Connected to



picture
John Jewitt and Ellen Cooper




Husband John Jewitt

           Born: 25 Jan 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jewitt
         Mother: Rosanna Blakey


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway pointsman, 1871, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Thornes - 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Albert Jewitt

           Born: 24 Feb 1862 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



2 M John Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1870 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Hirst
           Marr: 20 Feb 1897 - Cumberworth, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1872 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Sharp
           Marr: 26 Dec 1891 - Horbury, Yorkshire


4 M James Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1874 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1876 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1949 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Booth
           Marr: 12 Jan 1895 - Horbury, Yorkshire



picture
William Thornes and Ellen Cooper




Husband William Thornes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1891, Horbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Jewitt - 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Pawson and Ellen Sophia Cooper




Husband Richard Pawson

           Born: 26 Mar 1849 - 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Southwark, London, Surrey
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pawson
         Mother: Jane Bailey


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1900 - Bermondsey, Surrey

Events

abode: LIving with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk, living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1871, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1881, 95 Tabard Street, Southwark, Surrey.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, bachelor, living with sister Sara Jane Leigh, 1891, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Traveller, 1901, Bermondsey, Surrey.

Occupation: Umbrella repairer, 1911, Bermondsey, Surrey.




Wife Ellen Sophia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sandford, Kent
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1856 - Sandford, Kent
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ellis Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Papworth




Husband Ellis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Roney - Oct-Dec 1882 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, wifw not present he is staying with his parents, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Scalby, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Papworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


         Father: William Papworth
         Mother: Maria Habershon




Children

picture
Ellis Cooper and Mary Roney




Husband Ellis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Howden District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Papworth - 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, wifw not present he is staying with his parents, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Scalby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Roney

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper and Mary Needham




Husband Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper
         Mother: Esther Elwis


       Marriage: Jun 1860 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Atkin

Events

Occupation: Farm manager, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, living with mother Esther, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1840 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham
         Mother: Hannah Hill




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: 19 Jul 1862 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Cooper

           Born: 22 Dec 1863 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Cooper

           Born: Abt 1865 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Cooper

           Born: 6 Feb 1867 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Needham Cooper

           Born: Abt 1868 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Simpson and Emily Cooper




Husband John Simpson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1931 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jan 1931 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery sawyer, 1881, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wood sawyer at colliery, 1891, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery wood sawyer, 1901, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sawyer at colliery, 1911, Royston, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt 1850 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Cooper
         Mother: Hannah Foster


Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, 1871, Royston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Simpson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1901 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Dec 1901 - Royston, Yorkshire



2 M George Robert Simpson

           Born: 8 Dec 1879 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire



3 M Herbert Simpson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 




picture
John Rigg and Emma Cooper




Husband John Rigg

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1854 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Cooper

           Born: 18 Nov 1835 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1836 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Beevers - 27 Jul 1867 - Holbeck, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Joseph Rigg

           Born: Abt 1855 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Rigg

           Born: Abt 1857 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Mark Rigg

           Born: Abt 1860 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Rigg

           Born: Abt 1866 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edmund Vause and Emma Cooper




Husband Edmund Vause

           Born: Abt 1873 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vause
         Mother: Mary Ann Severs


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1891 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milk seller, living with brother John, 1891, 4 John Yard, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt 1873 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Vause

           Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Vause

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Vause

           Born: Abt 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Violet Vause

           Born: Abt 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Vause

           Born: Abt 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Cooper and Maria Denton




Husband Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1878 - Whitwick, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Denton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas William Denton
         Mother: Matilda Seston




Children
1 F Gerty Cooper

           Born: Abt 1899 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1901 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 



3 M Stanley Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1905 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia