - Newbottle, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: File manufacturer, widowed, 1891, Bishopwearmouth, Durham.


Children
1 M Joseph Cook Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Spours Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Blair Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Alfred Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1863 - North Biddick, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Arthur Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1864 - North Biddick, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Cuthbert Laws Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1868 - North Biddick, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Cook Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1869 - North Biddick, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Eleanor Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Edward Victor Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Raymond Hubert Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Mary Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jan 1962 - Scarborough Hospital, Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Frederick Brears M.D., C.M.
           Marr: 20 Apr 1904 - St John's Wesleyan Church, Ashbrooke Road, Sunderland, Durham



picture
James Watmough and Elizabeth Ellen Cook




Husband James Watmough

           Born: 2 Aug 1855 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Watmough
         Mother: Mary Knight


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Colliery engineman, 1881, Astley, Lancashire.

Occupation: Mechanical engineer, 1891, 40 Wellington Street, Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Stationary engine driver, 1901, 77 Uxbridge Street, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Ellen Cook

           Born: Abt 1855 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Ernest Watmough

           Born: Abt 1877 - Haigh, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Vivian Watmough

           Born: Abt 1878 - Haigh, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Henry Watmough

           Born: Abt 1881 - Astley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maud Ethel Watmough

           Born: Abt 1883 - Astley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jessie Watmough

           Born: Abt 1885 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Watmough

           Born: Abt 1886 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Olive Watmough

           Born: Abt 1888 - Waterloo, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Crookes and Ellen Harriet Cook




Husband John Crookes

           Born: Abt 1861 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crookes
         Mother: Dinah Snowden


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1897 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Stone burner in alum works, 1901, 25 Humber Street, Goole Yorkshire.

Occupation: Alum works labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Harriet Cook

           Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cook
         Mother: Sarah Ann Bateman




Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Crookes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Olive Crookes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ivy May Crookes

           Born: Abt 1906 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Poskitt and Emma Cook




Husband George Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1845 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1845 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt 6
         Mother: Mary Ann Frobisher


       Marriage: 5 May 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Lindley - Oct-Dec 1898 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass house labourer, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter's labourer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Cook

           Born: Abt 1829 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cook
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: William Binns - Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Joseph Frederick Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Cook and Susannah Cowling




Husband Ernest Cook

           Born: Abt 1873 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1898 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Stove grate worker, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1911, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Cowling

           Born: Abt 1874 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1874 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Leonard Cowling
         Mother: Ann Wilson




Children
1 M Cecil Cowling Cook

           Born: 22 Apr 1902 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Atkinson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1926 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia